Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Internet Browsers and Email > Other Browsers

[SOLVED] Adobe Flash 10.1 will not work

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Adobe Flash 10.1 will not work within the Other Browsers forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. ok so for the past few months here and there ill get the error saying i need to install flash.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-26-2010, 12:19 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
TimSimm2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: US
Posts: 49
OS: Windows 7 64 Bit


Send a message via AIM to TimSimm2 Send a message via MSN to TimSimm2 Send a message via Yahoo to TimSimm2

ok so for the past few months here and there ill get the error saying i need to install flash. well i have flash 9 but when i try to update to 10.1 it installs and everything then i open firefox and i get the same error. i made sure to download the non ie one too so i dont know what the issue is. i've tried downloading it from other sites other than adobe and it does the same thing its getting really frustrating

__________________
TimSimm2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 12:52 PM   #2
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 21,285
OS: Win7-64

My System


Check your security settings to see if anything is blocking java or scripts. Even with Flash installed, you still need to allow java/scripts in your browser, firewall and security programs for Flash pages to work properly.

__________________

watch?v=CBVFpYN0iNo
koala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 01:03 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
TimSimm2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: US
Posts: 49
OS: Windows 7 64 Bit


Send a message via AIM to TimSimm2 Send a message via MSN to TimSimm2 Send a message via Yahoo to TimSimm2

i checked my firefox settings and none of those are blocked. i tried disabling my firewall but i get the same message
__________________
TimSimm2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2010, 10:35 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
TimSimm2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: US
Posts: 49
OS: Windows 7 64 Bit


Send a message via AIM to TimSimm2 Send a message via MSN to TimSimm2 Send a message via Yahoo to TimSimm2
Confused

can someone please help me this is important
__________________
TimSimm2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2010, 10:53 AM   #5
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 21,285
OS: Win7-64

My System


If you've installed the latest Flash and you're getting an error saying to update, it's usually because something is blocking scripts.

For example, I've got the latest Flash 10.1 installed in Firefox. I've also got the NoScript addon which allows me to block or allow scripts being run on websites. With NoScript set to block, I get the same error message as you, but when I tell NoScript to allow javascripts Flash works as it should.

Check your Firefox addons and the security level in Start > Control Panel > Internet Options > Security tab.
__________________

watch?v=CBVFpYN0iNo
koala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2010, 12:36 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
TimSimm2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: US
Posts: 49
OS: Windows 7 64 Bit


Send a message via AIM to TimSimm2 Send a message via MSN to TimSimm2 Send a message via Yahoo to TimSimm2

instead of showing firefox addons it only shows ie addons. i lowered the security level to medium and i dont have no script i dont think
__________________
TimSimm2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2010, 01:04 PM   #7
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 21,285
OS: Win7-64

My System


Sorry, I meant check your Firefox addons in Firefox to see if any are blocking scripts. Go to Tools > Addons, disable them all then restart Firefox. If this doesn't fix it, enable the addons and restart Firefox again.
__________________

watch?v=CBVFpYN0iNo
koala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2010, 02:24 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
TimSimm2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: US
Posts: 49
OS: Windows 7 64 Bit


Send a message via AIM to TimSimm2 Send a message via MSN to TimSimm2 Send a message via Yahoo to TimSimm2

i got it working now i think. thx alot

__________________
TimSimm2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:06 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts