Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Printer Support

[SOLVED] Can't install printer drivers for Brother MFC-J615W

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Can't install printer drivers for Brother MFC-J615W within the Printer Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. ok lets add the printer and choose the one that shows up with the address 192.168.0.5 it was the second


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-03-2012, 06:44 PM   #41
Moderator - Networking
 
Shekka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,772
OS: Win7 Pro 64bit



ok lets add the printer and choose the one that shows up with the address 192.168.0.5 it was the second one in the picture you posted earlier.

__________________
Shekka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 06:47 PM   #42
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 136
OS: Vista Ultimate 64-bit SP2

My System


I didn't mean no printer connected. I meant I rebooted with the printer usb cable attached and there is still no printer showing up.

__________________
LivingNY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 06:47 PM   #43
Moderator - Networking
 
Shekka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,772
OS: Win7 Pro 64bit



if it asks for the printer drivers or wants you to pick from a list, then insert the cd but dont run anything off of the cd.
pick the option to search and pick drivers yourself. Then tell it to look at the cd and make sure the check mark is on for searching subfolders.
__________________
Shekka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 06:48 PM   #44
Moderator - Networking
 
Shekka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,772
OS: Win7 Pro 64bit



That's ok. lol We will leave it plugged in for time being.
__________________
Shekka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 06:52 PM   #45
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 136
OS: Vista Ultimate 64-bit SP2

My System


Its asking if I want to replace the current driver or use what's installed. see pic
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Add printer.jpg
Views:	2
Size:	22.4 KB
ID:	104588  
__________________
LivingNY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 06:54 PM   #46
Moderator - Networking
 
Shekka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,772
OS: Win7 Pro 64bit



You can replace the existing driver.
__________________
Shekka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 06:56 PM   #47
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 136
OS: Vista Ultimate 64-bit SP2

My System


OK did that then after the printer was installed it asked to print a test page, I clicked that and nothing happened... BTW the printer is now showing up on the printer page again.
__________________
LivingNY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 06:57 PM   #48
Moderator - Networking
 
Shekka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,772
OS: Win7 Pro 64bit



does the print spooler show any print jobs sitting in there?
__________________
Shekka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 06:58 PM   #49
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 136
OS: Vista Ultimate 64-bit SP2

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Shekka View Post
does the print spooler show any print jobs sitting in there?

No
__________________
LivingNY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 07:03 PM   #50
Moderator - Networking
 
Shekka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,772
OS: Win7 Pro 64bit



ok brb.
__________________
Shekka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 07:06 PM   #51
Moderator - Networking
 
Shekka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,772
OS: Win7 Pro 64bit



does the staus monitor for the brother printer show anything at all?





is the status monitor like either of these?
__________________
Shekka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 07:08 PM   #52
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 136
OS: Vista Ultimate 64-bit SP2

My System


Yes, its always shown the status and the ink levels and that is showing now. Like your first screen shot.
Attached Images
 
__________________
LivingNY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 07:11 PM   #53
Moderator - Networking
 
Shekka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,772
OS: Win7 Pro 64bit



Ok that good. Can you go to the printer properties again (with admin rights) and change the setting in ports for the adress 192.168.0.5 from lpr to raw please.



Then try to print a test page again.
__________________
Shekka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 07:13 PM   #54
Moderator - Networking
 
Shekka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,772
OS: Win7 Pro 64bit



Also, are all of the firewalls off? Can you double check to make sure that the windows firewall is off as well as the Webroot one.
__________________
Shekka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 07:23 PM   #55
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 136
OS: Vista Ultimate 64-bit SP2

My System


Ok all done. FYI the port was configured to the right address just had to change it from LPR to RAW
__________________
LivingNY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 07:24 PM   #56
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 136
OS: Vista Ultimate 64-bit SP2

My System


Sorry didn't see try to print a test page. I tried but got the same error messages while trying to print the test page, will post screen shots next.
__________________
LivingNY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 07:25 PM   #57
Moderator - Networking
 
Shekka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,772
OS: Win7 Pro 64bit



ok Thanks
__________________
Shekka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 07:27 PM   #58
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 136
OS: Vista Ultimate 64-bit SP2

My System


Also during all of this everytime I've gone to print nothing ever shows up in the doc queue.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Printer drivers not installed.jpg
Views:	6
Size:	45.9 KB
ID:	104591  
__________________
LivingNY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 07:31 PM   #59
Moderator - Networking
 
Shekka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,772
OS: Win7 Pro 64bit



I'm just checking on something. BRB.
__________________
Shekka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 07:35 PM   #60
Moderator - Networking
 
Shekka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,772
OS: Win7 Pro 64bit



Can you give me a screen shot of this from the registry?

HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Printers\

expand the printer folder out all the way so I can see what is listed there.


__________________
Shekka is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
my comp was hacked "please help"
system is= windows vista 32bit with service pac 1 I got hacked a while back here are some problems I have found i need help with 1.in device manager,show hiddin devices, network adapter , cannot update the following =all wan miniport adapters , IP, IPv6, L2TP, network monitor, PPTP, SSTP. ...
coltgard Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 5 01-13-2012 02:57 PM
lenovo 3000 n100 bad xp install - keyboard not working, 9 device drivers missing
Hi. I was just given a Lenovo 3000 n100 (prod. i.d.# - 97684JU) laptop that had crashed. If I can fix it, it's mine. Yay! Problem: Keyboard does not work. It has a fresh install of XP with Service pack 2 - which I believe was taken off a disk labelled XP Pro Svc pk 2, w/sata drivers for...
fyrestarre Windows XP Support 2 10-19-2011 12:23 AM
Cannot install display or monitor drivers
Hi there My situation is this: I have a dell xps m1710 laptop which was working fine but i needed to upgrade the hard drive as it was only 80gb. I installed windows 7 64-bit, which worked perfectly before, on the new hard drive. The problem is that I cannot install the drivers for my...
xpiy Driver Support 6 01-05-2011 07:49 AM
Toshiba A300 dvd drivers in order to install win7
Hello guys , im trying to install win7 on a A300 toshiba laptop but i have a big issue here. When the install o win7 starts (x86) the installation process asks the following: ''A required CD/DVD drive is missing . If you have a floppy cd or dvd please insert it now...'' I downloaded the dvd...
d3ckart Laptop Support 2 01-04-2011 11:22 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:26 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts