Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Laptop Support

Toshiba Satellite A60 cuts out after seconds

This is a discussion on Toshiba Satellite A60 cuts out after seconds within the Laptop Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-30-2007, 02:49 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 22
OS: XP


Cry

Hello,

I own a Toshiba Satellite A60, and have a serious problem : it doesn't power up.

When I press the power button, the machine lights up, the hard drive spins, the CD / DVD drive is accessed, then the machine cuts suddenly. The screen is not powerd up, no sound, nothing.

The oroblem appeared after moving the computer (in a car, and in a case). The laptop had been correcly shut down, so I don't see why the transportation would have killed it.

I removed the lower cashe from the motherboard, but everything seems normal. Tried booting without hard drive, aditional RAM ou =dvd rive, but it didn't chage anything. Tried booting with F12 and C key pressed, but still nothing.

Anything I can do appart from sending the laptop for a BIOS reset? That would be very bad news...

Thanks for reading my bad English (did ùy best; hope it shows!)

nostra16

__________________
nostra16 is offline  
Old 07-30-2007, 04:39 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
TheMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 13,690
OS: Win 3.1, 98, NT 4.0, XP Debian 4.0, Kubuntu 6.06

My System

Send a message via MSN to TheMatt

Hi,

What do you mean when you say the lower cache? That laptop has a CPU with on die L1 and L2 cache.

Try reseating the RAM. Remove one stick and try to boot, then replace it, remove the other stick, and try to boot.

If you can reach the CMOS battery, pull it out for a half hour and put it back in. Then try to boot. Also, try booting without the wireless card.

__________________
TheMatt is offline  
Old 07-31-2007, 02:50 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 22
OS: XP



Thanks for the fast answer.

With lower cache I mean the big plastic square underneath my laptop. I just wanted to check if everything was still in place & connected.

I looked for the CMOS battery, but didn't find it. It has to be there, so I'll check the "remove your motherboard" picture-guide and try to find it.

The computer has built-in RAM, non-remoavable (well, that's what I understood after reading a few docs), so I guess the only way of resetting will be removing the battery.

What do I have to understand with "That laptop has a CPU with on die L1 and L2 cache."? Go back and double check everything is positionned correctly?

One more thing I didn't mention : the behaviour of the machine was the same before and after the take-apart adventure.

Thanks for your help!

nostra16
__________________
nostra16 is offline  
Old 07-31-2007, 11:03 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 22
OS: XP



Sorry for the double post, but didn't find how to edit the above message.

Bad news : I took out (with a friends help) the CMOS battery for an hour, and build the machine up again : no change. Can't unplug all the RAM cause part of it is built in (or so says lots of documents I went through).

Any new idea before considering sending it in?

Thanks again!

nostra16
__________________
nostra16 is offline  
Old 07-31-2007, 12:30 PM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
TheMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 13,690
OS: Win 3.1, 98, NT 4.0, XP Debian 4.0, Kubuntu 6.06

My System

Send a message via MSN to TheMatt

Do you have a digital camera? If so, can you take pictures of the motherboard? I don't think that laptop has integrated RAM.
__________________
TheMatt is offline  
Old 08-01-2007, 01:27 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 22
OS: XP



I don't have the material to take the laptop down apart again, but on the following site I fouds a complete guide to tear the machine apart : http://www.irisvista.com/tech/laptop...5/satA65_2.htm (step 17). The following pic legends the integrated memory : http://www.laptoprepair101.com/wp-im...problems_2.jpg

I had a technician on the phone today. He told me to press the power button for 15 seconds with no power in the laptop (battery nor cable), and to turn it back on with the cable as power source & the Backspace key pressed. Didn't help... He then old me the only thing to do is to go get a diagnostic in some company, and that it probably is a motherboard problem.

On www.getpartsonline.com, a new motherboard is 425$... I'd rather concider replacing the laptop all together if changing the motherboard is the only solution...

nostra16
__________________
nostra16 is offline  
Old 08-01-2007, 02:15 PM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
TheMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 13,690
OS: Win 3.1, 98, NT 4.0, XP Debian 4.0, Kubuntu 6.06

My System

Send a message via MSN to TheMatt

Yeah, when the motherboard is bad, the cost of repair usually exceeds the value of the laptop.

__________________
TheMatt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
warning in terminal
i installed UT2004 in ubuntu 6.10 (i'm totally new to linux) and i get this after closing game: rp@rgp-02:~$ ut2004 WARNING: ALC_EXT_capture is subject to change! rp@rgp-02:~$ anybody know what this means and what to do about it?
Rick G. Linux Support 10 01-13-2007 08:13 AM
reformatted after winsock takeover, still having problems
I have ran Spybot, Microsoft AntiSpyware, Ad Aware, Spyware Doctor and Symantec Security. I keep losing my internet connection and the scroll on my touchpad quit working. I have encountered and deleted "WindowsSecurityCenterFirewallDisableNotify.zip" and a similar one that apparently disabled...
tinkerbellnhl Resolved HJT Threads 42 01-22-2006 12:01 AM
rdriv.sys
MicroBell has been helping with this problem. Started with AdWatch Alert about unfixable rootkit trojan and now, since trying to download from anti-spyware links I've been deluged with spyware and other maleficent stuff. This is the first I've been able to stay on line without having to hit the off...
paultrue Inactive Malware Help Topics 69 06-21-2005 10:21 PM
Re: hi jack by look-today.com and haunted by trojan swizzor bt.
Hi there, New and novice member here :sad: :sad: It is really frustrating not being able to get rid of the look-today.com tool bar and it's frequent hijack. I had a scan by 'Trendmircro' and result was 'trojan swizzor bt.' being spotted. Like everyone else, i have tried ad-ware, norton...
chankmr Resolved HJT Threads 41 12-21-2004 08:48 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:27 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts