Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Security Center > General Computer Security

XP security center says Security Essentials is off...

This is a discussion on XP security center says Security Essentials is off... within the General Computer Security forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Microsoft Security Essentials says it's working and protection is intact. The Security center says it is NOT running, that it


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-01-2012, 03:29 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 32
OS: xp pro



Microsoft Security Essentials says it's working and protection is intact. The Security center says it is NOT running, that it has reported that it is turned off. I'm not sure where to post this or what to do. Any suggestions?

Operating system is XP with all updates in place including service pack 3. Pentium 4 @ 3.0 1 GIG RAM and 250 GIG hard drive with 75% free space.

__________________
stindi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 05:44 PM   #2
Moderator Offline
 
Basementgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 11,949
OS: XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 64 bit



Hi:

I take it you did try turning on.

BG

__________________

ASAP member since 2006

Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.

Basementgeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 03:04 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 32
OS: xp pro



Yes... LOL I don't blame you for asking. I shut it down and restarted security essentials. It made no difference. I ran a full scan which showed nothing. I then ran malaware Bytes but the power flashed and I've no idea if the scan completed or not. In checking the log, it looks like it was interrupted so I'll run that again.
Just wondering why there would be a communication problem between the 2 programs.
__________________
stindi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 07:16 AM   #4
Moderator Offline
 
Basementgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 11,949
OS: XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 64 bit



No, MBAM and MSE run fine together on my laptop. MBAM is an on demand scanner, unless you have the paid version.

Run the MBAM scan and let us know.

BG
__________________

ASAP member since 2006

Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.

Basementgeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2012, 03:48 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 32
OS: xp pro



MBAM found nothing and now security center now shows Security essentials is on. I'll call it a hiccup but have no idea what's changed...
__________________
stindi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2012, 06:25 PM   #6
Moderator Offline
 
Basementgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 11,949
OS: XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 64 bit



That is strange. Keep an eye on it.

BG
__________________

ASAP member since 2006

Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.

Basementgeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 08:05 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 2
OS: XP SP3



Since this morning I'm getting exactly the same. Found this suggestion elsewhere:


press start > type in the box "services.msc" then press ok

In the list of services, double-click on Windows Management Instrumentation. Click on Stop and then OK.

now Locate the folder C: \ WINDOWS \ system32 \ wbem \ Repository and delete it.

Restart services Windows Management Instrumentation and restart your pc

I tried it but all that happened was that Security Center then said Virus protection was 'not found' instead of 'off' so restored Repository file so now shows as 'off' again.

I'm not too concerned as MSE is clearly running - system tray icon is green and shows 'PC Status: protected' - so it seems that for some reason Security Centre is not recognising MSE.

I wonder if a recent MSE update has caused this?
__________________
LesC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 08:49 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 2
OS: XP SP3



An update ..... uninstalled MSE & then re-installed & seems to be OK again :)
__________________
LesC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 10:50 AM   #9
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 7,830
OS: Windows 7 Professional

My System


I don't know if you all are using paid Mbam or Free version but if you are running the paid version, Mbam will freeze up the pc with MSE present, so I am willing to bet there is some side affect from even the free version as well on many pc's. My advice would be to give it up and switch to Avira free which IMHO is much better anyway.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Rich-M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 11:29 AM   #10
Moderator Offline
 
Basementgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 11,949
OS: XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 64 bit



Try disabling MBAM first, right click on the icon in your task bar first and select Exit.

See if it is the cause of your problem.

BG
__________________

ASAP member since 2006

Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.

Basementgeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 04:17 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 32
OS: xp pro



I'm glad to know it's not just me and my PC doing this. Thanks Les.
This is an intermittent problem and has happened a few times now for no rhyme or reason that I know of. Today it's fine, yesterday the alert was there. Guess I'll trust MSE and wait for the update to cure it...
__________________
stindi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 07:12 AM   #12
Moderator Offline
 
Basementgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 11,949
OS: XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 64 bit



Just FYI on Avira and MBAM:

I reloaded Avira last night and Avira is reporting that I need to remove MBAM as it will conflict with Avira. To avoid this possible conflict I went back MSE.

It what ways or how I don't know. I have not noticed any problems.

BG
__________________

ASAP member since 2006

Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.

Basementgeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 09:16 AM   #13
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 7,830
OS: Windows 7 Professional

My System


I see that often with Avira and have never paid any attention to it and never had an issue on client pc's either. Now remember I am only referring to XP here, not Vista or 7. I actually have given up totally on MSE though between failed updates on occasion, the length of time install and update takes (again especially on an older pc). I just find it poor as software in general.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Rich-M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 04:53 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 32
OS: xp pro



I am using the free version of MBAM, as you mentioned, an on demand scan. Today there's no problem.
__________________
stindi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 05:22 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
OS: windows vista



I disabled my MBAM restarted my computer installed a free version, restarted now I have 2 versions if 1 version goes bust. Always thinking.
__________________
tabardit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 06:26 AM   #16
Moderator Offline
 
Basementgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 11,949
OS: XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 64 bit



Not a good idea to install 2 versions of the same program.

BG
__________________

ASAP member since 2006

Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.

Basementgeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2012, 03:58 AM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 32
OS: xp pro



Just a note on this, my second computer, a Windows 7 machine running McAfee has also intermittently reported that virus protection and firewall are off. But it happens for just a short time and fixes itself even though McAfee says it's running and I never turn my firewall off.
To be honest, I have no clue what these 2 PC's have in common other than documents and pictures that I have created. The only common programs in both machines are licensed versions of things like Microsoft Office, MBAM and so on.

__________________
stindi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bad Image Errors
I'm trying to get rid of some bad image errors and rundll errors during start-up on my windows xp computer. I ran the HiJackThis program and here is the log. I don't know which ones to delete. Please help. How do I avoid this in the future? Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.4 Scan...
Generalpork12 Resolved HJT Threads 15 02-16-2012 04:52 PM
Virus blocking internet access.
After removing XP Antispyware 2012,I can no longer connect to the internet.It just says "acquiring network address". When I do ipconfig it says "RPC server is unavailable".There's nothing wrong with the internet connection itself.Just something on my computer preventing it from connecting. ....
honeybe Resolved HJT Threads 28 01-10-2012 03:26 AM
System Restore Virus Not removed completely
I recently got a System Restore Virus and was able to remove a lot of it using Malwarebytes. My scan is now clean although my TrendMicro Software is picking up several viruses/trojans that it cannot remove and google searches are redirected. I had difficulty downloading and running dds (it runs...
tdoby724 Resolved HJT Threads 16 11-07-2011 03:04 PM
Slow browsing
I've had somewhat slow browsing as of late. Here are my logs: . DDS (Ver_2011-08-26.01) - NTFSx86 Internet Explorer: 8.0.6001.18702 BrowserJavaVersion: 1.6.0_22 Run by marvin glick at 2:44:06 on 2011-11-02 Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition 5.1.2600.3.1252.1.1033.18.1982.1173 . AV:...
sailor86 Inactive Malware Help Topics 0 11-02-2011 01:53 AM
Can someone help me see what's up?
I'm a real computer noob I don't know exactly what's going on but ill try to describe it, mostly I'm concerned about a keylogger though. The other problems are every now and then on Google I'll click a link and I'll get sent to some random website, sometimes outta nowhere a new tab will open up to...
soboman Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 13 05-13-2011 03:20 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:48 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts