Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Laptop Support

[SOLVED] Toshiba Satellite Pro types the wrong letters

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Toshiba Satellite Pro types the wrong letters within the Laptop Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. We just bought a new laptop and it has been working flawlessly for the last couple of months. All of


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-22-2009, 06:42 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Kansas
Posts: 14
OS: Win7 SP1


Exclamation

We just bought a new laptop and it has been working flawlessly for the last couple of months. All of a sudden now it has started typing the wrong letters. It is all of the keys, and they are not in any sort of pattern. The puzzling thing is that if i reboot in safe mode the keyboard works fine. I have heard some stories that it could be a "fn" key issue but have tried all the functions i can and it does not work. Please Help!!!

__________________
Praetorian45 is offline  
Old 01-23-2009, 11:56 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
TriggerFinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 12,250
OS: XP SP3, PCLinuxOS2007, Win 7 Ultimate


Send a message via MSN to TriggerFinger Send a message via Yahoo to TriggerFinger

You mean each time you type a letter, it types a different letter instead?

TriggerFinger is offline  
Old 01-23-2009, 12:33 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Kansas
Posts: 14
OS: Win7 SP1



Yes. And I have found that the number keys still work but all the letters and punctuations are mixed up. I have tried virus scan, and reinstalling the keyboard drivers. Nothing works except to boot into safe mode. So i think it is some type of application maybe. Heck i dunno, its making me angry.
__________________
Praetorian45 is offline  
Old 01-23-2009, 06:47 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
TriggerFinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 12,250
OS: XP SP3, PCLinuxOS2007, Win 7 Ultimate


Send a message via MSN to TriggerFinger Send a message via Yahoo to TriggerFinger

Does it happen when you use Notepad, Word or even with a browser?
TriggerFinger is offline  
Old 01-23-2009, 07:00 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Kansas
Posts: 14
OS: Win7 SP1



Yes, all the time, and in every program i have tried. And when you boot to safe mode it works perfectly all the time.
__________________
Praetorian45 is offline  
Old 01-23-2009, 07:14 PM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
TriggerFinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 12,250
OS: XP SP3, PCLinuxOS2007, Win 7 Ultimate


Send a message via MSN to TriggerFinger Send a message via Yahoo to TriggerFinger

This may sound far fetched but have you checked Regional/Language Options in Control Panel. From there click on the Languages tab the click on DETAILS button.
TriggerFinger is offline  
Old 01-24-2009, 06:36 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Kansas
Posts: 14
OS: Win7 SP1



It says English (United States) Dvorak
__________________
Praetorian45 is offline  
Old 01-24-2009, 08:25 AM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
TriggerFinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 12,250
OS: XP SP3, PCLinuxOS2007, Win 7 Ultimate


Send a message via MSN to TriggerFinger Send a message via Yahoo to TriggerFinger

There is Installed Services there and an option to ADD a keyboard layout... try to ADD just US and REMOVE United States-Dvorak
TriggerFinger is offline  
Old 01-24-2009, 04:27 PM   #9
Registered User
 
rbalaji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 1,193
OS: Windows XP SP3



Read about the dvorak keyboard here. Supposed to be much faster to type on than the qwerty keyboard once you learn how to.
__________________
Balaji Ramanathan

Computers - You can't live with them, you can't live without them!
rbalaji is offline  
Old 01-28-2009, 06:34 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Kansas
Posts: 14
OS: Win7 SP1



That fixed the problem however, i still wonder what caused it in the first place. The other day after i had fixed the problem my antivirus software "ESET Smart Security" detected a change in svchost. I looked it up and found that in the past there have been issues with malware and spyware hacking into svchost. It won't happen again now that i have installed the firewall and anivirus but it certainly makes me wonder what other windows programs could be hacked.
__________________
Praetorian45 is offline  
Old 01-28-2009, 07:39 AM   #11
TSF Enthusiast
 
TriggerFinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 12,250
OS: XP SP3, PCLinuxOS2007, Win 7 Ultimate


Send a message via MSN to TriggerFinger Send a message via Yahoo to TriggerFinger

Someone could have played a prank on you as this parameter can be changed easily but could come unnoticed until you use the keyboard. Changing it back would be easy if you know what was changed.

It could also be caused by a virus infection but since you have an antivirus running (which is updated, I believe), then this possibility is very slim.

TriggerFinger is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:12 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts