Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Printer Support

Epson SX610FW message "IP address just configured already in use in the network"?

This is a discussion on Epson SX610FW message "IP address just configured already in use in the network"? within the Printer Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I cannot print from my Dell studio to the printer which was installed by me using WiFi some time ago.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-20-2010, 03:43 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Angus, Scotland
Posts: 4
OS: Win 7



I cannot print from my Dell studio to the printer which was installed by me using WiFi some time ago. If I switch the printer off and on again I get the above message on the printer's screen, which also quotes the correct IP address for this printer as installed. This has happened following the simultaneous addition of another computer to my home network and the upgrading of my Panda Internet Security. The IP address is correctly shown in Panda as "Allowed", and even when I turn off the firewall I still can't print. The new computer just added can't even find this printer at all. I've tried turning everything off and on again (before anyone asks), and I am now considering uninstalling and re-installing the printer, which is a major pain to do. If anyone has an easier solution I'd be most grateful to hear it.

Colin.

__________________
HaggisForBrains is offline  
Old 10-20-2010, 10:23 PM   #2
Hardware Tech Team
 
makinu1der2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 14,884
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


Looks like the printer ip address is conflicting with one of the PC on the network.

Have you already tried resetting the router?

You can assign a static ip to the printer.

__________________
makinu1der2 is offline  
Old 10-21-2010, 02:31 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Angus, Scotland
Posts: 4
OS: Win 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by makinu1der2 View Post
Looks like the printer ip address is conflicting with one of the PC on the network.

Have you already tried resetting the router?

You can assign a static ip to the printer.
Thanks for your prompt advice. By "resetting", do you mean switching off and on again, which I've tried, or something more complicated?

How do I assign a static IP to the printer? Or should I look at the new computer to see if there is a conflict with it. If so, what do I look for, and where?

Sorry, I'm not very technical, but can manage most things given time and instructions.

Thanks,

Colin.
__________________
HaggisForBrains is offline  
Old 10-21-2010, 04:42 AM   #4
Hardware Tech Team
 
makinu1der2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 14,884
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


See if this helps.

Epson Wireless Network Troubleshooting
__________________
makinu1der2 is offline  
Old 10-21-2010, 05:32 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Angus, Scotland
Posts: 4
OS: Win 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by makinu1der2 View Post
Thanks again. When I tried to log in to Epson support yesterday the system appeared to be down, so I turned to this forum for help, rather than hang about. I'll have a look shortly and report back in due course.

Colin.
__________________
HaggisForBrains is offline  
Old 10-21-2010, 10:10 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Angus, Scotland
Posts: 4
OS: Win 7



OK, I followed instructions on the support site, and after allowing any exe file with the name Epson on it free access through the firewall, I finally managed to get my main computer printing again. I still could not get my wife's new netbook to even recognise the printer so I admitted defeat and phoned the Epson helpline. Karen was very helpful and suggested downloading a new driver from their website direct to my wife's netbook. she then guided me through the setup, and we had one hiccup when it turned out we had downloaded the 64bit version when Windows 7 starter is in fact 32bit.

After all that the printer appeared in devices and printers, and finally after a long delay managed to print a test page. I think the delay is more to do with the netbook RAM, which seems to be 70% used up before I even start a single programme. I think I'll need to upgrade it.

Thanks again,

Colin.
__________________
HaggisForBrains is offline  
Old 10-21-2010, 10:18 AM   #7
Hardware Tech Team
 
makinu1der2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 14,884
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


Glad you got it sorted then.

__________________
makinu1der2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:14 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts