Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Laptop Support

OVERHEATING LAPTOP- Presario CQ60

This is a discussion on OVERHEATING LAPTOP- Presario CQ60 within the Laptop Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, I have an ongoing problem. My Hp Compaq Presario CQ60 is , to me, a huge waste of money.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-11-2011, 04:29 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate



Hi, I have an ongoing problem.

My Hp Compaq Presario CQ60 is , to me, a huge waste of money.

Its fan runs on high no matter what and the CPU doesn't stop overheating.

Ive tried:

  • Cleaning all the dust and gunk out of the laptop
  • Scanning it for Malware, Viruses and root-kits
  • Ive formatted the hard drive and installed a clean version of Windows 7 (even XP)
  • Ive upgraded the RAM to 4gb
  • Running it without the battery
  • Ive updated all the drivers
  • Every other thing under the sun, what else is there to do?
But nothing seems to work. I always use it on a desk in a well ventilated area. Even when I'm not doing anything on it it seems to run on high the the fan noise is pissing me off, and the Laptop performance is pathetic.

Is it possible that there is water damage? I have no idea how but than again.

I do use a cheap charger i bought of Ebay but I dont see how that could affect how hot the Laptop is.

Here is some pictures of my model and the Specs:





Model: CQ60-302AU

Specs (according to CPU-Z/CPUID):

CPU: AMD Sempron SI-64
Socket: S1 (638)
Core Speed: 1050.1 MHz
Multiplier: x5.25
Bus Speed: 200.0 MHz
Cores: 1
Threads: 1

Motherboard Manufacturer: Wistron (Never heard of it)
Model: 303C
Chipset: NVIDIA GeForce 8200M
South Bridge: 1D075E

BIOS
Brand: HP
Version: F.54

Memory:4096 MBytes DDR2

Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce 8200M G, 256MBytes
Revision: A2
Core: 400MHz
Shaders: 800MHz
Memory: 675MHz
Perf Level: default


It would be if anyone could help me fix this issue and the laptop has no warranty so that's not really an option.

__________________
rrgghh is offline  
Old 04-11-2011, 04:37 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: 302, Saraswati Sadnam Complex, Dharampeth, Nagpur, Maharashtra, India-440010
Posts: 380
OS: win XP & win 7

My System

Send a message via Yahoo to smit@india

try to use a cooling pad & check....

__________________
smit@india is offline  
Old 04-11-2011, 05:52 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate



I have tried using a cooling pad and a small drop in temperature was received, but still the laptop constantly ran hot.
__________________
rrgghh is offline  
Old 04-11-2011, 11:56 AM   #4
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 53,870
OS: win 7 pro/ultimate/xp vm



A fresh coat of thermal paste may help a little
__________________









Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 04-11-2011, 11:19 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate



Ok, i will give it a try. Do you have any suggestions on brand or will any do?

Ow and i saw a forum that said you can slide some copper sheet between as there might be a gap between the heatsink and CPU/GPU.Would this work?

I don't see how this would matter but I'm running 32bit Windows 7. The laptop can support 64 so doesn't that mean 32 should run faster.
__________________
rrgghh is offline  
Old 04-12-2011, 09:44 AM   #6
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 53,870
OS: win 7 pro/ultimate/xp vm



Hi just try the thermal paste for now,and no it does not mean it should run faster it means 32 bit can run with up 3.5 Gb of ram 64 with 4Gb or more if the motherboard supports it
__________________









Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 04-24-2011, 07:09 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate



So i finally found some time to put new heat sink compound/thermal paste on and there still isn't much difference. What could be wrong?
__________________
rrgghh is offline  
Old 04-24-2011, 08:46 AM   #8
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 53,870
OS: win 7 pro/ultimate/xp vm



Hi try using this to monitor things CPUID - System & hardware benchmark, monitoring, reporting

__________________









Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overheating Laptop ACER aspire 5742-7120
I have a problem with my laptop. i just recently bought this last month which is december of 2010. when i first used this, i can tell that it does not overheat i did multiple tabs and got no laggs at all, no problems or everheat with my laptop.then after a week or 2. i installed a game (The Sims...
kokopoknat Laptop Support 7 09-06-2012 10:54 AM
windows 7 cpu overheating to 100% and shuts down laptop
My laptop is a Dell Studio 1558, Processor: Intel(R) Core (TM) i7 CPU q720 @ 1.60GHz 1.60GHz memory: 4gb ddr 2 64 bit operatiing system I recently started having programs with my CPU 100% like for simple tasks like running Itunes and avg the cpu reaches 70-100% and eventually shuts down. I...
Thorne19 Motherboards, Bios & CPU 8 03-29-2011 04:03 PM
Laptop suddenly started overheating
Hello, I have a problem with my laptop since today. I have never had overheating problems with my laptop even if i played games on it 30+ hours straight. Now its suddenly overheating after 1 hour of gameplay and its also getting really hot much faster than before. It simply didnt get this hot...
raabish Laptop Support 1 03-10-2011 03:44 PM
WiFi upgrade for older laptop? Compaq Presario R3000
My Compaq is still working after all these years, and we have a new Linksys router , E3000, that puts out for N bands too. Can I upgrade the removable chip within my laptop to cover the newer band, or maybe a usb supported device on the laptop.
Steve40th Laptop Support 1 01-21-2011 05:12 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:59 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts