Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Internet Browsers and Email > Mozilla/Firefox Browsers

firefox new version won't install

This is a discussion on firefox new version won't install within the Mozilla/Firefox Browsers forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, I tried installing the new firefox 7.0 (or anything after3.6) and I keep getting this: What gives? any help


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-01-2011, 05:37 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 7
OS: vista



Hi, I tried installing the new firefox 7.0 (or anything after3.6) and I keep getting this:





What gives? any help would be appreciated. I am running vista.

__________________
fernyorgo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 05:49 PM   #2
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 21,432
OS: Win7-64

My System


Your first screenshot shows a blank entry for the password, and your second screenshot says the login failure could be due to 'blank passwords not allowed'. Enter your Windows admin pasword.

__________________
koala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2011, 06:38 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 7
OS: vista



That's part of the problem...I don't use a password at any point when I log on windows or for anything. I don't understand why it is coming up.
__________________
fernyorgo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2011, 07:55 AM   #4
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 21,432
OS: Win7-64

My System


The 'Current User' option should work instead of Administrator.
__________________
koala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2011, 09:24 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 7
OS: vista



It won't ....I tried.
__________________
fernyorgo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2011, 01:53 PM   #6
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 7,772
OS: Windows 7 Professional

My System


Go into Control panel, Users, Change User Account Control Settings and pull the lever all the way down to "never notify" then "ok" to close and reboot and try to install again. I think Ms is playing "dirty pool" here in the "browser wars".
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Rich-M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2011, 08:59 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 7
OS: vista



I tried, but it isn't setup the way you described. I can't find "Change User Account Control Settings". I'm running vista. Each tab in the control panel user accounts I tried an I couldn't find it anywhere. I went online to microsoft and found the directions below it didn't work because it wouldn't accept "secpol.msc" in the run command. This is frustrating!




To disable UAC from prompting for credentials to install applications
Click Start, click All Programs, click Accessories, click Run, type secpol.msc in the Open text box, and then click OK.

From the Local Security Settings console tree, click Local Policies, and then click Security Options.

Scroll down and double-click User Account Control: Detect application installations and prompt for elevation.

Select the Disabled option, and then click OK.

Close the Local Security Settings window.
__________________
fernyorgo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2011, 09:14 AM   #8
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 7,772
OS: Windows 7 Professional

My System


In Control panel, Users on the left is "Turn User Account Control on or off". Click it and uncheck "use user account control...etc" then OK. Also a good idea to go into Security center and on the left choose "change the way Security enter notifies me....) and then "Do not notify me and don't display the icon" so you won't have to deal with popups about that all the time. Then reboot.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Rich-M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2011, 06:09 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 7
OS: vista



tried it and it wasn't checked. I'm at a loss. If you have anymore suggestions...
I even tried giving myself a password and used on that screen but it still did nothing.

__________________
fernyorgo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] help!!!! guy gone crazy with bluscreans!!!:@:@
i have an intel dh55hc motherboard in my pc i built my pc during summertime and at that time i got the patriot ram ... the whole stock had problems .. (they work with onestick bt the pc wont boot with 2 sticks) so i had a stick of 2gigs of that ram .. then i upgraded it with a kingston ram ..and...
avok95 Motherboards, Bios & CPU 21 11-17-2013 07:14 AM
Slow Internet Speed and Other Telltale Signs
Hi folks, My laptop isn't so old that it should run slow and I've starting paying for high speed internet access, which actually doesn't seem to be in effect. I've double-checked with the provider and they assure me I'm getting more speed. Also, most of the programs I want to load aren't...
bardejov Resolved HJT Threads 11 11-02-2011 07:52 AM
system restore wont work
I have been doing some cleaning up of my PC on the malware forum, as I thought I had an infection because google wouldnt run. (http://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/f50/google-wont-search-586169-3.html#post3354259) My PC is now completely clean, but google still wont run. Our last option was to...
Tamskinner Windows XP Support 2 07-18-2011 03:25 AM
Please HELP
I went to a lot of places but no one knows what is wrong :mad: This is the message at any time at random occasion, I scanned my computer with Avast and malwarebytes and nothing got detected. If I click continue, it just goes away. http://i.imgur.com/84gg0.png When I load VAIO Care , its...
baeksh Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 16 06-23-2011 08:35 PM
XP Anti-Virus 2011
I have this Virus called XP Anti-Virus 2011, i restarted my computer and tryed safe mode, but the start menu wont load in any mode, i cant open Firefox to download any anti virus or anything it blocked it, all my icons/start menu is gone it just shows background. Ive tryed looking on google but...
Plus2112 Inactive Malware Help Topics 13 06-10-2011 09:34 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:57 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts