Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Internet Browsers and Email > Other Browsers


The "open with" question in Chrome

This is a discussion on The "open with" question in Chrome within the Other Browsers forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. This question pertains to Chrome on an Android device specifically (if it would be better to post this question in


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-26-2016, 10:31 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 121
OS: XP Pro (Service Pack 3)



This question pertains to Chrome on an Android device specifically (if it would be better to post this question in the Android section of this forum, please let me know). You know how when you open a certain kind of link and Chrome asks you if you want to open the page with a particular app (in this case Google Maps) and it gives you the options of "just once" or "always?" Well, today I accidentally tapped "always" and now wish to undo it so that I'll go back to being asked every time I try to open such a page. Is there any way to make this happen -- to essentially undo my answer of "always"? Thank you.
JSS10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-26-2016, 10:36 AM   #2
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 19,406
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Select the app and "clear defaults".
__________________



The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2016, 01:59 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 121
OS: XP Pro (Service Pack 3)



Probably a stupid question, but what heading is that under for Google Maps? I'm on the Settings page and see Google location settings, location accuracy tips, maps history, etc., but nothing about clearing defaults. So, anything more specific would be appreciated. Thanks again.
JSS10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2016, 02:16 PM   #4
Moderator, Editor, Articles Team
 
Deejay100six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Doncaster, England
Posts: 9,126
OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1

My System


Hi,

Settings >> Application Manager >> Then select Google Chrome, not Maps

You may have to scroll down a little to see the Clear Defaults button.
__________________
Regards, Dave.


Submit New Articles Here Help us by posting your System Specs

Save the Earth........ It's the only planet with Chocolate!!
Deejay100six is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2016, 02:22 PM   #5
Moderator, Editor, Articles Team
 
Deejay100six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Doncaster, England
Posts: 9,126
OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1

My System


Oops, I hadn't read your original post properly.

The Clear Defaults button should be there in Maps too if you scroll down a little.
__________________
Regards, Dave.


Submit New Articles Here Help us by posting your System Specs

Save the Earth........ It's the only planet with Chocolate!!
Deejay100six is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2016, 02:42 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 121
OS: XP Pro (Service Pack 3)



Hmm, I promise you it's not (obviously no reason to make this up!). Did you also see in my original post that this pertains to an Android device, in case that makes a difference?
JSS10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2016, 03:09 PM   #7
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 19,406
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Maybe reading this will clear it up for you: How to set and clear default applications in Android | Greenbot
__________________



The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2016, 06:24 PM   #8
Moderator, Editor, Articles Team
 
Deejay100six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Doncaster, England
Posts: 9,126
OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by JSS10 View Post
Hmm, I promise you it's not (obviously no reason to make this up!). Did you also see in my original post that this pertains to an Android device, in case that makes a difference?
Of course theres no reason to make it up, I wasn't suggesting you had.

And, of course, it makes a difference that your post pertains to an Android device. Unfortunately, (for me) I got a Samsung Galaxy Fame on contract from my ISP. Also unfortunately, it runs the Android operating system.

I don't pretend to know a lot about Android but I actually had the page open as I posted.

I wonder if you are looking at the settings for the application within the app itself?

Just in case I'm right, I was talking about the actual phone settings. You should close Chrome and access the phones built in application manager.
__________________
Regards, Dave.


Submit New Articles Here Help us by posting your System Specs

Save the Earth........ It's the only planet with Chocolate!!
Deejay100six is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AVG Forcibly Installs Vulnerable Chrome Extension That Exposes Users' Browsing ...
AVG Forcibly Installs Vulnerable Chrome Extension That Exposes Users' Browsing History AVG Forcibly Installs Vulnerable Chrome Extension That Exposes Users' Browsing History
JMH3143 Computer Security News 0 12-30-2015 06:34 PM
Major Flaw in Windows 8 Slow Browsing on Chrome, Firefox? Internet Connection Issues?
A couple of weeks ago I installed Windows 8 (fresh install from scratch, not an update) on my computer. I do a lot of web browsing and over the last couple of weeks I've been using Windows 8, I could swear the web browsing wasn't as fast at it used to be on Windows 7. I then noticed I was having...
consultant1027 Windows 8, 8.1 Support 0 12-02-2012 10:47 AM
Google Chrome Question
I have a question about Google Chrome. Not sure if it's Google Chrome OS or simply Google Chrome, not sure if I updated it or not. At the bottom left of the internet page, it gives you several digits while loading a page, I thought it was my IP, but it doesn't match my IP, it has different...
baller59 Other Browsers 5 08-27-2012 03:05 PM
a chrome question, about plug-ins
hi...i'm using chrome almost exclusively now, but one thing is irking me...when i log into a site that needs java plugins, i have to click on "always run on this site" every time...is there a way, via tools or some other, to have it actually factually "always run on this site???"...it seems like i...
jillocity Other Browsers 0 08-19-2011 03:33 PM
"Open with" error
Hi I'm Blossom294. i just recently joined this forum to ask a question about my computer. i already put this post up on the windows XP support section and they said i may get more info here. i ran a system restore because i think i got a virus and when my pc restarted, almost nothing works. every...
Blossom294 Resolved HJT Threads 2 04-03-2011 10:53 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:19 AM.


vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2015, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts

 

Partially Powered By Products Found At Lampwrights.com