Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Printer Support

Service error 5100 Canon i 560

This is a discussion on Service error 5100 Canon i 560 within the Printer Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. what do I do to correct this? I have tried to reset the waste ink codes bu that did not


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-10-2006, 05:46 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
OS: xp



what do I do to correct this? I have tried to reset the waste ink codes bu that did not work. HELP? Just bought all new ink!

__________________
mattle is offline  
Old 12-10-2006, 07:48 PM   #2
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
Geekgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 15,123
OS: XP Home SP3 x3 /XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 Pro 64-BIT


Hello and Welcome to TSF

Check inside your printer through the gears that you can see under the lid. There could be something obstructing the gears such as dirt. There may be some paper or a corner of a piece of paper caught underneath the rollers. You may have to jiggle it around to even see. Check it thoroughly.

Try reseatng the cartridges, making sure it is firmly in place

__________________
Geekgirl is offline  
Old 12-10-2006, 09:40 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
OS: xp


I am able to run paper through the printer by pressing Resume button three times. Would that happen if there were somehjtiong lodged in it?
__________________
mattle is offline  
Old 12-11-2006, 04:05 PM   #4
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
Geekgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 15,123
OS: XP Home SP3 x3 /XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 Pro 64-BIT


At what point in your printing process are you recieving the service error?
__________________
Geekgirl is offline  
Old 12-11-2006, 07:31 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
OS: xp



after the file has spooled and the printing process seems ready to start, the green light flashes, the suddenly the turns orange.

Canon Support says basically it's shot. the card is gone. Is that possible or are they trying to get me to buy up?
__________________
mattle is offline  
Old 12-11-2006, 07:37 PM   #6
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
Geekgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 15,123
OS: XP Home SP3 x3 /XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 Pro 64-BIT


How old is it? It is possible it has seen its days, they dont last forever. I have given you the only suggestions I have found on the internet, I can search further into it if you would like.
__________________
Geekgirl is offline  
Old 12-11-2006, 07:44 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
OS: xp


It's only about three years old, and fairly lightly used. That's what is disappointing. If you think it will be productive to look, that wold be nice, but if Canon says it's shot, maybe it is. I appreciate the time you've speant already. Thank you.
__________________
mattle is offline  
Old 12-11-2006, 07:56 PM   #8
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
Geekgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 15,123
OS: XP Home SP3 x3 /XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 Pro 64-BIT


This is not your model but it may be related to your issue
Quote:
The 5100 error in the i850 is carriage related, specifically it points to the
code strip, carriage assembly or logic board.
If it is the logic board or carriage assembly then it is probably time to
replace the printer unfortunately.
http://hardware.mcse.ms/archive46-2006-3-279523.html


Go to the canon website (listed below)-under Tech Support - click on Technical FAQ's (this will pop up another small window)
then click on Search by Key Word
next - type in error 5100 and click on the circle next to - Include all words and hit Search
next - click on the link with your answer "how to.... "
this should show the answer

http://www.usa.canon.com/consumer/co...&modelid=11865


http://sg.answers.yahoo.com/question...7114701AAwp78A
__________________
Geekgirl is offline  
Old 09-14-2009, 08:33 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
OS: XP Home SP3



Might be printhead. I fixed the problem by replacing mine. You can still (2009) get one for around $50. QY6-0064 or QY6-0064-000 for the I560.

__________________
JavaErb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:26 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts