Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Laptop Support

[SOLVED] only one core is running in quad core i7 processor ? plz help

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] only one core is running in quad core i7 processor ? plz help within the Laptop Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-31-2012, 05:40 PM   #1
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 567
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit



I have HP dv7 with following processor

Intel® Core™ i7-2630QM Processor Turbo Boost Technology
2.0 GHz which is quad core processor

when i checked in task manager it only shows one processor running rather than 4 cores. I checked it on internet it says in msconfig we can uncheck number of processors.

Could anybody please tell me something about this ?

__________________
bindudhindsa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 05:50 PM   #2
ROG Enthusiast
 
A1tecice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Scotland, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,497
OS: Windows 8 Pro, Windows 7 Ultimate SP1, Windows XP SP3, Windows Server 2008

My System


Hello,

To get to system Config type "msconfig" into your search bar on the start menu > boot > Advanced Options..." Make sure the box for "Number of processors" is unchecked.

Failing that check your BIOS (F10) at start-up, Check for Multi core options.

Thanks,
Altie

__________________

Please post Hardware Specifications of your computer.(Including Power Supply!).
Memtest86+ | Seatools
How to Benchtest
Info & Selection of PSU's
A1tecice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 01:03 PM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 567
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit



just curious to know why microsoft is having this option , who bought quadcore processor and paid for that would like to run less than 4 processor. Anyways i have checked in there and its showing only one processor. do you want me to uncheck the box. I hope it wont affect booting next time.
what exactly caused to run just one processor. i have never changed this option before
__________________
bindudhindsa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 05:42 AM   #4
ROG Enthusiast
 
A1tecice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Scotland, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,497
OS: Windows 8 Pro, Windows 7 Ultimate SP1, Windows XP SP3, Windows Server 2008

My System


Yes it should be Unticked. Then your computer will run on all 4 cores... Not sure why it was ticked, Someone else perhaps?. After you save the changes it will ask you to reboot.

Thanks,
Altie
__________________

Please post Hardware Specifications of your computer.(Including Power Supply!).
Memtest86+ | Seatools
How to Benchtest
Info & Selection of PSU's
A1tecice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2012, 09:58 AM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 567
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit



Thanks a lot for your help, i finally decided to reinstall OS. After reinstall i checked in task manager its showing 8 small windows. Just curious to know when i am running quad core processor what does 8 small graph windows mean ? does each core corresponds to 2 small graph windows ?
__________________
bindudhindsa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2012, 10:14 AM   #6
ROG Enthusiast
 
A1tecice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Scotland, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,497
OS: Windows 8 Pro, Windows 7 Ultimate SP1, Windows XP SP3, Windows Server 2008

My System


Well I7's are indeed quad cores but they have "Hyper threading" essentially meaning your computer has 4 physical cores but 8 "threads" or logical cores. hence why windows shows 8.

Hyper-threading - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
__________________

Please post Hardware Specifications of your computer.(Including Power Supply!).
Memtest86+ | Seatools
How to Benchtest
Info & Selection of PSU's
A1tecice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2012, 07:34 PM   #7
Moderator - Microsoft Support Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 2,386
OS: XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1



The "Number of processors" option in msconfig is primarily for testing and diagnostic purposes. As an example it would allow an application developer to test the operation of an application on a system with fewer cores than the development system. The default setting is for the checkbox to be unchecked which allows use of all available processors, subject of course to licensing restrictions. Unless there is a specific need to use the option you should use default settings.

There are many "tweaking" guides that have completely misunderstood the option and have advised making changes. I will not explain the faulty reasoning.
__________________
LMiller7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 04:28 PM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 567
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit



I have just built up a new system with i5-2500 quad core processor. For some reason when i checked it in msconfig. it was showing running only 1 processor. I changed it to 4 manually. but curious to know how it ends up running only 1 processor in fresh installation.
On same place there is another box which says maximum memory which was unchecked too. I checked that one and it showed 8gb of memory in there. So do we need to check it in every fresh installation.
before we talked about hyper threading and i asked about 8 boxes in performance tab in task manager. This one i am using i-5 2500 processor which is also with hyper threading but its showing only 4 boxes instead on 8 boxes.
__________________
bindudhindsa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 04:56 PM   #9
ROG Enthusiast
 
A1tecice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Scotland, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,497
OS: Windows 8 Pro, Windows 7 Ultimate SP1, Windows XP SP3, Windows Server 2008

My System


the i-5 2500 lacks Hyper threading. So indeed it is a quad core but it will not be able to have 8 Threads.
__________________

Please post Hardware Specifications of your computer.(Including Power Supply!).
Memtest86+ | Seatools
How to Benchtest
Info & Selection of PSU's
A1tecice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 05:23 PM   #10
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 567
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit



Thanks A1tecice , i never checked its lacking hyper threading , good to know that. but could you guys please explain me about number of cores and maximum memory too. its fresh installation but by default its showing on only one core and maximum memory was unchecked too ??
__________________
bindudhindsa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 07:59 AM   #11
ROG Enthusiast
 
A1tecice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Scotland, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,497
OS: Windows 8 Pro, Windows 7 Ultimate SP1, Windows XP SP3, Windows Server 2008

My System


To be honest with you, I have never herd of any windows installation that is set to only use 1 core and not max memory by default. I am not sure why its like that... Perhaps someone with more experience can explain.
__________________

Please post Hardware Specifications of your computer.(Including Power Supply!).
Memtest86+ | Seatools
How to Benchtest
Info & Selection of PSU's
A1tecice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 04:03 PM   #12
Moderator - Microsoft Support Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 2,386
OS: XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1



The default and optimum setting for just about everybody would be for all of those checkboxes to be unchecked. I have no idea why they would be otherwise on a new installation.
__________________
LMiller7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 06:17 AM   #13
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 567
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit



Thanks LMiller but when those boxes are unchecked and Number of cores showing is "1" and unchecked on maximum memory, does it mean its running on only one core and not running on full memory capacity
__________________
bindudhindsa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2012, 05:15 AM   #14
Moderator - Microsoft Support Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 2,386
OS: XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1



When the box is unchecked the number in the box is ignored and all available cores will be used. This has been misunderstood by many people.
__________________
LMiller7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 07:28 PM   #15
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 567
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit



Thanks Lmiller i guess that answered my question. Thanks everybody for your help so far. I am pretty sure it will be very beneficial for other people too who wants to know about this thing. I am marking it as solved thread now.

__________________
bindudhindsa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] help me
hello i have a virus every time i try to write in sh6at or eney where else its add some numbers to my litters , for example when i press "h" its written h6 and so on i try avast and avira but it doesnt worked ... i dont want to format my laptob please anyone know anything about this virus...
joky Windows XP Support 16 04-12-2012 12:49 PM
FPS Lag with good Rig...PLEASE HELP!Going to rip my hair out!
First of, thankyou for taking the time to view my thread http://img.tomshardware.com/forum/uk/icones/biggrin.gif Now to the stuff On so many games, such as fallout 3, tribes ascend, teamfortress 2,Batman arkham asylum, even a blocky game like brick force ive been getting quit bad fps...
Kirbies PC Gaming Support 15 04-07-2012 02:15 PM
Help with Adapter/internet problems
Hello, I am having a lot of trouble connecting to the internet on my computer my father had. He gave it to me after it stopped connecting to the internet and I've tried just about everything resetting the router. I've even restored the computer completely. Nothing seems to work and need help to fix...
ItachUchia Networking Support 1 03-31-2012 08:12 PM
PLEASE HELP ME!!!
MY VIZZIO FLAT SCREEN COMES ON WHEN TURNED ON, THEN GOES BLACK... ANYONE HELP ME????
sherylgresh Electronics 5 03-31-2012 03:50 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:40 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts