Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Laptop Support

RAM upgrade for Presario V2000

This is a discussion on RAM upgrade for Presario V2000 within the Laptop Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello everyone, I am not very computer literate. My brother has a Compaq Presario V2000, and here is its description:


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-15-2007, 05:52 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 13
OS: Windows Vista/Ubuntu 7.04



Hello everyone,

I am not very computer literate. My brother has a Compaq Presario V2000, and here is its description:

Product name: Presario V2000

Operating system: Microsoft XP Home Edition version 5.1.2600

System information: BIOS version F.21

Processor: Mobile AMB Sempron (tm) Processor 3000+
. version: x86 Famly 15 Model 44 Stepping 2
. current speed: 1790 MHz
. cache size: 128 KB

Memory: Maximum capacity: 4.00 GB
. installed memory: 256.00 MB
. memory slot 1: 256.00 MB

Hard drive: Total capacity: 37.2 GB



The computer is very slow on starting up and opening applications, and pretty much everything else. For example, it may take a few minutes to open up Microsoft Word or to open up AOL. When I was searching around online, I read about RAM and how not having enough of it could make a computer go slow. When I looked at the RAM for this computer, it was only 256 MB. I wanted to upgrade the RAM to make it go faster. Does anyone know, by the description of my computer, if increasing the RAM would make it work faster? Would I end up having to upgrade the hard drive's memory and the processor to achieve my goal of speeding up the computer?

__________________
Frostbite is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 06:07 PM   #2
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Doby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Central PA (USA)
Posts: 9,298
OS: XP sp3/ Vista sp2/windows7

My System


The computer would definitely run better with at least another 256 mb of ram, however, taking minutes to open a application I think there could be other problems. Will get back to this later

Are you sure the computer is virus and spyware clean?
Do you know how to use MS config to stop unwanted programs from starting?
The computer is older, have you ever reinstalled windows?

__________________
Would you like to help TSF fight cancer and other diseases???

JOIN TEAM TSF
Doby is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 11:30 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 13
OS: Windows Vista/Ubuntu 7.04



The computer has Norton Internet Security on it, and I've cleaned it recently, but I don't know if it is completely virus and spyware clean.

I have heard of using Windows to regulate unwanted programs from starting, but no, I don't know how to use it.

My brother reinstalled Windows XP on the computer after he got a new hard drive because the old one stopped working. I don't know if that counts.
__________________
Frostbite is offline  
Old 08-19-2007, 06:30 AM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
speedster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 6,826
OS: xp pro SP3

My System


Enter your device manager:
Start > Control panel > System > Hardware > Device Manager

In there, click view then click show hidden devices

Are there any yellow alerts?

You might not have your chipset drivers installed.
__________________
speedster123 is offline  
Old 08-20-2007, 01:38 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 13
OS: Windows Vista/Ubuntu 7.04



I went to the device manager, and there weren't any yellow alerts. However, after that I decided to limit the number of programs that startup when I log in and I used the help button in the Start Menu to help me to do a defrag and a disk cleanup. After that, the computer seemed to run better, and it didn't take as long to start up and for me to be able to open things like Microsoft word and Adobe acrobat. I would like to increase its RAM though, because I want it to work faster.
__________________
Frostbite is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 10:53 AM   #6
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Doby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Central PA (USA)
Posts: 9,298
OS: XP sp3/ Vista sp2/windows7

My System


I am going to move this to the laptop forum

__________________
Would you like to help TSF fight cancer and other diseases???

JOIN TEAM TSF
Doby is offline  
Closed Thread
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAM Upgrade for Pentium III
Hello, I'm new at this but a tinkerer so I was wondering if this is worth doing. My brother in law gave me his old Toshiba Satellite 3000-S353 laptop with lots of cool software on it. Currently, it is configured with 256MB of RAM. I've already cleaned and defragmented the HD and so there's...
s.andromedae RAM and Power Supply Support 13 06-28-2007 12:49 AM
Stickies
Can you make a second copy of your Microsoft Office 2003 or XP software for your portable computer? Yes! The End-User Licence Agreement (EULA) for some Microsoft application software products includes the aforementioned statement. If your EULA contains this sentence, then, subject to the...
Zazula Laptop Support 8 06-08-2007 04:09 PM
[B]Ram upgrade problems[/B]
Ok i have an older Dell. Dimension 8200 with 256MB of ram. I bought an additional 256MB to uprgrade it. They came out of another Dimension 8200. After putting the ram into the computer it was fine for a short while, but the computers speed was still sluggish, no difference. Then the blue screen...
skyhead22 RAM and Power Supply Support 7 02-05-2007 02:32 PM
Ram Question?
My sisters computer is a Dell Dimension L500cx that has 64MB SD Ram PC100 and I am attempting to upgrade it to the max of 512. I contacted Dell and they said to purchase.. " DELL - 256 MB Module for a Dell Dimension L Series System 256 MB SDRAM, PC133, Non-Parity, Unbuffered Dell Part #:...
pjm333 Win 98 & ME Support 19 03-08-2006 06:17 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:34 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts