Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Laptop Support

Screen goes black...for no reason..

This is a discussion on Screen goes black...for no reason.. within the Laptop Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I don't know what's up..but sometimes when I'm on my laptop I'll be on the internet or w.e and then


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-07-2009, 07:21 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 75
OS: Vista



I don't know what's up..but sometimes when I'm on my laptop I'll be on the internet or w.e and then all of a sudden my screen goes black my laptop isn't turned off though the screen just went black and I have no clue why..and I can't get it back to normal..I have the press and hold the shut down button and restart it..because it won't go back to normal..
and today I was watching a vid. on youtube and the same thing happened..why is this happening..what causes it.? What can I do to stop it?

-TIA:)

__________________
xpezxcandix is offline  
Old 01-07-2009, 07:53 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 145
OS: MS Windows XP Pro



It could be a failing LCD screen or video-card though I am thinking the screen. If your laptop has a VGA port connector, hook a monitor up to it and see if the monitor produces the same result.

If not, then the videocard is ok.

Does it go completely black or you still see something on the screen but vaguely?

__________________
Moto_Terminator is offline  
Old 01-10-2009, 11:31 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 75
OS: Vista



Yea it goes completely black..
and I don't think it has a VGA port..

I just can't believe this..is that why they put things on sale..cuz there's always something wrong with it..that sucks..
__________________
xpezxcandix is offline  
Old 01-10-2009, 03:21 PM   #4
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



when it goes black shine a torch onto the screen and see if you can see anything
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 01-10-2009, 03:27 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 75
OS: Vista



Quote:
Originally Posted by dai View Post
when it goes black shine a torch onto the screen and see if you can see anything
Ok, next time it does that I'll do that. It only happens like once in a while but I'll get back to you..
__________________
xpezxcandix is offline  
Old 01-10-2009, 07:20 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 75
OS: Vista



Nope I can't see anything..it's just black
__________________
xpezxcandix is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 12:48 AM   #7
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



it is probably the inverter/backlight
to check if it is the video chip you need to connect an external monitor then if the screen does come up you know the chips ok
what model laptop
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 01:13 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 75
OS: Vista



Ok..I'll try it..it's a Toshiba Satellite A210-MS6
__________________
xpezxcandix is offline  
Old 01-31-2009, 06:26 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 75
OS: Vista



Ok, so I hooked up my monitor from my desktop and it's still black...and now it's like happeneing more often..what can I do..?? plz help me out..I just feel like returning it right now and getting a new one..
__________________
xpezxcandix is offline  
Old 01-31-2009, 09:00 PM   #10
Registered User
 
rbalaji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 1,193
OS: Windows XP SP3



After you hooked up the external monitor did you input the key combination necessary to send video to the external monitor? Usually it is Fn+F4 or Fn+F8 or something like that (check in your user manual for it or look at the pictures on the Function keys themselves (you are looking for a picture that looks like two rectangles or some writing saying something about CRT or something like that)).
__________________
Balaji Ramanathan

Computers - You can't live with them, you can't live without them!
rbalaji is offline  
Old 01-31-2009, 09:02 PM   #11
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



are you switching over to the monitor by pressing the relevant keys
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 02-03-2009, 03:27 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 75
OS: Vista



Ok, I could only hook up one of the things to my laptop, the blue cord with the side thingies..the power one I couldn't and this other small one..I had no ports for them on my laptop..
__________________
xpezxcandix is offline  
Old 02-03-2009, 04:42 PM   #13
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



you only connect the blue vga to the laptop
the power plug has to be plugged into power point
or if it gets it's power normally via the desk top continue to get power from there
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 02-03-2009, 07:15 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 75
OS: Vista



yea so that's wat I did then. and it was still black..
I'm gonna be returning it anyway b/c it's been happening more often and I'm looking for something better.
thanks
__________________
xpezxcandix is offline  
Old 02-03-2009, 10:37 PM   #15
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



it looks like it is the video chip which usually means a new m/board
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 02-05-2009, 11:42 AM   #16
Registered User
 
rbalaji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 1,193
OS: Windows XP SP3



If you can not see anything on the laptop's LCD screen by shining a powerful light on it when it goes black, then it is not the inverter or backlight. It is something on your motherboard and/or graphics card (if you have a separate one in your laptop).
__________________
Balaji Ramanathan

Computers - You can't live with them, you can't live without them!
rbalaji is offline  
Old 02-05-2009, 12:22 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 75
OS: Vista



are you serious? oh that's just great..and they wouldn't let me return it..a holes!
so now I have to go get it fixed...wonderful!
so what would they do..? replace the graphics card..?
__________________
xpezxcandix is offline  
Old 02-05-2009, 01:52 PM   #18
Registered User
 
rbalaji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 1,193
OS: Windows XP SP3



What they would do to fix the problem depends on what the exact problem is. Hopefully, they will have diagnostic equipment that will let them figure out what to replace or they may just send you a new computer and trash this because it is not cost-effective for them to diagnose and fix problems like this.

__________________
Balaji Ramanathan

Computers - You can't live with them, you can't live without them!
rbalaji is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:35 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts