Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Laptop Support

[SOLVED] laptop display goes blank and does not even show the bios

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] laptop display goes blank and does not even show the bios within the Laptop Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. There was this problem i encountered yesterday. While playing FIFA 08 there was some graphical glitches and the screen started


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-14-2008, 07:33 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 38
OS: XP Pro SP3



There was this problem i encountered yesterday. While playing FIFA 08 there was some graphical glitches and the screen started flickering. i managed to see what the error was. it read like.. Nvidia graphics driver has encountered some problem please save you work. i managed to shutdown the lapy, properly. but now the thing is that my laptop will start but wont even show the bios. the screen is blank but there is power running through the screen. and once i even herd the windows log on sound. what could be the problem and what will be the remedies?

specs..

HP pavillion dv 9000

intel centrino duo 1.8GHz
1gb ram
160 gb hard disc.
nvidia 7600 256mb graphics card.

__________________
gbhavik is offline  
Old 01-14-2008, 09:43 AM   #2
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



when you list parts list the full discription you listed
nvidia 7600 256mb graphics card
this is not what you appear to have
this is
nvidia 7600 go 256mb graphics chip
do you see a screen in safe mode if not shine a torch on the screen and see if you see anything

__________________
dai is offline  
Old 01-14-2008, 07:37 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 38
OS: XP Pro SP3


Roll Eyes

Oh yeah, sorry missed out the GO part in desperation...

ok, the thing is that even if i dont get any display the back light is always on. so shining the torch made no difference.. another thing i did was that i inserted my HP laptop's hard disc in some other laptop, started it in safe mode and uninstalled all the nvidia drivers. then i again put the Hard disc back to HP lapy and started the lapy. now what happens is, the screen still remains blank from the start without showing even the bios, but it starts up as a normal laptop, you can hear the windows logon screen, you can restart the lapy again judging the appropriate keys.
__________________
gbhavik is offline  
Old 01-14-2008, 09:56 PM   #4
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



is the laptop under warranty
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 01-14-2008, 10:32 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 38
OS: XP Pro SP3



i think so may be... why any serious problem?
__________________
gbhavik is offline  
Old 01-14-2008, 10:57 PM   #6
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



can you connect a monitor to it to see if you get a screen
if not
did you install the correct nvidia go drivers
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 01-14-2008, 11:12 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 38
OS: XP Pro SP3



well i will try connecting it to the external monitor and tell you... and the nvidia drivers were the latest one and was using for almost two months and no probs what so ever....
__________________
gbhavik is offline  
Old 01-14-2008, 11:32 PM   #8
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



if you are sure they are the correct drivers,you did reinstall after you removed them? on the other laptop and the external monitor gets nothing
i would suspect the video chip
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 01-14-2008, 11:47 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 38
OS: XP Pro SP3



i tried to find some go drivers for go 7600 but none is available.... so i tried from laptopvideo2go.com and things went fine no probs...

and yes the external monitor shows the stuff from the laptop and when i reinstall the drivers for the graphics card the display goes away, even the back light of the laptop goes away and restarts after some 5 secs....
__________________
gbhavik is offline  
Old 01-14-2008, 11:51 PM   #10
TSF Enthusiast
 
BCCOMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 9,286
OS: Win XP SP3 / Windows 7 Beta / Open Suse

My System


Hi,
I agree with dai, See if you can hook it up to an external monitor and get a sceen. See this link:
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...dlc=en&lang=en
Try hitting fn F4 you may have inadvertly set it to external monitor.
If not you may have taken out the graphics card. What is the exact model Pavilion dv9000 what? Also, what version of the nvidia driver did you use? There is a possibility you may have a faulty LCD inverter.
Let us know how you make out with the external monitor.
Thanks,
Bill
__________________
BCCOMP is offline  
Old 01-15-2008, 12:16 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 38
OS: XP Pro SP3



i was using nvidia drivers version 169.28....

so what you are saying is that when i connect to the external monitor i should press fn+F4.. right? but you know i did it but no change though. so is it possible that something is wrong wid my laptop graphics card? cause according to what you said, i understood is that when the graphic drivers are not installed its using the default drivers.. but the thing is even if its using the default drivers it should atleast show the bios... its not even showing up the bios.....
__________________
gbhavik is offline  
Old 01-15-2008, 12:26 AM   #12
TSF Enthusiast
 
BCCOMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 9,286
OS: Win XP SP3 / Windows 7 Beta / Open Suse

My System


Yes, when the graphic driver is not installed windows will load a generic driver. You should still get a screen. Seeing you did not and you are sure the external monitor is connected correctly I would suspect the graphic card (Chip). I am unsure if this is actually part of the motherboard or if it can be replaced separately. Most laptops they cannot be replaced as they are part of the MoBo. If this is under warranty I would call HP.
Thanks,
Bill
__________________
BCCOMP is offline  
Old 01-15-2008, 03:39 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 38
OS: XP Pro SP3



ok.. but i had a doubt that if this graphic card of mine i.e. Geforce Go 7600 has a dedicated 256 mb ram, then still it is possible that the card is integrated.?
__________________
gbhavik is offline  
Old 01-15-2008, 05:20 AM   #14
TSF Enthusiast
 
BCCOMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 9,286
OS: Win XP SP3 / Windows 7 Beta / Open Suse

My System


I believe it is intergated via a chip design. Can you do me a favor? Disconnect both the AC adapter and battery. Press and hold the power button key for a few minutes to disharge any remaining electricity .Then remove the Ram and reset it. Reinstall the battery and AC adapter and see if it boots up.
Thanks,
Bill
__________________
BCCOMP is offline  
Old 01-15-2008, 06:07 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 38
OS: XP Pro SP3



no... nothing happened.. the thing is that it does boots up but does not display anything on the screen except the back light...
thanks..
__________________
gbhavik is offline  
Old 01-15-2008, 06:13 AM   #16
TSF Enthusiast
 
BCCOMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 9,286
OS: Win XP SP3 / Windows 7 Beta / Open Suse

My System


Sorry,
It sounds like a Motherboard issue. If it is under warranty HP should beable to help you.
Thanks,
Bill
__________________
BCCOMP is offline  
Old 01-15-2008, 07:56 AM   #17
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



try these drivers
http://www.laptopvideo2go.com/nvidia...ries/16758.exe
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 01-15-2008, 08:39 AM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 38
OS: XP Pro SP3



there is an error on the page...
__________________
gbhavik is offline  
Old 01-15-2008, 09:20 AM   #19
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



they won't let you link to the driver there so use hp's
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/s...os=228&lang=en
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 01-16-2008, 07:18 AM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 38
OS: XP Pro SP3



hey dai, i had that driver you directed me for, so i installed it, but still no luck. i pressed fn+F4 again. nothing happened. what do you think what could be the problem be. because i am somewhat not yet convinced that its motherboard chip problem......

__________________
gbhavik is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:10 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts