Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Internet Browsers and Email > Mozilla/Firefox Browsers

Firefox constantly hanging and causes my computer to freeze

This is a discussion on Firefox constantly hanging and causes my computer to freeze within the Mozilla/Firefox Browsers forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey all, Of late, I have noticed that my Firefox keeps hanging on me quite often... Initially I thought it


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-20-2013, 01:12 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
The Prambler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 21
OS: Win 7 64-bit

My System

Mistake

Hey all,

Of late, I have noticed that my Firefox keeps hanging on me quite often... Initially I thought it was a virus problem and got it checked out... But the experts at the malware section confirmed that it was not an infection and we deduce that it is a problem isolated to Firefox and I was told to ask for help here...

I am running the latest version of Ff 18.0.1, with the following add-ons:
  1. Adblock Plus 2.2.1
  2. DivX Plus Web Player HTML5 <Video> 2.1.2.145
  3. Download Helper 4.9.13
  4. ERail Plugin for Firefox 5.0.rev103
  5. Evernote Web Clipper 5.4.1
  6. Firefox OS Simulator 1.0
  7. Garmin Communicator 4.0.4
  8. Ghostery 2.8.4
  9. HTTPS-Everywhere 3.1.3
  10. Pocket 3.0.1
  11. Skip Screen 0.7.0
I notice that it usually freezes up when I have more than 5-6 tabs open, which is weird because I've had more than 30 tabs open without any issues before...
My computer runs on an i5 2400 Quad core processor with 8GB of DDR3 RAM, 2GB GDDR5 Graphics Card and a 500GB 7200RPM HDD.

A few times, I killed the FlashPlayer.exe process via Windows Task Manager and I notice that almost always, Firefox starts to work normally again, but that does not solve the problem permanently and I realise that I shouldn't have to go around killing processes unnecessarily...

I know Ff is an unusually heavy browser, but this is way past the point of breaking for me!!

EDIT: I uninstalled and reinstalled Firefox 18.0.1 just yesterday, but the issue still remains

Please help me!!

ThePrambler

__________________
The Prambler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 01:26 AM   #2
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 21,351
OS: Win7-64

My System


Have you tried running Firefox using a clean new profile or with all the addons and plugins disabled?

In your other thread you say the computer has been feeling slow since you upgraded to a high-end gaming graphics card. Did you make sure your PSU is going to be strong enough to handle the upgrade before installing the card? Post back with the temperatures and voltages from BIOS.

__________________

watch?v=V4H5PFGr03Q
koala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 01:34 AM   #3
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
BSOD Kernel Dump Analyst
 
satrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Wales U.K.
Posts: 2,400
OS: W7 SP1 HP x64

My System


Work your way carefully through this Mozilla Support article: Troubleshoot Firefox issues using Safe Mode | Firefox Help

Re Java in the browser, check this out, you really should have it disabled: Disable Java in browsers When you need to use Java in your (non-IE) browser, enable the Plugin and reload the page - when done, don't forget to disable it again.
__________________
satrow is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 06:25 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
The Prambler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 21
OS: Win 7 64-bit

My System


@satrow... I went to the page as suggested, and the first thing it told me to try is resetting my firefox profile... Have done that, and will use Ff for a couple of days to see if the issue is resolved... Thanks!!!

@koala... My PSU is a Corsair TX650 which is 650W and I think it should be sufficient, as the requirements on the GPU's page says 500W only. Besides, the problem has been around for a while, I just got more frustrated that with the GPU it still continues, even though my PC has more processing/graphic power now...
I can still check for my temps and voltage. Could you suggest how I can go around doing it?
__________________
The Prambler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 05:58 AM   #5
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 21,351
OS: Win7-64

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by The Prambler View Post
I can still check for my temps and voltage. Could you suggest how I can go around doing it?
The idle temperatures and voltages are listed in BIOS. Boot into BIOS, make a note of the readings, close BIOS without making any changes, reboot and post back.
__________________

watch?v=V4H5PFGr03Q
koala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 12:39 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
The Prambler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 21
OS: Win 7 64-bit

My System


Alright, here's what I found... Tell me if this is what you are looking for..

Temperatures:

Processor Temperature >>> 76*C - 79*C (fluctuating)
PCH Temperature >>> 43*C
Memory Temperature >>> 29*C - 33*C (fluctuating)
VR Temperature >>> 39*C


Voltages:

+12.0V >>> 12.05V
+5.0V >>> 5.03V
+3.3V >>> 3.36V
Memory VCC >>> 1.54V
Processor VCC >>> 1.24V
PCH VCC >>> 1.06V
+3.3 V Standby >>> 3.36V

PS: You can also find my config under my name on the left... :)
__________________
The Prambler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 12:57 PM   #7
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 21,351
OS: Win7-64

My System


Thanks, that's perfect.

The Corsair 650 is ok and your voltages are good, but your CPU is overheating at 79C. The i5 2400 should be around 40C idle and below 60C under stress.

Flash videos can be quite CPU-intensive, so check the temperature with Real Temp while playing a HD youtube video.

Remove the heatsink and fan, clean off the existing thermal paste with isopropyl, apply fresh paste and reassemble the HSF. Post back with the new BIOS readings.
__________________

watch?v=V4H5PFGr03Q
koala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 04:45 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
The Prambler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 21
OS: Win 7 64-bit

My System


Hi @Koala,

I have attached screenshots of the Real Temp app, with temps from Idle, Youtube HD Video, VLC Player HD Video and playing a HD Game in that order... Please check them out...

I shall clean out the thermal compound, and reapply some and see if it changes much... Thanks!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Idle_Temps.png
Views:	66
Size:	33.2 KB
ID:	121518   Click image for larger version

Name:	HD_Youtube_Video_Temps.png
Views:	61
Size:	39.8 KB
ID:	121519   Click image for larger version

Name:	HD_VLC_Player_Video_Temps.png
Views:	61
Size:	51.3 KB
ID:	121520  

Click image for larger version

Name:	HD_Game_Temps.png
Views:	64
Size:	54.9 KB
ID:	121521  
__________________
The Prambler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 12:02 PM   #9
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 21,351
OS: Win7-64

My System


Those temperatures are much better. What's the CPU temp in BIOS after applying fresh paste?
__________________

watch?v=V4H5PFGr03Q
koala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 05:52 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
The Prambler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 21
OS: Win 7 64-bit

My System


Applied new thermal paste yesterday. Just checked the CPU temp in BIOS.... Still reading in the low 70s... started from a cold start, at 50*C and slowly climbed and settled in the low 70s... 70*C - 73*C

I took a bunch of temperatures last night, just like from last time... I have attached idle temps, while watching a HD video on Youtube, while watching a HD video on VLC Player and while playing a game in full HD and "extreme" or "ultra" video settings...

Please take a look.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Idle_Temps_new.png
Views:	61
Size:	52.9 KB
ID:	121597   Click image for larger version

Name:	HD_Youtube_Video_Temps_new.png
Views:	62
Size:	38.5 KB
ID:	121598   Click image for larger version

Name:	HD_VLC_Player_Video_Temps_new.png
Views:	63
Size:	45.5 KB
ID:	121599  

Click image for larger version

Name:	HD_Game_Temps_New.png
Views:	60
Size:	61.0 KB
ID:	121600  
__________________
The Prambler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 05:56 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
The Prambler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 21
OS: Win 7 64-bit

My System


PS: The game I played this time was waaaay more HD than the game I played in the previous post's screenshot
__________________
The Prambler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 06:52 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
The Prambler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 21
OS: Win 7 64-bit

My System


Bump?
__________________
The Prambler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 03:14 AM   #13
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 21,351
OS: Win7-64

My System


70C at idle in BIOS is still high, but your tests show the CPU is performing well in various situations.

Have you tried any of the other suggestions from satrow's link in post#3, apart from just resetting the profile?

As it only appears to be Flash content in Firefox that's causing the crashes, and you've already updated Flash, try disabling hardware acceleration in Firefox. Tools > Options > Advanced > General.

__________________

watch?v=V4H5PFGr03Q
koala is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:57 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts