Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Laptop Support

[SOLVED] I had an DELL inspiron 1525 WiFi with Windows Vista Home premium.

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] I had an DELL inspiron 1525 WiFi with Windows Vista Home premium. within the Laptop Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have an DELL inspiron 1525 with Windows Vista Home premium. i have taken a Broadband WifFi Connection .i had


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-27-2009, 11:41 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 27
OS: Windows Vista Home premium



I have an DELL inspiron 1525 with Windows Vista Home premium.

i have taken a Broadband WifFi Connection .i had two laptop in the house work fine with connection so there is nothing wrong with the internet connection it must be the laptop because the one Laptop is working fine(HP) and other got the problem with wifi connectin(DELL) ......

it works with wired connection .. when i disabled the connection it shows that in the taskbar(Icon) says is connected to .... but does not have access to the internet -

I then clicked on diagnose the problem but it doesnt resolve..

The two laptop in the house work fine so there is nothing wrong with the internet connection it must be the laptop. thought it was a bit weird how it randomly stopped working though. Could this be a virus or is there a way to fix it! I need help!!! :-(

i had kaspersky Internet AntiVirus

and i have checked everything in Modemm.... but nothing....

Is it need to formate that....? is that solutionnnnn...?
one more thing is when ipconfig in cmd command .. with Wifi ... Default Gateway shows nothing
Plz help me outof this

Thanks in Advance

__________________
seenuguddu is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 12:20 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
TriggerFinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 12,250
OS: XP SP3, PCLinuxOS2007, Win 7 Ultimate


Send a message via MSN to TriggerFinger Send a message via Yahoo to TriggerFinger

When in wireless and you enter IPCONFIG.. what do you get?

Check in DEVICE MANAGER... expand network adapters, wireless card/controller should be there without any yellow marks.

Still in DEVICE MANAGER... look for UNKNOWN devices or those that have red or yellow marks on them.

TriggerFinger is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 12:55 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 27
OS: Windows Vista Home premium



yeah, when i disconnect the connection wired.. it shows..

Ethernet adapter Bluetooth Network Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::6435:8281:d033:20c9%12
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.4
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

when i connect the wire

Ethernet adapter Bluetooth Network Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::6435:8281:d033:20c9%12
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.4
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::b8bd:4b75:d7b:4c5f%11
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.7
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

nothing shows .. like red or yellow marks in Device Manager
__________________
seenuguddu is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 01:37 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
TriggerFinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 12,250
OS: XP SP3, PCLinuxOS2007, Win 7 Ultimate


Send a message via MSN to TriggerFinger Send a message via Yahoo to TriggerFinger

Try to unplug the ethernet cable first. Run IPCONFIG /RELEASE and then IPCONFIG /RENEW... now do IPCONFIG. It should show details for wireless connection. If the same like the one you posted before, open Network Connections... right-click on the Wireless connection, select Properties. Highlight TCP/IP and click on the Properties button... You will two tabs there (General tab and Alternate configuration tab)... make sure all parameters are set to Automatic. On the General tab click on ADVANCED button, on each of the tabs, make a screen shot so we will have an idea of the setup...
TriggerFinger is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 01:56 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 27
OS: Windows Vista Home premium



Quote:
Originally Posted by TriggerFinger View Post
Try to unplug the ethernet cable first. ...
do u mean that to modem to Switch offf

if it is

Windows IP Configuration

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :


C:\Windows\System32>ipconfig/release
The requested operation requires elevation.

C:\Windows\System32>ipconfig/renew

Windows IP Configuration

No operation can be performed on Wireless Network Connection while it has its me
dia disconnected.
No operation can be performed on Local Area Connection while it has its media di
sconnected.

C:\Windows\System32>ipconfig

Windows IP Configuration


Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
__________________
seenuguddu is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 02:03 PM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
TriggerFinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 12,250
OS: XP SP3, PCLinuxOS2007, Win 7 Ultimate


Send a message via MSN to TriggerFinger Send a message via Yahoo to TriggerFinger

No. Just remove the ethernet cable from the computer... connect via wireless only.
TriggerFinger is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 04:09 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 27
OS: Windows Vista Home premium



Quote:
Originally Posted by TriggerFinger View Post
No. Just remove the ethernet cable from the computer... connect via wireless only.

hai TriggerFinger,
check the attachment.....and i have taken printout.. plz let me know....

i am just trying to attach the Doc but it cant... soo i Zipped and attaching that...

waiting for u r reply
Attached Files
File Type: rar tcp & ip.rar (1.28 MB, 81 views)
__________________
seenuguddu is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 04:23 PM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
TriggerFinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 12,250
OS: XP SP3, PCLinuxOS2007, Win 7 Ultimate


Send a message via MSN to TriggerFinger Send a message via Yahoo to TriggerFinger

Are you using IPv6? Try to get info for IPv4.
TriggerFinger is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 04:30 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 27
OS: Windows Vista Home premium



Quote:
Originally Posted by TriggerFinger View Post
Are you using IPv6? Try to get info for IPv4.
i have taken the print abt the ip6 and ip4 inthe attachment... if any thing else .. plz let me know in detail .. thanks
__________________
seenuguddu is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 04:32 PM   #10
TSF Enthusiast
 
TriggerFinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 12,250
OS: XP SP3, PCLinuxOS2007, Win 7 Ultimate


Send a message via MSN to TriggerFinger Send a message via Yahoo to TriggerFinger

My apologies... I see it now.

UPDATE:

In IPv4 under GENERAL TAB, change all to AUTOMATIC. In ADVANCED and under IP Settings, remove the entry in IP addresses. Do the same in the DNS tab (remove all entries under DNS server addresses).
TriggerFinger is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 04:36 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 27
OS: Windows Vista Home premium



Quote:
Originally Posted by TriggerFinger View Post
My apologies... I see it now.
No Mention.. Thanksss
__________________
seenuguddu is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 04:39 PM   #12
TSF Enthusiast
 
TriggerFinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 12,250
OS: XP SP3, PCLinuxOS2007, Win 7 Ultimate


Send a message via MSN to TriggerFinger Send a message via Yahoo to TriggerFinger

See my previous reply... do the action items and reboot.
TriggerFinger is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 04:44 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 27
OS: Windows Vista Home premium



Quote:
Originally Posted by TriggerFinger View Post
See my previous reply... do the action items and reboot.
hai senior ,

i am completely new to this.. would u plz tell me in detailll..... wat to do
__________________
seenuguddu is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 04:51 PM   #14
TSF Enthusiast
 
TriggerFinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 12,250
OS: XP SP3, PCLinuxOS2007, Win 7 Ultimate


Send a message via MSN to TriggerFinger Send a message via Yahoo to TriggerFinger

I think I already did in my reply... those are the steps that you should follow. Still complicated? See my attached document... follow the steps in my previous post. After doing the steps, reboot the computer.
Attached Files
File Type: doc tcp_changes.doc (471.5 KB, 154 views)
TriggerFinger is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 05:07 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 27
OS: Windows Vista Home premium



Quote:
Originally Posted by TriggerFinger View Post
My apologies... I see it now.

UPDATE:

In IPv4 under GENERAL TAB, change all to AUTOMATIC. In ADVANCED and under IP Settings, remove the entry in IP addresses. Do the same in the DNS tab (remove all entries under DNS server addresses).
i didnt check this.. i will let u know... Thanks
__________________
seenuguddu is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 05:48 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 27
OS: Windows Vista Home premium



Quote:
yeah fine Thanks its workingggg......
again problem reraises

Quote:
Remove entries (as encircled in red in the attached image) in the IPv4 configuration..
i check this and let u know... Thanks
Attached Files
File Type: rar IP6 & IP 4.rar (507.9 KB, 67 views)
__________________
seenuguddu is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 05:58 PM   #17
TSF Enthusiast
 
TriggerFinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 12,250
OS: XP SP3, PCLinuxOS2007, Win 7 Ultimate


Send a message via MSN to TriggerFinger Send a message via Yahoo to TriggerFinger

Remove entries (as encircled in red in the attached image) in the IPv4 configuration..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IPv4.JPG
Views:	183
Size:	212.0 KB
ID:	44350  
TriggerFinger is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 06:21 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 27
OS: Windows Vista Home premium



Yeah i have done ..

sooo what u want me to do noww..................

whether its work with cable ...

some time with out the cable it works fine and disconect....

if any other things to do plz let me know


Thanks
__________________
seenuguddu is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 07:15 PM   #19
TSF Enthusiast
 
TriggerFinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 12,250
OS: XP SP3, PCLinuxOS2007, Win 7 Ultimate


Send a message via MSN to TriggerFinger Send a message via Yahoo to TriggerFinger

Reboot and see if your wireless connection works...
TriggerFinger is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 07:36 PM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 27
OS: Windows Vista Home premium



yeah works fine..... Thanks a lot...

one small question...

this is the problem which i have got

who has to resolve this issue from Dell Lap or BroadBand Service Provider(WIFI)

i called up the Dell service provider they said that u have to formate the system ...... tht is the problem with BroadBand Service Provider(WIFI) or get the default gateway.... cant he get the default gateway by putting the cable(through cable its working fine)

BroadBand Service Provider(WIFI) saying that issue is Dell wireless card soo contact Dell service provider....

wat u will sayyyy

once more thanks alooootttttttttttttttttttt

__________________
seenuguddu is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:33 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts