Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Laptop Support

[SOLVED] Dell latitude d600 - Resetting to factory settings

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Dell latitude d600 - Resetting to factory settings within the Laptop Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. The recovery menu does not work on the Latitude series, and I cannot use a disc. I went to install


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-01-2011, 08:02 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 18
OS: XP



The recovery menu does not work on the Latitude series, and I cannot use a disc. I went to install the driver for my cd drive, and well it broke it.... So when I turn it on while the cd drive is in, it gives me an error, so I have to remove it. (That is why I want to reset it to factory settings, or if anyone knows how I can fix my cd drive that would be nice)

__________________
Chaos1337 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 08:26 PM   #2
GZ
Team Manager
- Hardware
- Microsoft Support
 
GZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 25,090
OS: Windows 8 Professional x64

My System

Send a message via AIM to GZ Send a message via Yahoo to GZ

Hello Chaos1337,

Your D600 came with OS recovery discs that are bootable. Attempt to boot to the Dell Operating System disc (insert the CD then restart the computer, press F12 for the boot menu). If the system refuses to boot to CD, then you need to replace the optical drive.

__________________
Please be advised. If your thread is answered and there is no reply within 30 days the thread will be closed. If you need continued assistance after that, please PM myself or another staff member to have the thread opened. Thank you.
GZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2011, 07:28 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 18
OS: XP



Well like I said I can't use the cd because when I installed the driver it screwed everything up, and that is why I want to reset it.
__________________
Chaos1337 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2011, 08:25 AM   #4
GZ
Team Manager
- Hardware
- Microsoft Support
 
GZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 25,090
OS: Windows 8 Professional x64

My System

Send a message via AIM to GZ Send a message via Yahoo to GZ

The driver only operates in Windows. The reason I want you to boot to a bootable CD is to verify if the problem is with the drive itself or with Windows.
__________________
Please be advised. If your thread is answered and there is no reply within 30 days the thread will be closed. If you need continued assistance after that, please PM myself or another staff member to have the thread opened. Thank you.
GZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2011, 09:20 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 18
OS: XP



Sorry I explained this wrong. My cd drive wasn't able to read anything, so I installed the driver, and it said I needed to restart. When I did it gave me an error about the modular device(before windows even started) so I removed the cd drive and restarted my pc. Everything worked fine, but when I put the cd drive back in the green light kept flashing. I have tried everything, uninstalling the drivers, installing new drivers, some of those driver updaters ect.. So now I decided I should just reset it to factory settings, and with my luck the latitude series cannot reset without a boot disc, so I am pretty much screwed I guess
__________________
Chaos1337 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2011, 09:30 AM   #6
GZ
Team Manager
- Hardware
- Microsoft Support
 
GZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 25,090
OS: Windows 8 Professional x64

My System

Send a message via AIM to GZ Send a message via Yahoo to GZ

If your CD drive will not boot to the Dell OS disk, then your drive has failed and will need to be replaced.
__________________
Please be advised. If your thread is answered and there is no reply within 30 days the thread will be closed. If you need continued assistance after that, please PM myself or another staff member to have the thread opened. Thank you.
GZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2011, 09:44 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 18
OS: XP



Alright thank you very much, my problem is solved.

__________________
Chaos1337 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dell D600 Latitude has boot issue
My D600 has been reluctant to boot for the last several days. When I press the power button, the three keyboard lights (NumLock, CapsLock, ScrlLock) flash on, then either NumLock or CapsLock will go out, and the machine is frozen for 10 or so seconds before going back to powered-off state. I can...
jacksontcole Laptop Support 5 08-05-2011 06:44 PM
dell latitude D430 video card
Hi can I change the video card in my dell latitude D430 from my latitude 800 if so how would I go about it .and if not what can I do to play games on the D430. cheers Bruce
bloodygoodbruce Video Card Support 3 04-17-2011 04:01 AM
Vista Dell factory image restore help
lately my dell has been giving my allot of problems, very slow, and most of all crashing randomly, sometimes an hour after using it but most of the time seconds after logging in or as soon as I log in. I wanted to restore it to format my hard drive but I couldn't because my OS was on my :C drive. I...
Lockedown Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 3 04-02-2011 02:58 PM
Factory Settings for Vista
Okay, well I found this tutorial for restoring my computer to factory settings. Tutorial: http://www.ehow.com/how_2134715_dell-windows-vista-factory-settings.html Is it safe to follow this tutorial? Also, what exactly is "factory settings"? My System: Windows edition- Windows Vista Home...
Visual3volution Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 17 01-01-2011 07:08 PM
How to disable your security applications
Note: Those which do not have the instructions for re-enabling are usually re-enabled by a reboot. Once the scans are completed, be sure to Turn On "Real-Time Scanning". Adaware 10 Free/Pro Antivirus Open Ad-aware 10 Click on "Real-time Protection" in the left panel, and toggle it...
amateur Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 0 06-14-2010 01:12 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:07 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts