Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Laptop Support

toshiba - toggle screen - Fn F5 - black

This is a discussion on toshiba - toggle screen - Fn F5 - black within the Laptop Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. the problem that happened (and still happens) to my laptop is the following : i was on the internet and


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-21-2008, 05:34 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
OS: xp


Cry

the problem that happened (and still happens) to my laptop is the following : i was on the internet and pushed fn f5 to change between laptop and the external screen. as there appear two black screens i push fn f5 again. no difference at all. hitting fn f5 doesnt change a thing.
if i push the power button the notebook (toshiba sattelite s1410-801) goes in standby. it wakens up after pushing the power button again or the space bar or the fn tab or .... ; than there is the usual text that asks me to enter my password. this question also appears on the external screen. so i think i can be sure the screens are working and the grafic card is ok. after typing the password there is the message - password ok system is starting up - and some hd activity (3 secs) than again two black screens. at this moment i can insert a cd. when i shut down (standby) and restart again the cd reader starts to spinn before i gave my password. once the password given : two black screens, a spinning cd and a fan blowing for 6 seconds, nothing more
Cry . if trying the product recovery dvd rom and pressing "c" the same as with any other dvd : some seconds of spinnig and nothing more.
the only thing i can think of is a faulty keyboard right on F5. any other suggestions are welcomed warmly.

thanks ...

__________________
BERt2bert is offline  
Old 04-21-2008, 12:14 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Madcatz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Jackson, MI
Posts: 1,929
OS: XP/7/Server 2008

My System


hmm, the s1410-801 doesn't look like a toshiba model number. most satellites model number will start with A205-S*** or P205-S*** either that or a product number would help a ton looking up info.

__________________
Madcatz is offline  
Old 04-21-2008, 12:34 PM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
TriggerFinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 12,250
OS: XP SP3, PCLinuxOS2007, Win 7 Ultimate


Send a message via MSN to TriggerFinger Send a message via Yahoo to TriggerFinger

hi Bert2bert,

so is the problem the toggle keys or the blanking of the screens? my apologies but i am a bit lost with what you want to do or what the problem is.

please do explain a bit, so we will know how to approach.

by the way, is this a European version of Satellite?
TriggerFinger is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:20 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts