Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Laptop Support

Resetting Acer Aspire 5515 Laptop..

This is a discussion on Resetting Acer Aspire 5515 Laptop.. within the Laptop Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey guys, I'm back with another thread (yes, another, sorry,) this time I'm wanting to know how I can Restore


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-08-2010, 07:37 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Kyle Scene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Central
Posts: 104
OS: Windows XP SP3

My System

Send a message via MSN to Kyle Scene

Hey guys, I'm back with another thread (yes, another, sorry,) this time I'm wanting to know how I can Restore my Laptop back to factory settings. I DO have my Recovery Partition, as seen here:

However, since there is no Drive Letter assigned, can this be used as a Recovery method?

Also, when I first got my Laptop, I accidentally uninstalled Acer Empowering Technology Framework (Like the fool that I am), so is it still POSSIBLE to restore my laptop to factory settings?

If so, please help me.
Thanks for any and all replies.

King Regards,
Kyle

__________________
Kyle Scene is offline  
Old 05-08-2010, 08:24 AM   #2
Administrator
Microsoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 47,099
OS: XP, Win 7



When you first press the power button, before the operating system loads, do you see a prompt to "Press XXX to Restore the system" or words to that effect?

If not, you may have hosed the recovery feature and will have to reinstall from an installation disc

Old Rich is offline  
Old 05-08-2010, 03:55 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Kyle Scene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Central
Posts: 104
OS: Windows XP SP3

My System

Send a message via MSN to Kyle Scene

No, the laptop never came with an option at start such as that.
__________________
Kyle Scene is offline  
Old 05-08-2010, 06:29 PM   #4
Administrator
Microsoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 47,099
OS: XP, Win 7



What did you get with the pc . is it a installtion disc or recovery?
Old Rich is offline  
Old 05-08-2010, 06:36 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Kyle Scene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Central
Posts: 104
OS: Windows XP SP3

My System

Send a message via MSN to Kyle Scene

It didn't come with an installation disc or recovery disc. I had to order the recovery disc, but I lost it (unfortunately).
__________________
Kyle Scene is offline  
Old 05-08-2010, 06:41 PM   #6
Administrator
Microsoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 47,099
OS: XP, Win 7



You will have to get another one
Old Rich is offline  
Old 05-08-2010, 06:41 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Kyle Scene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Central
Posts: 104
OS: Windows XP SP3

My System

Send a message via MSN to Kyle Scene

There is absolutely NO other way to do this?
__________________
Kyle Scene is offline  
Old 05-09-2010, 05:59 AM   #8
Administrator
Microsoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 47,099
OS: XP, Win 7



See if this helps:

http://www.techsupportforum.com/f108...tml#post827492

Otherwise, If you can get a OEM version that matches the sticker on the side of the PC ( Home, Pro or MCE ) you can do a clean install, but you will only have the operating system . . you will have to reinstall all the apps that came with it
Old Rich is offline  
Old 05-09-2010, 05:09 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Kyle Scene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Central
Posts: 104
OS: Windows XP SP3

My System

Send a message via MSN to Kyle Scene

That won't help me whatsoever because of the fact that I uninstalled Acer Empowering Technology, which had eRecovery. Hence, the link that you have given me will not work. :(
__________________
Kyle Scene is offline  
Old 05-09-2010, 05:17 PM   #10
Administrator
Microsoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 47,099
OS: XP, Win 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by simpswr View Post
Otherwise, If you can get a OEM version that matches the sticker on the side of the PC ( Home, Pro or MCE ) you can do a clean install, but you will only have the operating system . . you will have to reinstall all the apps that came with it
Old Rich is offline  
Old 05-09-2010, 05:18 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Kyle Scene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Central
Posts: 104
OS: Windows XP SP3

My System

Send a message via MSN to Kyle Scene

An OEM Version of what?
Sorry, I'm not THAT into Computer Tech. :/
Please be more specific.
__________________
Kyle Scene is offline  
Old 05-09-2010, 05:53 PM   #12
Administrator
Microsoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 47,099
OS: XP, Win 7



An OEM version of your operating system

The flavors are OEM, Upgrade and Full Retail . . to use your Product Key ( on the sticker on the side of the pc ) you will need an oem version

What Operating System do you have?
Old Rich is offline  
Old 05-09-2010, 05:54 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Kyle Scene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Central
Posts: 104
OS: Windows XP SP3

My System

Send a message via MSN to Kyle Scene

I have Windows 7 on my Laptop as of yesterday.
I put Windows 7 on there because Vista was SLOW and was a MEMORY HOG.
__________________
Kyle Scene is offline  
Old 05-09-2010, 07:00 PM   #14
Administrator
Microsoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 47,099
OS: XP, Win 7



So we can mark this one as solved?
Old Rich is offline  
Old 05-09-2010, 08:56 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Kyle Scene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Central
Posts: 104
OS: Windows XP SP3

My System

Send a message via MSN to Kyle Scene

Unfortunately, not necessarily.
I still have yet to solve my reset problem.
__________________
Kyle Scene is offline  
Old 05-10-2010, 05:00 AM   #16
Administrator
Microsoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 47,099
OS: XP, Win 7



You will have to reinstall windows 7
Old Rich is offline  
Old 05-10-2010, 09:34 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Kyle Scene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Central
Posts: 104
OS: Windows XP SP3

My System

Send a message via MSN to Kyle Scene

I don't want to reinstall windows 7..
__________________
Kyle Scene is offline  
Old 05-11-2010, 05:31 AM   #18
Administrator
Microsoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 47,099
OS: XP, Win 7



If you want to reinstall Vista, you will have to do that from a installation disc
Old Rich is offline  
Old 05-11-2010, 05:32 AM   #19
Registered Member
 
Kyle Scene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Central
Posts: 104
OS: Windows XP SP3

My System

Send a message via MSN to Kyle Scene

I'm not wanting to reinstall anything.
I am wanting to restore my laptop to that of which when I first bought it.
__________________
Kyle Scene is offline  
Old 05-11-2010, 05:33 AM   #20
Administrator
Microsoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 47,099
OS: XP, Win 7



From what you have described, that is no longer possible . . a reinstallation is the only choice now

Old Rich is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:57 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts