Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Laptop Support

[SOLVED] what key to press to run toshiba recovery

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] what key to press to run toshiba recovery within the Laptop Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Could someone tell me how to reboot my pc using the recovery disk from toshiba.I was doing a system restore


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-20-2008, 11:23 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 11
OS: XP


EEK!

Could someone tell me how to reboot my pc using the recovery disk from toshiba.I was doing a system restore and the PC locked up,now it wont restart to windows(i have xp).I can remember the key to press to get the PC to boot form CD.It is an equium A60.When starting now it just goes blue then reboots.It would also be nice if i could repair windows instead of re-installing it.Cheers.

__________________
coltmanneil is offline  
Old 04-21-2008, 04:45 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
TriggerFinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 12,250
OS: XP SP3, PCLinuxOS2007, Win 7 Ultimate


Send a message via MSN to TriggerFinger Send a message via Yahoo to TriggerFinger

Quote:
Originally Posted by coltmanneil View Post
Could someone tell me how to reboot my pc using the recovery disk from toshiba.I was doing a system restore and the PC locked up,now it wont restart to windows(i have xp).I can remember the key to press to get the PC to boot form CD.It is an equium A60.When starting now it just goes blue then reboots.It would also be nice if i could repair windows instead of re-installing it.Cheers.
hi coltmanneil,

recovery disk you mean from the recovery partition of the hard drive?

TriggerFinger is offline  
Old 04-21-2008, 07:08 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 11
OS: XP



No in 2004 when it was new it came with a restore or recovery disk,a cd.
Trouble is on most Pcs ,when starting up you press Delete to enter boot up procedure.Cant remember what button to press that will do the same job as "del".
Cheers
__________________
coltmanneil is offline  
Old 04-21-2008, 07:36 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
TriggerFinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 12,250
OS: XP SP3, PCLinuxOS2007, Win 7 Ultimate


Send a message via MSN to TriggerFinger Send a message via Yahoo to TriggerFinger

Quote:
Originally Posted by coltmanneil View Post
No in 2004 when it was new it came with a restore or recovery disk,a cd.
Trouble is on most Pcs ,when starting up you press Delete to enter boot up procedure.Cant remember what button to press that will do the same job as "del".
Cheers
just to clarify... you are referring to a CD recovery disk and not from a recovery partition, am i correct? press F12 to change boot device into CD drive.
TriggerFinger is offline  
Old 04-21-2008, 11:12 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 11
OS: XP



Yes this is a cd disk not a partition HDD.I am trying to repair rather than re-install as there is a lot of family photos i want to save.The PC has been running fine for 16months not problems but locked up when i was doing a system restore.I have anti virus and spy sweeper installed on it.
The last time i reformatted it i cannot remember seeing a repair option on the menu???
I will let you know how i get on.Thanks for your help I ll try the F12 button.
__________________
coltmanneil is offline  
Old 04-21-2008, 11:15 AM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
TriggerFinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 12,250
OS: XP SP3, PCLinuxOS2007, Win 7 Ultimate


Send a message via MSN to TriggerFinger Send a message via Yahoo to TriggerFinger

Quote:
Originally Posted by coltmanneil View Post
Yes this is a cd disk not a partition HDD.I am trying to repair rather than re-install as there is a lot of family photos i want to save.The PC has been running fine for 16months not problems but locked up when i was doing a system restore.I have anti virus and spy sweeper installed on it.
The last time i reformatted it i cannot remember seeing a repair option on the menu???
I will let you know how i get on.Thanks for your help I ll try the F12 button.
here's a good reference on how to do the repair of Windows:

http://www.informationweek.com/news/...questid=812812

very detailed and has pictures in it too... easy to follow.

post back if you need any assistance.
TriggerFinger is offline  
Old 04-23-2008, 12:53 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 11
OS: XP



Thanks Triggerfinger,
Tried my laptop lastnight and i got to the boot options menu(F12).Unfortunately Dumbo here has left his restore disk at home in the UK,and I am in Norway.Many thanks i am sure it will work next week.
__________________
coltmanneil is offline  
Old 04-23-2008, 05:45 AM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
TriggerFinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 12,250
OS: XP SP3, PCLinuxOS2007, Win 7 Ultimate


Send a message via MSN to TriggerFinger Send a message via Yahoo to TriggerFinger

You're very welcome.

tsk tsk tsk...... bad Dumbo...

ok then, just keep us posted. have a good day
TriggerFinger is offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 11:39 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 11
OS: XP



Unfortunately my laptop recovery cd had no repair facilty on it.Also when i had the chance to recover from HDD ,it had not been backed up.
I will have to learn how to do this to avoid this happening again.My problem is creating a partition and deciding how much of space you need to do this????
Any tips on how to do this????
Help appreciated.
__________________
coltmanneil is offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 11:48 AM   #10
TSF Enthusiast
 
Madcatz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Jackson, MI
Posts: 1,918
OS: XP/7/Server 2008

My System


if your looking to just backup your data, I wouldn't suggest doing it on the same hard drive. I would either back it up to an external hard drive or burn it to a dvd. reason being is if your hard drive goes bad and is no longer readable or recognizable in a computer, then your data is gone also (unless you want to pay up the yin yang for someone to tear apart the drive in a clean room and physically get the data off the platters)
__________________
Madcatz is offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 12:58 PM   #11
TSF Enthusiast
 
TriggerFinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 12,250
OS: XP SP3, PCLinuxOS2007, Win 7 Ultimate


Send a message via MSN to TriggerFinger Send a message via Yahoo to TriggerFinger

Hi coltmanneil,

are you back in the UK?

about backing up your data; Madcatz is right, back it up using an external drive or CD/DVD. CD and DVD media nowadays are quite affordable; making it even possible to have multiple copies of your back up at any one time (without the guilt)

about partitioning, here is a good document from Microsoft:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313348

do post back and tell us how it went.
TriggerFinger is offline  
Old 05-02-2008, 12:06 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 11
OS: XP



Thanks for the swift reply everyone.
Yes backing up my Pc mmmmm.I did try this once using a norton ghost and it took 5 dvds,which is ok because i had a lot on my pc at the time.Unfortunately when my Pc needed a reboot from this source it wouldnt work.???You can also use nero which is exactly the same principle i think???
My question is how do you calculate how much space you need when creating a partition on your drive.
For example at the minute on this pc i have used 10 gig of a 80 gig HDD,but should i really be only looking at the space it takes to load windows which is approx 4gig???I am a bit of a novice at partitioning.
The microsoft info is a little difficult.
Help always appreciated everyone.
__________________
coltmanneil is offline  
Old 05-02-2008, 06:45 AM   #13
TSF Enthusiast
 
TriggerFinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 12,250
OS: XP SP3, PCLinuxOS2007, Win 7 Ultimate


Send a message via MSN to TriggerFinger Send a message via Yahoo to TriggerFinger

Quote:
Originally Posted by coltmanneil View Post
...minute on this pc i have used 10 gig of a 80 gig HDD,but should i really be only looking at the space it takes to load windows which is approx 4gig??? -- can you list down what you plan to put in each of the partitioned? may be that way we can help you at least on the minimum size.
TriggerFinger is offline  
Old 06-23-2008, 05:20 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 11
OS: XP



I plan just to partition the windows side of my HDD and have the rest as storage.I have noticed a lot of new Pcs ,this is done by the maker.
Help appreciated.
Sorry I havnt been on here for a while but I lost the forum link,oops.

__________________
coltmanneil is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:27 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts