Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Laptop Support

Why does my laptop automatically shutdown?

This is a discussion on Why does my laptop automatically shutdown? within the Laptop Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi and greetings to all. I've been experiencing this problem for a few days already. When I on my laptop,


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-06-2011, 04:33 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 13
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium


Twisted

Hi and greetings to all.
I've been experiencing this problem for a few days already. When I on my laptop, in less than 5 minutes, it automatically shutdown. I have to keep turning it on for more than 10 times before it'll stay for 10 - 15minutes + .
Then awhile later, it will shutdown again. I'll have to keep turning it on for another 10 more times + before it'll stay on for 2 hours + . Sometimes after 2 hours + it will automatically shutdown again.
Does anyone know what's the problem? Is it because of overheating? Or is it because of virus? Or is it because of the faulty fan.

My laptop is Acer Aspire 4736G.
Windows Edition : Windows 7 Home Premium
Rating : 3.9 Windows Experience Index
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU @ 2.53GHz
Installed Memory ( RAM ) : 3.00GB
System Type : 32-bit Operating System

I really hope that someone can help me to solve this problem. Because of this problems, I can't play my games peacefully :(

Your comments and help are appreciated. Thanks in advance.

Regards, Gabriel

__________________
MrGabriel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2011, 04:50 AM   #2
Moderator Hardware Team
 
oscer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 10,731
OS: windows 7

My System


Hi MrGabriel welcome to TSF,

The first thing i would do is get a couple cans of compressed air and blow out all the vents. you say the fan is not working? if fan is not working then i would replace it. are you under warranty?

__________________

Mark thread solved under thread tools when issue has been resolved.
oscer1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2011, 05:27 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 13
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium



Oh hi oscer1, nice to meet you. Thanks. :)
What do you mean by get a couple cans of compressed air? How can I do it? Erm, I'm not sure if whether the problem lies with the faulty fan. I'm saying, is it because of the fan. I bought this laptop in 2009, I think that isn't not under warranty already. Any solutions?
__________________
MrGabriel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2011, 06:01 AM   #4
Moderator Hardware Team
 
oscer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 10,731
OS: windows 7

My System


Is the fan not working? what i mean about compressed air is you buy from store were they sell computer supplies then you would blow air in all the the vents to blow out the dust and fluff. are you using the laptop on a hard flat surface?
__________________

Mark thread solved under thread tools when issue has been resolved.
oscer1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2011, 06:15 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 13
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium



I'm not sure whether the fan is working or not. But right now, I'm currently using the laptop. I managed to use it after turning on the laptop for more than 15 times after it auto shutdown.
Ya, I'm using it on my table. I'm using a Targus cooler too.
Is it because of virus?
__________________
MrGabriel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2011, 06:19 AM   #6
Moderator Hardware Team
 
oscer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 10,731
OS: windows 7

My System


well first thing to do is get it cleaned out. sounds like it is over heating to me. you should be able to feel air coming out of the vent and you should be able to hear the fan running.
__________________

Mark thread solved under thread tools when issue has been resolved.
oscer1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2011, 06:23 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 13
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium









How much does the compressed air thing costs? Is it sold at PC Zone?

I tried using core temp. The above picture shows the results. Is it overheated?
__________________
MrGabriel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2011, 06:29 AM   #8
Moderator Hardware Team
 
oscer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 10,731
OS: windows 7

My System


nope those temps look good, canned air cost about 5 dollers. never been to a pc zone store so can't say they do , but would think they would. can get it from office supply stores too. give a call and find out. when you play a game can you see what the temps are.
__________________

Mark thread solved under thread tools when issue has been resolved.
oscer1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2011, 06:33 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 13
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium



So do I have to buy the compressed air?
Or is it because my laptop has virus?
__________________
MrGabriel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2011, 06:41 AM   #10
Moderator Hardware Team
 
oscer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 10,731
OS: windows 7

My System


well i would still buy the compressed air, if you never cleaned it out i certainly would suggest doing it. have a read here Caring for your notebook computer.
i really do not think a virus would cause the computer to shut down. have you scanned for virus? but if you think you have a virus then make a thread here http://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/f50/and do the first steps before posting.
NEW INSTRUCTIONS - Read This Before Posting For Malware Removal Help - Tech Support Forum
__________________

Mark thread solved under thread tools when issue has been resolved.
oscer1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2011, 06:46 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 13
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium



I've did virus scans already. It says no virus detected. Everything protected. Currently doing a virus scan. So far no virus detected. I'm using Norton Antivirus 360. Here's the picture.
__________________
MrGabriel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2011, 06:50 AM   #12
Moderator Hardware Team
 
oscer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 10,731
OS: windows 7

My System


another thought try running just the adaptor plugged in and battery removed.
__________________

Mark thread solved under thread tools when issue has been resolved.
oscer1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2011, 06:54 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 13
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium



Erm, that's what I'm doing everyday. My battery doesn't work. When I insert it into my laptop to charge, it says 100%. But when I off the power switch, the laptop shutsdown immediately. My battery is dead. So I can only use the wires. But right now, my battery is inserted. I'll try removing it.
__________________
MrGabriel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2011, 06:59 AM   #14
Moderator Hardware Team
 
oscer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 10,731
OS: windows 7

My System


well than you might have problems with the adaptor. do you know anyone with the same brand computer you can try their adaptor on yours? also might be the dc jack on the laptop thats fualty too.
__________________

Mark thread solved under thread tools when issue has been resolved.
oscer1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2011, 07:10 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 13
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium



Oh. Nopes. Oh I see.
Can I try using my dad's laptop charger? His laptop brand is HP.
__________________
MrGabriel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2011, 08:08 AM   #16
Moderator Hardware Team
 
oscer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 10,731
OS: windows 7

My System


It has to have the same polarity, volts and same type connection, best to use one from a simalar model as yours or exact same model as yours.

__________________

Mark thread solved under thread tools when issue has been resolved.
oscer1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
computer shutdown automatically
I have PC of motherboard MS-7104,p4 and XP. It gets shutdown automatically after sometime. I have checked its RAM also and it also seems to be working fine.What may be the problem?
captain black Motherboards, Bios & CPU 3 05-12-2011 09:58 AM
Odd laptop motherboard/RAM issue
Hello all, I'm a new member here looking for some assistance with an HP laptop that I have. I posted my issues in another forum, so please forgive me for copying and pasting my problem. ORIGINAL ISSUE: Alright, well I've got a really strange laptop problem that I'm looking for some...
bobbylx Laptop Support 1 03-06-2011 10:18 PM
Reformatted Laptop, Internet slow on one laptop, fast on the other
Hey guys, new guy here, been having a bit of a problem with a laptop and its driving me crazy! Was wondering if perhaps somebody can help me out? I recently acquired a laptop from a friend, he was having problems with it and decided to just give it away and buy a new one, I took and it examined...
Dah_jOkA Networking Support 10 03-02-2011 07:30 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:09 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts