Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Security Center > General Computer Security

Setting BIOS password in Windows?

This is a discussion on Setting BIOS password in Windows? within the General Computer Security forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. A a friend of a friend asked if I could fix her Toshiba laptop. She explained she installed a parental


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-12-2012, 06:44 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: WV
Posts: 72
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64bit



A a friend of a friend asked if I could fix her Toshiba laptop. She explained she installed a parental control program on her PC so her daughter couldn't access it. She forgot the password though so was wondering if I could fix it. And of course she had also forgotten the name of the program she installed. Well I figured if I couldn't figure out how to hook the HDD up externally to another PC and find the program and registry files to delete, the worst case scenario would be wiping the HDD and doing a fresh install of windows. Well, the next day started working on it and it was asking for a BIOS password!? Well, I overrode the BIOS password by hooking a jumper up to the two terminals on the motherboard, which disabled it, but then it asked for the HDD password, which from what I've been researching absolutely can't be bypassed, you can't even format it without the password.

Well, anyway I thought the only way to set up a BIOS password was to actually go into the BIOS and do it, which from talking to this girl she would be way to computer illiterate to do plus she explained she installed the program. Basically I find the whole thing suspicious, like maybe the laptop is possibly stolen. But thought I'd ask could she be telling the truth? Is there a parental control program that allows you to set a BIOS password while in Windows and not in the BIOS? Even if that was the case, why? A BIOS password seems a little excessive for a parental control method, don't you think?

__________________
claycad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 07:00 AM   #2
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 21,389
OS: Win7-64

My System


The BIOS and HDD passwords can only be set from the BIOS screen, not while running Windows.

I would get her to send the laptop back to Toshiba for repair.

__________________
koala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 07:37 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: WV
Posts: 72
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64bit



Quote:
Originally Posted by koala View Post
The BIOS and HDD passwords can only be set from the BIOS screen, not while running Windows.

I would get her to send the laptop back to Toshiba for repair.
Like I said, I disabled the BIOS password. From what I understand the HDD password can't be disabled, not even by the manufacturer. I'm assuming since the BIOS password is now disabled a new HDD can be installed and the password protected one is just a paper weight now.

As I've said, this girl seems a bit on the computer illerate side, and if going into the BIOS is the only way to set a BIOS password, she at very least lied to me since she explained she downloaded and installed a parental control program and that is why the laptop has the password. I suppose she could have been messing around in the BIOS screen and seen where she could set the password so she did then just forgot it, but that's not how she explained it to me. She expalined the downloaded and installed a parental control program. Just sounds a bit fishing.
__________________
claycad is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Windows 7 - Windows firewall not working (bfe - access denied)
Windows SP: Windows SP 1 Problem: Windows Firewall is not working Specifics:Windows firewall service unable to start. Only dependency not starting is the base filtering engine which produces an error code on start stating: "Windows could not start the base filtering service on Local...
Brya Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 22 08-17-2012 07:36 PM
[SOLVED] Move Windows partition to begin of disk
I have installed Linux and then Windows 7 (not 8 as my profile says, I'll correct), but I've removed Linux as it doesn't work well here, now I have free disk space at begin of it and Windows is located in the middle of it so I've the fastest part of the disk unused and I would want to know how can...
Derek12 Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 3 03-21-2012 04:36 AM
windows module installer has stopped working
I just received an emachines computer with vista home premium. I am trying to update it. But i get the message module installer has stopped working. I went to services and right clicked on windows modules installer and clicked on properties to make sure it was on manual. Stopped and restarted the...
bigguyjames34 Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 3 03-12-2012 07:10 PM
Help: Repeated regression in Matlab
I have an excel file that contain 5 columns and 48 rows ( water demand, population and rainfall data for four year(1997-2000) of each month) Year Month Water_Demand Population Rainfall 1997 1 355 4500 25 1997 2 375 5000 20 1997 3 320 5200 21 .............% rest of the month data of year 1997....
shawpnik Programming 0 03-12-2012 04:21 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:19 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts