Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Laptop Support

Using Laptop display as Monitor for XBOX 360

This is a discussion on Using Laptop display as Monitor for XBOX 360 within the Laptop Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, Recently I was given an XBOX 360. Im a college kid, I dont have the room in my tiny


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-25-2006, 01:01 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2
OS: XP



Hello,

Recently I was given an XBOX 360. Im a college kid, I dont have the room in my tiny space to put in a TV to use with the XBOX but I certainly dont want it to sit in the livingroom at home and collect dust. A friend quickly told me that I could use a computer monitor with the 360, and even a laptop display.

So I purchased a VGA HD Adapter

http://www.walmart.com/catalog/produ...uct_id=4196275

And plugged it in, except now I do not know how to actually have the 360 Display on the laptop. I dont have the option of using either a Television or a Desktop monitor, so If I cant get this to work im in big trouble.

Any help would be appreciated.

__________________
TodaSuBaseEsMia is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 01:34 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 10
OS: WinXP


Hey I wanted to do the same thing for the PS2 awhile back with an old computer monitor. I couldnt figure it out.

__________________
account.reynold is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 01:59 AM   #3
The Patriot
 
Real_Bullet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Lumberton, MS
Posts: 658
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit

My System

Send a message via AIM to Real_Bullet
what kind of laptop is it?

i dont know much about these things, but it would seem to me it should come on connecting it and turning the xbox or whatever system on.

you also may wanna boot up into the bios of your laptop and check to see if theirs any options, or on your desktop see what options it gives you in video settings.
__________________
Real_Bullet is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 11:37 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
TheMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 13,690
OS: Win 3.1, 98, NT 4.0, XP Debian 4.0, Kubuntu 6.06

My System

Send a message via MSN to TheMatt
I belive that is for plugging an Xbox 360 into a VGA input. I have never seen one of those on a laptop, you are probably trying to plug it into the VGA out, which won't work. You will need a PCMCIA or USB TV tuner, and that still won't be the best picture quality.
__________________
TheMatt is offline  
Old 08-29-2006, 07:27 PM   #5
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Hollywood, FL
Posts: 1,246
OS: Windows xp Pro/Vista Beta 2/Ubuntu 6.06 LTS

My System

Send a message via AIM to laboye Send a message via MSN to laboye Send a message via Yahoo to laboye Send a message via Skype™ to laboye
That adapter will work, but you need some sort of video input on your laptop. What is your machine's brand and model?
__________________
Repair Windows XP Guide --- Resolutions
Crazy Computer that I'm saving up for::Antec P180 Case;PC Pwr&Cooling 1kW Quad SLI PSU;Asus P5N32-SLI SE Deluxe;Intel Core2 XE X6800;Corsair TWIN2XP2048 2GB PC2-6400 DDR2 RAM;2xAsus GeForce 7950 GX2;BFG PhysX Accel.;IBM DVD-RAM/Plextor DVD±RW;Seagate 750GB HD 7200RPM;WDX 150GB 10000RPM;Vigor Monsoon TEC Cooler
laboye is offline  
Old 12-21-2009, 07:44 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
OS: vista home premium



Hi im having this problem to, my laptop is Acer Aspire 6935G.
Any help is much appreciated.
__________________
philfoster2004 is offline  
Old 07-02-2010, 02:15 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
OS: Windows 7 x86 sp1


Grin

Well, it all depends on 1. your current os. 2. how old/what model your laptop is. but if your laptop doesnt have a vga plug in but it does have a dvi plug in your going to have to buy a dvi to vga plug in. for instance i have a 2005 toshiba satellite. fortunatly that is good for me because it is old enough to have a vga. a dvi is bassicly a reverce vga. so look for that. now, it depends on your os because it may not be compatible. so check if that has is like xp vista or 7 compatible.

__________________
MartialGore is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:59 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts