Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Laptop Support

Mouse and keyboard will not work

This is a discussion on Mouse and keyboard will not work within the Laptop Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. After deleting Upper and lower filters in regedit to try and fix a CD/DVD problem neither my mouse nor my


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-08-2007, 11:54 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 75
OS: winXP



After deleting Upper and lower filters in regedit to try and fix a CD/DVD problem neither my mouse nor my keyboard work. Any ideas. Second part of this problem or should I say the problem that caused this problem is my CD/DVD player. I can get it to work by messing around with the bios and it will work for a short amount of time and then like you restart and it is gone again. It does not show up in my computer or in device manager. I got it back last night and ran Windows diag on it and it passed all tests so I know the drive is not bad it just keeps disappearing. So then I read to delete upper and lower filters but I think out of frustration I deleted to many! I did not back up the reg before doing so and so now I have no keyboard or mouse. I know I know I should ALWAYS back up!! So if some one can help me out of this fix I will obey the rules. This is on a Compaq persario V4000 notebook. Thanks for any help

__________________
protolo is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 01:09 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 1,918
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64 Update 1, Windows 7 SP1 x64 & x86, VISTA SP2 x64 & x86, Windows XP SP3

My System


Do a system restore. That should reset your registry.

__________________
Lead3 is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 05:01 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 75
OS: winXP



OK how do I do a restore w/o a mouse or keyboard?
__________________
protolo is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 06:24 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 1,918
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64 Update 1, Windows 7 SP1 x64 & x86, VISTA SP2 x64 & x86, Windows XP SP3

My System


I'm sorry, I thought you could get it to work for a short time but I realize you said the CD-ROM. Does it allow you to boot in safe mode? Can you get to the BIOS?
__________________
Lead3 is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 06:40 PM   #5
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



do a cmos reset
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 08:11 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 75
OS: winXP



No I can not get to the Bios, I can not shut it down correctly so when it starts up it does not allow me to push F10 and it will not boot from the CD. Help!!!! Sorry I have no idea how to get to the cmos
__________________
protolo is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 11:46 AM   #7
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



http://www.cluefree.com/technical/la...anceguide2.pdf
http://h20180.www2.hp.com/apps/Nav?h...&lang=en&cc=us
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 12:02 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 75
OS: winXP



Thank you all for your help I remendied my problem. Now I have a new one and that is the fact that my CD/DVD drive keeps disapppearing. It seems like random times however I am trying to pinpoint when it happens. I reformatted last night and got all the updates last thing I did was check to see that my CD drive showed up in MY Computer and hardware devices, it was there. Then this morning when I turned on the computer GONE! It is driving me nuts. By the way I contacted HP and went thru their email troubleshooting after trying to help me without success they wanted to send me a new drive. That would be the second drive they have sent me for the same problem. I thought the first time it was not the drive but they could not help me and I could not find the solution on my own. That drive was free under warranty however conviently it is no longer covered so I am looking a little harder for the solution this time around.
__________________
protolo is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 12:10 PM   #9
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



forgot we are on a laptop
either the drive is faulty or a bad connection would seem the answer
on a desktop you would replace the ide cable
they seem to make adaptors for everything if you can get one to connect it as an external
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 08:21 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 75
OS: winXP



I know it is not the drive. This is the second brand new drive in 3 months both with the exact same problem. One moment you look into My Computer and there it is and then the next moment you look and it is gone! At one point HP told me to delete my upper and lower filters and that seemed to work for a time.
__________________
protolo is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 09:58 AM   #11
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



f you can connect it externally successfully it will pinpoint the problem at the connector inside or the m/b
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 03:13 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 75
OS: winXP



Do you mean connect an external drive?
__________________
protolo is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 04:07 PM   #13
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



no iwas refering to finding an adaptor to connect your internal via usb to see if it is the drive or the m/b that is the problem
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 08-11-2007, 08:43 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 75
OS: winXP



I really don't think it is the drive however it could be the MB. The reason I don't think the drive is because I just got this drive brand new to replace an almost new brand new drive that was doing the exact same thing. So in my mind we elimated the drive. Asking from a totally novice standpoint why does no one think it could be software related or a setting? If it is the MB where would I go from here? It is a almost brand new laptop, however just outside the warranty of course. Is there a ribbon in there going from the place I plug the drive into to the MB? Sorry so many questions but I am trying to use this as a learning experience as well. Thanks for all your help.
__________________
protolo is offline  
Old 08-11-2007, 11:54 AM   #15
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



if there is a cable connecting it,it could be the problem
do the upper and lower filters again
i have asked some else to look at the problem
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 08-11-2007, 12:24 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 75
OS: winXP



I was looking on a laptop forum and there are other people with the same problem. One man who also has an HP said that the screw that holds the drive in would not let it seat completely and that power could get to the drive but not data. The only problem with that is there is only one screw that holds the drive in. Just thoughts.
__________________
protolo is offline  
Old 08-11-2007, 03:30 PM   #17
TSF Enthusiast
 
TheMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 13,690
OS: Win 3.1, 98, NT 4.0, XP Debian 4.0, Kubuntu 6.06

My System

Send a message via MSN to TheMatt

Does the CD drive at least light up? Because the power/interface use both a single connector, if the drive is receiving power, the connection is likely good.
__________________
TheMatt is offline  
Old 08-11-2007, 05:12 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 75
OS: winXP



It lights up and spins up it just does not show up!

__________________
protolo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mouse and Keyboard DO NOT WORK
Here is the skinny. I was using my computer today and went out for a bit, and when I came back, the mouse and keyboard did not work. It does that sometimes when my moniter goes into power saving mode, and when I reboot, the problem is fixed. This time however, I rebooted and it still did not work....
Malignis Windows XP Support 1 06-14-2007 08:18 PM
HELP! Mouse and Keyboard don't work
My mouse was behaving erratically, and I saw that the device manager had about 5 copies of HID drivers with triangles warnings. I uninstalled one of them, and now I can't use my usb mouse or keyboard in windows. I can boot up to cd rom with BartPE and have keyboard and mouse control, and can f8...
ibemaxlee Windows XP Support 5 09-23-2005 02:45 PM
Keyboard and Mouse fail to work during Xp Install
Hi, I hope you can help me. I had a problem installing SP2 on my machine. I was installling it through a automatic update and when installed, I was asked to reboot. Once the computer rebooted, I had no use of the keyboard and mouse. As The original install of XP was fairly recent, i decided to re...
Teamnoodle Windows XP Support 2 09-10-2004 09:09 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:24 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts