Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Laptop Support

<<MOVED>> HDMI messed up sound channels on PC games

This is a discussion on <<MOVED>> HDMI messed up sound channels on PC games within the Laptop Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi all! This looked like a very helpful forum which is what I am exactly looking for atm. I just


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-12-2011, 10:04 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 17
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium (64bit)



Hi all! This looked like a very helpful forum which is what I am exactly looking for atm. I just got a new Sony 5.1 Home Theater system(Sony HTSS370) for my Sony 40' Bravia HDTV so I can enjoy my games on my laptop in full 1080p HD and also 5.1 surround sound. My laptop is connected to my HT with an HDMI cable and the HT is connected to the TV with an HDMI cable. All of my 5.1 surround sound movies on my laptop produce full 5.1 surround sound through all the speaker channels it's meant to go through, but for some reason, most of my games, like Black Ops, Just Cause 2, Bullet Storm, Dead Rising, and Assassins Creed 2 for some reason mess up the audio channels, except a few other games that I tried which produced sound through the approperiate sound channels, like Modern Warfare 2 and FIFA 11. ALL of my games and movies give perfect 5.1 surround sound when I use my Logitech X530 5.1 speakers, but for some reason some of my games mess up with my HT. The way they mess up the surround sound is that they produce all of the sound that comes from the front, from my rear speakers, and the sound that's supposed to come from my rear speakers comes from my front speakers, including the center speaker. I am not sure where the problem comes from, maybe bad drivers or something..but I am using the latest drivers from nVidia for my GeForce 9800M GTS graphic card, 266.58. When I test out my speaker channels through the Playback Devices from the control panel, the sound comes perfectly from the approperiate sound channels. Although, I remember when I noticed the sound channel problem in AC2 and minimized it and tested the sound channels from Playback Devices, and the sound channels also appeared to be like AC2 and came from the wrong channels. But when I turned AC2 off and tested the sound channels from Playback Devices again, my sound channels were back to normal.
I don't know what the problem is, maybe the audio technology that the problematic games use are different or something..I don't really know. I do have a cheap external sound card which has a cheap SPDIF out port which I tested with these games and only got 2 channel audio for some reason. :S
Here is my basic specs:

Gateway FX P-7803h Gaming Laptop
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
nVidia GeForce 9800M GTS 1GB
4GB DDR3 ram
Intel Core 2 Duo P7350 @2.00GHz
1.5 TB HDD
Sony Bravia 40' HDTV
Sony HTSS370 5.1 Home Theater System

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks for your time! :D

__________________
Spider-Abu is offline  
Old 03-13-2011, 10:35 AM   #2
Vetustior Humo
 
yustr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Soon to be Waterfront
Posts: 10,664
OS: Win 7 - PCLinuxOS



Welcome to TSF

Not really my area of expertise, but...

It appears that your Sony can only handle DD5.1, DTS or LPCM so if the game uses some other encoding your unit can't decode it. Go into the game menu and see if they let you change the audio track to one of those listed above. Also, Sony has built a number of copywrite protections into the unit so if the games are sending a signal type that might be foreign to the unit it rejects them.

__________________
"Climate Change is a moral issue because the rich world has disproportionately contributed to it and the poor world is disproportionately suffering," Church of England
yustr is offline  
Old 03-13-2011, 11:16 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 17
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium (64bit)



hmmm..when I click on Properties and checked out the Supported Formats for my nVidia HDMI out, it only shows Dolby Digital under the Encoded Formats...but I really don't think that has much effect on the games or anything because any sound sent from my laptop to my HT with the HDMI cable it, it only shows LPCM....but I have messed around with ffdshow audio decoder settings around and actually have gotten it to send proper sound signals to all the channels for those games, but idk why, but it goes back to messed up audio channels next time I run those games.. :S So the supported formats of my HT don't really affect my problem here...seems like it CAN be fixed using ffdshow and is a problem of my nVidia HDMI out only encoding Dolby Digital....but since it can be fixed with ffdshow, I need some help configuring it to work properly from you smart dudes here...will be waiting for any other responses you guyz have...ty for the reply btw :)
__________________
Spider-Abu is offline  
Old 03-14-2011, 03:20 AM   #4
Vetustior Humo
 
yustr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Soon to be Waterfront
Posts: 10,664
OS: Win 7 - PCLinuxOS



moving to hardware...
__________________
"Climate Change is a moral issue because the rich world has disproportionately contributed to it and the poor world is disproportionately suffering," Church of England
yustr is offline  
Old 03-14-2011, 10:11 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 17
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium (64bit)



ummm..shouldn't be a software issue since we can sort of deal with it through ffdshow?? Also I noticed that once I change resolution of a game, like when the screen goes all black and comes back on, as if restarting the game or sometihng, the audio channels get messed up after that...like it changes channels or sometihng...weird. :|
__________________
Spider-Abu is offline  
Old 03-15-2011, 10:25 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 17
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium (64bit)



(BUMP)
__________________
Spider-Abu is offline  
Old 03-16-2011, 09:48 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 17
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium (64bit)



(BUMP)...I really need some support....
__________________
Spider-Abu is offline  
Old 03-17-2011, 03:42 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 17
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium (64bit)



(BUMP)
__________________
Spider-Abu is offline  
Old 03-18-2011, 01:52 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 17
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium (64bit)



(BumP)..
__________________
Spider-Abu is offline  
Old 03-19-2011, 04:15 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 17
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium (64bit)



omg HEEEEELLLLLLPPPPPP :|
__________________
Spider-Abu is offline  
Old 03-20-2011, 03:42 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 17
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium (64bit)



bump :|
__________________
Spider-Abu is offline  
Old 03-21-2011, 12:44 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 17
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium (64bit)



Why did my topic get moved to a place where, apparently, no one has any knowledge on fixing it???
__________________
Spider-Abu is offline  
Old 03-22-2011, 02:49 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 17
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium (64bit)



????help
__________________
Spider-Abu is offline  
Old 03-23-2011, 12:57 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 17
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium (64bit)



(BUMP) seems like I'm heading for a world record number of bumps :|
__________________
Spider-Abu is offline  
Old 03-24-2011, 12:46 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 17
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium (64bit)



wth happend to the tech support???
__________________
Spider-Abu is offline  
Old 03-25-2011, 01:07 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 17
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium (64bit)



?????
__________________
Spider-Abu is offline  
Old 03-28-2011, 12:57 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 17
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium (64bit)



bump.....
__________________
Spider-Abu is offline  
Old 03-29-2011, 07:31 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 17
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium (64bit)



I tried doing some stuff and I noticed when I minimize the Assassin's Creed Brotherhood game, the sounds come from the proper speakers, but when I maximize it, the audio goes all messed up again! I neeeeeeddd heeellppp :S
__________________
Spider-Abu is offline  
Old 04-02-2011, 01:25 PM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 17
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium (64bit)



Well..you guyz have been utterly helpless...I found a fix for my problem by myself but I'm too lazy to write it here, soo if anybody has the same problem or cares about the answer just msg me or something. :S

__________________
Spider-Abu is offline  
Closed Thread
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I got a problem when i start some games....black screen appears! with sound
okkk when i run a game....black screen appears..bt i can hear all sounds clearly....and i can also click on button if i move the mouse.... i used to play SPLIT SECOND on the same system..bt now the same game is having this problem... its not just with huge games.... i also had this with an...
headhunter007 PC Gaming Support 4 03-13-2011 11:59 AM
HDMI Connection, From PC to 32" TV, but No surround sound?
HI all, I connected my PC via HDMI to my 32" Samsung Tv yesterday, and I also have it connected to a Samsung Cinema Surround system, with which I have got a jack to phono connected to the sound card from my surround, and I got surround sound when I had a VGA connection, but since I connected it to...
deano2806 Home Theater 2 02-22-2011 08:59 PM
HDMI Cable, sound issue (software-wise..read for info)
When hooking up my PC with my TV (With HDMI) ALL the sound that usually comes out of the PC speakers goes out of my TV instead! Is it possible to select what sound should be played where?:4-dontkno For an example, when hooking them up with the HDMI cable, i would like all the sound to come...
Hamada90 Home Theater 1 02-13-2011 09:52 AM
no sound from speakers after connecting to HDMI monitor, still sound with headphones
ok, I'm to the point of throwing my laptop against a wall. So, the other day I connected an HDMI monitor to my laptop, well now the speakers on my laptop won't play sound. The volume is all the way up, if I run the sound test the bars go up and down, but no sound, the computer isn't on mute, if I...
A.Stuart Sound Cards 8 01-24-2011 06:41 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:32 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts