Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Laptop Support

No startup

This is a discussion on No startup within the Laptop Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. hello everybody, i'm back with a question about my laptop but now its the other one. When i use my


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-15-2012, 04:25 AM   #1
Games Team | Tech
 
IanHanssens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,289
OS: Windows 7 64 bit

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to IanHanssens

hello everybody,
i'm back with a question about my laptop but now its the other one.
When i use my laptop everything goes fine.
But when i shut'm down and try to start it up again he doesnt start up.
This happens when it needs power. The lights down on the laptop are burning but when i press the ON button the lights go out and it doesnt start up.
Thx for helping

Ian
(if i will need to run a diagnostic, pls tell me how...)

__________________
IanHanssens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 04:26 AM   #2
Games Team | Tech
 
IanHanssens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,289
OS: Windows 7 64 bit

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to IanHanssens

ow yeah and my laptop is an Acer 5230E extensa

__________________
IanHanssens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 08:47 AM   #3
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 48,702
OS: win 7 pro/ultimate/xp vm



Hi check the power settings is it going to sleep or hibernate,can you explain what you mean by needs power
__________________









Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 09:29 AM   #4
Games Team | Tech
 
IanHanssens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,289
OS: Windows 7 64 bit

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to IanHanssens
It nerds power i mean that the battery is almost empty, that i nedd to recharge jim. I dont think that its going to sleepstand because it doesnt start up but after a few houts it starts up normally againe
__________________

YouTube Channel www.youtube.com/user/IneXXusI
IanHanssens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 10:41 AM   #5
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 48,702
OS: win 7 pro/ultimate/xp vm



Hi try running it without the battery and try the shutdown
__________________









Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 11:30 AM   #6
Games Team | Tech
 
IanHanssens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,289
OS: Windows 7 64 bit

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to IanHanssens
Kk but it doesnt happens so much and i saw on a website that most of this laptops had this problem. But do you think that the HP P6 PAVILION 2030BEM a good computer is. On websites they give the computer video card only a six. Or do you maybe know a good computer under the 750€

Thx
__________________

YouTube Channel www.youtube.com/user/IneXXusI
IanHanssens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 11:52 AM   #7
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 48,702
OS: win 7 pro/ultimate/xp vm



Hi HP have had a lot of issues with both heat, solder and gpu's,take a look at lenovo,toshiba,or asus laptops those generally have a fairly good build quality,do you have a battery monitoring program on the laptop to allow you to see at which point in it's cycle this issue occurs
__________________









Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 12:07 PM   #8
Games Team | Tech
 
IanHanssens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,289
OS: Windows 7 64 bit

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to IanHanssens
Nope dont think i have such a program.
Maybe i can download one?(if you can tell me where.
And i think i will buy that hp because i took a look at the reactions and it was good they said. It also doesnt cost so super much in belgium for a desktop computer.
But thx
__________________

YouTube Channel www.youtube.com/user/IneXXusI
IanHanssens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 12:19 PM   #9
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 48,702
OS: win 7 pro/ultimate/xp vm



Sorry I thought you where refering to a laptop,the only thing I would say to you is upgrade the power supply in any off the shelf desktop they do not usually put in good a quality psu.Here is some info about the nvidia cards
NVIDIA Chips Comparison Table | Hardware Secrets
here is a battery monitor BatteryBar: Free Software to Monitor Battery of Netbook
__________________









Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 12:27 PM   #10
Games Team | Tech
 
IanHanssens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,289
OS: Windows 7 64 bit

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to IanHanssens
K for tge battery thing i will take a look for it tomorrow.
But the thing of Nvidia is that for vid cards( that hp already has a vid card of 3 gb) or is it for something else. I dont want to give to much.money away because the store where i will buy it sells that desktop pc already with a screen for 929€ and than i need to buy a keyboard and a mic for my lets play.
Thx
__________________

YouTube Channel www.youtube.com/user/IneXXusI
IanHanssens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 12:31 PM   #11
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 48,702
OS: win 7 pro/ultimate/xp vm



No it is a bench mark comparison for you to see the differences between the cards
the bundle I see here comes with a keyboard and wireless mouse
HP Pavilion p6-2030bem Desktop PC Bundle H0K16EA#AK6 | LASystems
__________________









Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 12:38 PM   #12
Games Team | Tech
 
IanHanssens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,289
OS: Windows 7 64 bit

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to IanHanssens
K do u think that it is a good desktop computer. And it kinda sucks that it isnt a store in the link where you found it because if there is something with the comp i cant bring it to a store, you understand. Lolz and i know i ask very much but yeah i want to be prepared on everything.
Thx ( so much again)
__________________

YouTube Channel www.youtube.com/user/IneXXusI
IanHanssens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 12:44 PM   #13
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 48,702
OS: win 7 pro/ultimate/xp vm



I have no problem with HP desktops only the laptops,just keep in mind about the psu,yes I understand however I would be asking the store where you are considering buying it about the keyboard and mouse,see if they have a similar deal or look at stores with websites in your country to see if they have a better price with inclusive KB and mouse,the thing is to haggle as hard as you can or try for at least a price match
__________________









Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 12:48 PM   #14
Games Team | Tech
 
IanHanssens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,289
OS: Windows 7 64 bit

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to IanHanssens
K thx so much for giving.me all these tips. Just one more question. (because im stupid) what is the psu.
Thx
__________________

YouTube Channel www.youtube.com/user/IneXXusI
IanHanssens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 12:50 PM   #15
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 48,702
OS: win 7 pro/ultimate/xp vm



Power supply unit I did mention it a couple of posts back then used psu in order to help you but you may have missed it lol
__________________









Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 12:52 PM   #16
Games Team | Tech
 
IanHanssens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,289
OS: Windows 7 64 bit

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to IanHanssens
And what does the power supply unit just does. Is that the ekectric for the pc or the screen or domething.
Thx
__________________

YouTube Channel www.youtube.com/user/IneXXusI
IanHanssens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 01:46 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
micgerste's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Co.Wicklow Ireland
Posts: 152
OS: Windows 7 home Premium 64 bit


Hi sorry to interrupt your thread i went to a store in my country to buy desktop and there was no keyboard or mouse so my brother told me to say that i would buy the computer IF they would throw in or give me the mouse and kb so the guy said no he couldnt so i said ok and was walking away out of store and he called me back and gave me them with computer
It was bit of gamble walking away but my brother said they will nearly always call you back as he used to be a salesman and he said they will not lose sale of €800 for the sake of a kb and mouse
Anyhow good luck and hope you get computer you want

Ben in Ireland
__________________
micgerste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 09:43 PM   #18
Games Team | Tech
 
IanHanssens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,289
OS: Windows 7 64 bit

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to IanHanssens
K thx for saying Ben.
I will try yo do that to
Thx
__________________

YouTube Channel www.youtube.com/user/IneXXusI
IanHanssens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 07:19 AM   #19
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 48,702
OS: win 7 pro/ultimate/xp vm



Ian the power supply provides power to all the electrial components from the motherboard,cpu,ram,to the cd\dvd drive etc a very important component
__________________









Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 07:27 AM   #20
Games Team | Tech
 
IanHanssens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,289
OS: Windows 7 64 bit

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to IanHanssens
K so is the delivered psu not goid enough maybe.
or isn it directly needed to be replaced. And does that cost much.
Thx

__________________

YouTube Channel www.youtube.com/user/IneXXusI
IanHanssens is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Win7 no longer seems to recognize USB drives as external
Let me clarify. When i plug in my USB drives, three things no longer occur: 1. there is no sound indicating external drive plugged in or out. This i can live without. 2. The drives no longer show up in "Devices and Printers" section (this was a direct translation from swedish on my part, probably...
mrMiller Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 3 02-15-2012 03:31 PM
Startup repair, install, safe mode etc. refusing to load further!....Help please!
Hi guys, about a week ago I ended up shutting down my Acer laptop whilst seemingly (judging by the speed it was running) it was installing updates in the background. Ever since I startup the laptop Windows just hangs before it can even get into the operating system, black screen is seen before...
jasonb1982 Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 6 02-15-2012 08:16 AM
Can no longer connect via ethernet (wifi works)
- RCA cable modem - Belkin router - Computer running Windows Vista Out of nowhere, I'm no longer able to connect my desktop computer to the internet via ethernet. Using another computer, I've managed to narrow down the problem to my desktop computer. Not sure if it's a setting problem, a...
joshmcdonnell85 Cabling and Network Cards 8 02-15-2012 07:07 AM
Maxtor Hard Drive no longer accessible from Windows 7
Hi there 1. I have had an external Maxtor Hard Drive for some time with no problem. 2. Started using a new/additional (USB plug) card reader on the pc to deal with content on a digital camera. 3. My external had drive can no longer be accessed. 4. The drive (F:/) still seems visible within...
kevin_trainer Hard Drive Support 1 02-15-2012 04:07 AM
No upload speed, download is fine
About 2 months or so ago, my upload speed just pretty much stopped working. Nothing changed with my PC/modem/router, so I don't know what happened. My download speed is FINE, fast like it's always been(over 20 Mbps). I can upload a file maybe 500KB or lower, but it takes several minutes. If I try...
taras82 Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 7 02-14-2012 08:15 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:20 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts