Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Internet Browsers and Email > Other Browsers


Website Not Loading Properly.

This is a discussion on Website Not Loading Properly. within the Other Browsers forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. My default browser is Firefox (44.0.2), I also run IE. Using Windows 7 Ultimate. I try to view the website


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-02-2016, 04:21 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
ekawalaski's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 42
OS: Windows 7



My default browser is Firefox (44.0.2), I also run IE. Using Windows 7 Ultimate. I try to view the website ( World of Tanks Free Online Game ), but it does not load. I tried on both browsers, and I tried loading it via private browsing. Unfortunately, none worked. I have also tried clearing the history, cache, and all cookies, but the problem persists. I tried the website on my laptop, and it worked just fine.

I've searched on other forums and found one suggesting to delete the address from a Host file. I looked into the Host, using Notpad, but I could not find it there. I have also looked into the Firewall, but I did not notice anything out of the ordinary unless my eyes missed something.

I use ESET Smart Security 8 and Spybot for protection. Could they have prevented the site from loading? Any ideas/solutions?
ekawalaski is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-03-2016, 01:00 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
ekawalaski's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 42
OS: Windows 7



I've shutdown Firewall and performed virus scan, nothing was found.
ekawalaski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2016, 01:32 PM   #3
Moderator, Editor, Articles Team
 
Deejay100six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Doncaster, England
Posts: 9,274
OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1

My System


Hi,

Do you have a custom hosts file or is it just the Windows default?
__________________
Regards, Dave.


Submit New Articles Here Help us by posting your System Specs

Save the Earth........ It's the only planet with Chocolate!!
Deejay100six is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2016, 01:36 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
ekawalaski's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 42
OS: Windows 7



Windows default as far as I know.
ekawalaski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2016, 02:03 PM   #5
Moderator, Editor, Articles Team
 
Deejay100six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Doncaster, England
Posts: 9,274
OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1

My System


Sorry, I thought you had seen your Hosts File. The Windows standard will have only a few lines, whereas a custom one will usually have hundreds of lines.

To view the Hosts file in Notepad;

Please press the Windows + R key and copy/paste or type:

notepad %windir%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

into the run dialogue box and then press ENTER.

Copy/Paste the complete contents into your next reply.
__________________
Regards, Dave.


Submit New Articles Here Help us by posting your System Specs

Save the Earth........ It's the only planet with Chocolate!!
Deejay100six is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2016, 02:23 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
ekawalaski's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 42
OS: Windows 7



I suppose Spybot is the Custom Hosts File.
Attached Files
File Type: txt hosts-copy.txt (440.4 KB, 38 views)
ekawalaski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2016, 10:14 AM   #7
Moderator, Editor, Articles Team
 
Deejay100six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Doncaster, England
Posts: 9,274
OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1

My System


Hi,

Apologies for the delay, family matters to attend.

When I copy/paste your link into a new reply, it comes out like this;

[url=http://worldoftanks.com/]World of Tanks — Free Online Game[/url]

Try adding an 's' to http and see if that makes a difference.

Quote:
I suppose Spybot is the Custom Hosts File.
It certainly looks that way but I'm thinking that, if it were Spybot blocking it, we would see WorldofTanks somewhere in the hosts file. Its not there so perhaps we should turn our attention to Eset.

Do you have Eset or Spybot installed on your laptop?

Take a look at this page for some guidance about Eset blocking sites.

How do I use my ESET product to block or allow websites? (4.x)—ESET Knowledgebase

Presumably, if you click the 'Lists' button in the http address management window, you should see a list of blocked sites, if any.

Also try unchecking the 'List Active' button.

Let me know how you get on.
__________________
Regards, Dave.


Submit New Articles Here Help us by posting your System Specs

Save the Earth........ It's the only planet with Chocolate!!
Deejay100six is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2016, 12:53 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
ekawalaski's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 42
OS: Windows 7



Thanks for the reply. I do understand family issues very well, too.

I looked into ESET. There was nothing in the Blocked URL section. As a matter of fact, it was completely empty. This is so puzzling.
ekawalaski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2016, 08:46 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
ekawalaski's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 42
OS: Windows 7



Looking at ESET's log, I find three threats recorded around on the last day World of Tanks website worked properly. The threats are:

2/29/2016 6:18:57 AM HTTP filter file Chevron JS/ScrInject.B trojan connection terminated WHITE-HOUSE\Boogster Threat was detected upon access to web by the application: C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe (AFD7B46E145F66F7F260B4D720977B366BCA8AD8). 5273F15FD014DF08A1287D738DCF7B2C3AA2B6D3

2/29/2016 6:19:27 AM HTTP filter file Chevron JS/ScrInject.B trojan connection terminated WHITE-HOUSE\Boogster Threat was detected upon access to web by the application: C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe (AFD7B46E145F66F7F260B4D720977B366BCA8AD8). 5273F15FD014DF08A1287D738DCF7B2C3AA2B6D3

2/29/2016 6:45:15 AM HTTP filter file http://st.chatango.com/h5/gz/r0223161414/id.html HTML/Refresh.BC trojan connection terminated WHITE-HOUSE\Boogster Threat was detected upon access to web by the application: C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe (AFD7B46E145F66F7F260B4D720977B366BCA8AD8). 0ED41F7FF218D3C549DEF789AD0EF0DD7DE5859E

Could any of these be the issue?
ekawalaski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2016, 10:42 AM   #10
Moderator, Editor, Articles Team
 
Deejay100six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Doncaster, England
Posts: 9,274
OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by ekawalaski View Post
Could any of these be the issue?
Possibly, yes.

Please follow our pre-posting process outlined here:

NEW INSTRUCTIONS - Read This Before Posting For Malware Removal Help - Tech Support Forum

After running through all the steps, please post the requested logs in the Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help forum, not here.

If you have trouble with one of the steps, simply move on to the next one, and make note of it in your reply.

Please note that the Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help forum is extremely busy, and it may take a while to receive a reply.

If the issue persists after you are declared clean, please, by all means post back here.
__________________
Regards, Dave.


Submit New Articles Here Help us by posting your System Specs

Save the Earth........ It's the only planet with Chocolate!!
Deejay100six is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2016, 12:10 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
ekawalaski's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 42
OS: Windows 7



Will do, after I wake up and send kinds to school. Thanks.
ekawalaski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2016, 12:30 PM   #12
Moderator, Editor, Articles Team
 
Deejay100six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Doncaster, England
Posts: 9,274
OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1

My System


23:27 your time now so I guess you mean in the morning.
__________________
Regards, Dave.


Submit New Articles Here Help us by posting your System Specs

Save the Earth........ It's the only planet with Chocolate!!
Deejay100six is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2016, 03:35 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
ekawalaski's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 42
OS: Windows 7



Yo, Dave,

We found out that a malware had changed the proxy setting. Thankfully, it was not a full intrusion since ESET had stopped the malware from entering and residing in my system. Now, the websites are opening normally.

Here is the link to the thread with Tolga, who helped a great deal:

http://www.techsupportforum.com/foru...ml#post6955066
ekawalaski is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] BSOD trouble - 0xa0 = Hibernation File
I'm getting bluescreens, especially at night, while nobody's using the computer. Running Windows Vista, 32 bit. It came installed on my machine, about five years ago. The machine started having serious performance problems about a year ago, so I made a fresh install using the HP system restore...
sclamons BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 12 10-19-2012 03:45 AM
Win Server 2008 R2 BSOD's -- bad hardware?
I'm kind of at a loss. This server as been running ok now for 6 months but after moving it I am having all sorts of problems. Looking for pointers on how to troubleshoot and/or narrow down the source of the error.
bproven BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 5 09-15-2012 07:12 AM
Display Issues
About 8 or 9 months ago I got a new computer (specs below). I have been having issues with it since then, however I did not return it because my old computer was a piece of **** and I really wanted this one. Whenever I watch youtube, and play some games (not of all them do this), my screen will...
babusca BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 117 09-05-2012 02:09 PM
ok hopefully Idid this right
wondering if you guys can help me with the problems I have with my present pc. about 3 hrs after i installed WoW it i had my first bsod, yet it was not the only program that has caused a BSOD (j-player, silverlight, rift, and most recently SWTOR) and it has gotten to the point where I can use...
cuke BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 7 01-01-2012 04:31 PM
multple BSOD's
OS - WIN7 x64 at first i was using win7 starter 32 bit and when i bought win home premium 64 i started having BSOD i purchased the OS from a retailer. i bought my hardware more than a year aggo i installed the OS about 9 months ago and i re installed it 3 times CPU INTEL core i7 950 video...
obloom BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 3 12-30-2011 09:07 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:27 AM.


vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2015, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts

 

Partially Powered By Products Found At Lampwrights.com