Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Laptop Support

Toshiba Sattelite C655 LCD No image displayed

This is a discussion on Toshiba Sattelite C655 LCD No image displayed within the Laptop Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi I have been having some trouble with my internal display for quite some time now. It started when my


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-09-2011, 06:50 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 7
OS: Windows 7



Hi I have been having some trouble with my internal display for quite some time now. It started when my screen was stepped on and had to be replaced. I bought the replacement, but noticed that in the process of removing the video cable from the previous lcd, the video cable had been damaged. I then bought a new video cable. I have reconnected the new cable with the new lcd and I still get a blank screen. I reconnect the video cable to the old broken lcd screen and I still get nothing. The video works on an external monitor. The model numbers for both replacement parts are identical to the old parts. It seems like there is some sort of faulty wiring in the system but I don't have enough expertise to diagnose where it could be. If anyone has any suggestions, it would be much appreciated.

__________________
stadavis95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2011, 08:39 AM   #2
Moderator Hardware Team
 
oscer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 10,125
OS: windows 7

My System


hi Stadavis95, welcome to TSF

Can you see an image if you shine a powerful flashlight to the screen? have you made sure all the connections are fully inserted.

__________________

Mark thread solved under thread tools when issue has been resolved.
oscer1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2011, 10:08 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 7
OS: Windows 7



It doesn't show an image when i shine a light in the back. Also i have reseated a few times and it didn't do a thing.
__________________
stadavis95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2011, 10:44 AM   #4
Moderator Hardware Team
 
oscer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 10,125
OS: windows 7

My System


maybe the inverter is bad. Or the new screen is defective .
__________________

Mark thread solved under thread tools when issue has been resolved.
oscer1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2011, 11:09 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 7
OS: Windows 7



This model doesn't require an inverter. The LCD is brand new, so it shouldn't be defective. However, it is a different model number than the original (the original is TLAA, the new one is TLQB). I contacted the supplier about the mix-up and the supplier said that the TLAA is discontinued and the TLQB is the replacement screen.
__________________
stadavis95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2011, 01:05 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 7
OS: Windows 7



Also, I've noticed that sometimes it won't turn on at all. I'll disconnect the video cable and it still won't turn on. I'll also take the battery out and use the main supply and it still won't turn on, and vice versa.
__________________
stadavis95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2011, 01:09 PM   #7
Moderator Hardware Team
 
oscer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 10,125
OS: windows 7

My System


could be the power board for the led screen.
__________________

Mark thread solved under thread tools when issue has been resolved.
oscer1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2011, 02:27 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 7
OS: Windows 7



Here are images of the video cable, the power board connected to the on/off switch, and the lcd screen. Are you referring to that power board?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	015.jpg
Views:	40
Size:	271.4 KB
ID:	96045   Click image for larger version

Name:	017.jpg
Views:	29
Size:	174.0 KB
ID:	96046   Click image for larger version

Name:	018.jpg
Views:	26
Size:	101.0 KB
ID:	96047  

__________________
stadavis95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2011, 02:42 PM   #9
GZ
Team Manager
- Hardware
- Microsoft Support
 
GZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 24,907
OS: Windows 8 Professional x64

My System

Send a message via AIM to GZ Send a message via Yahoo to GZ

Check the sockets on the motherboard and the LCD panel for obvious issues (bent/broken pins, etc).

Did you test the screen without reassembling it or did you assemble it fully?
__________________
Please be advised. If your thread is answered and there is no reply within 30 days the thread will be closed. If you need continued assistance after that, please PM myself or another staff member to have the thread opened. Thank you.
GZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 06:21 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 7
OS: Windows 7



I looked at it thoroughly and couldn't find anything out of place. I have tested it fully assembled (short of putting in screws for bezel), as well as testing the screen with just the video cable plugged into the lcd. I haven't tested it removing components such as HDD, Memory, CD Drive, etc... I put in two new memory sticks (Crucial, 2x4GB) prior to this incident, and they didn't cause problems beforehand.

This might help: the first time I put in the LCD screen, the power went on then immediately shut off. This was with the old video cable.
__________________
stadavis95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 02:59 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 7
OS: Windows 7



It won't turn on anymore or charge. No lights come up or anything. I took the motherboard out and checked the underside but there seems to be no visible damage. I've checked every connection for the lcd, power board, battery pins, charging cord, etc... Is there anyway I can test the connections using a voltmeter, or even use a voltage detector? I dont want to buy a new motherboard unless I'm completely sure that's the problem.
__________________
stadavis95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 03:18 PM   #12
GZ
Team Manager
- Hardware
- Microsoft Support
 
GZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 24,907
OS: Windows 8 Professional x64

My System

Send a message via AIM to GZ Send a message via Yahoo to GZ

Black Screen Issues and Troubleshooting

__________________
Please be advised. If your thread is answered and there is no reply within 30 days the thread will be closed. If you need continued assistance after that, please PM myself or another staff member to have the thread opened. Thank you.
GZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Google links redirect to random sites in Firefox
Running Windows 7 professional 64 bit. Google search links redirect to random sites on clicking. Thank you for your help! I tried running some programs named in earlier forums before reading what to do for help. . DDS (Ver_2011-06-23.01) - NTFSAMD64 Internet Explorer: 8.0.7600.16385 Run by...
stbh Resolved HJT Threads 16 07-15-2011 12:49 AM
For Ried
Hi there is a attachment ark.zip with 'dds' and 'ark'. . DDS (Ver_11-05-19.01) - NTFSx86 Internet Explorer: 8.0.6001.18702 BrowserJavaVersion: 1.6.0_13 Run by Owner at 22:01:08 on 2011-05-29 Microsoft Windows XP Professional 5.1.2600.3.1252.1.1033.18.959.243 . AV: McAfee Anti-Virus and...
Nela09 Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 78 06-09-2011 07:32 PM
Can't start in recovery console-Can't run chkdsk or autochk
Hi, My problems began a couple weeks ago with a virus and I have been working on solving those problems in the Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help forums. We were making some progress however, when one of the methods failed to complete we began checking my disk for errors. We attempted to run autochk by...
gregluck Windows XP Support 7 06-07-2011 08:59 AM
redirect to mywebface, mywebsearch, and wizard101
For the past few days, I have been getting redirected to mywebface or wizard101.com when I visit some websites, not all, but they are normal and safe websites that I visit and have always visited, but now I'm getting this redirection. I will refresh the website and it will redirect again. This only...
woodman123 Resolved HJT Threads 19 02-16-2011 09:13 PM
[SOLVED] Please help explain/identify Freezing - suspect GFX drivers
Hi all, I'm really at my witts end here - was about to RMA my N470SO as I'm constantly getting random hard freezes during MOH 2010. Borrowed exactly the same card from a friend - same issue - so doesn't appear to be a hardware (GFX anyway) fault. Good job I didnt sent it as RMA. Could any of...
trivstar Motherboards, Bios & CPU 10 02-14-2011 03:06 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:19 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts