Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Laptop Support

Issues restoring dell inspiron 1750 to factory settings

This is a discussion on Issues restoring dell inspiron 1750 to factory settings within the Laptop Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have a Dell Inspiron 1750 that has a virus. I am trying to restore my computer to factory settings


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-26-2011, 09:01 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 4
OS: Vista



I have a Dell Inspiron 1750 that has a virus. I am trying to restore my computer to factory settings by hitting f8 while it is booting up. I hit repair your computer but it takes me to a screen that says other user and won't let me log in with any user name or password. How do I get around that to restore my computer?

__________________
Courtneyreneee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2011, 09:14 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 4
OS: Vista


HELP PLEASE

__________________
Courtneyreneee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 08:44 AM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
Kharm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 351
OS: linux ubuntu and Win7 64bit



Quote:
Originally Posted by Courtneyreneee View Post
I have a Dell Inspiron 1750 that has a virus. I am trying to restore my computer to factory settings by hitting f8 while it is booting up. I hit repair your computer but it takes me to a screen that says other user and won't let me log in with any user name or password. How do I get around that to restore my computer?
Try using the user name Administrator with no password. Here are some restore instructions. How to Restore Windows on a Dell Studio by using the recovery partition

If you can't get it to restore that way your laptop should of came with an operating system cd and a drive/app cd which you can go about it that route.

If its still under warranty you can call them and let them know your restore partion is messed up and you want to facilitate it (they can also send you a new hard drive preloaded).

Worse comes to worse you may have to buy the restore cds from dell , if you lost them.
__________________
[
Kharm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 03:28 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 4
OS: Vista


I tried using administrator as a login with no password, I tried using administrator as login and password, I've tried everything i can, but it doesn't work. I've also tried using the CDs to restore but they don't work either, I've spent hours trying to fix it but I have had no success.
__________________
Courtneyreneee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 04:29 PM   #5
Hardware Tech Team
 
makinu1der2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 14,884
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


Are these the original Recovery disc that you are trying to use.

Do the disc work on another PC?

May sure that the cd/dvd drive is selected as the first boot device (may have quick boot menu at Dell logo usually F12)
__________________
makinu1der2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 09:20 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 4
OS: Vista


Yes, they are the original disks. I just barely opened them from the original packaging. I'm not sure if they work on another pc, I haven't tried. But then I put them in the drive they are detected and it allows me to install to a certain point, but won't complete.
__________________
Courtneyreneee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2011, 08:17 AM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
Kharm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 351
OS: linux ubuntu and Win7 64bit



Are you sure you're using the right cds? Because from what I understand in how Dell usually does it, is that they give you windows install disk and a driver/app disk. You have to install windows and when thats done load up the driver/app disk from with in windows and manually install each driver and app.

Also are you sure the hard drive has not failed. Dell has a pretty good built in diagnostics test, just hit f12 on post and select diagnostics. Let it run through that until it tells you it found no errors.

Dell has pretty good customer service. You can check if your unit is in warranty here : Dell System Information / Dell Warranty Extensions & Upgrades / Dell Warranty Status and give them a call if you want phone support. 877-293-1197

__________________
[
Kharm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Command line problem
Hi, I wanted to be able to induce the screensaver on my monitor when I was finished working. So, I followed the instructions on this link: How can I turn off the monitor (i.e., "put it to - Microsoft Answers EXCEPT that the second part of the instruction doesn't work i.e. the monitor...
priapus Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 50 06-18-2011 10:17 AM
[SOLVED] BSOD -- NETIO.SYS
I've been having these bluescreens for a little while now, and after numerous attempts at seeing if solutions for cases similar to mine would fix it, it keeps coming back. So, now I'm here. Anyway, here's the requested info: OS: Windows 7 32-bit The original OS was WinXP WinXP was OEM, the...
mackncheesiest BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 4 06-04-2011 06:35 PM
[SOLVED] Restoring Windows XP to Factory Settings Without a Recovery CD
I have a Windows XP Desktop computer that is a Compaq Presario. I have had since 2002. It has had several viruses and spyware on it throughout the years. But I would always use this trick to restore it to its factory settings without a CD. I would turn it on and hold the "F10" key (or "F8", it's...
Rockafeller Windows XP Support 4 05-09-2011 05:25 PM
Factory Settings for Vista
Okay, well I found this tutorial for restoring my computer to factory settings. Tutorial: http://www.ehow.com/how_2134715_dell-windows-vista-factory-settings.html Is it safe to follow this tutorial? Also, what exactly is "factory settings"? My System: Windows edition- Windows Vista Home...
Visual3volution Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 17 01-01-2011 07:08 PM
How to disable your security applications
Note: Those which do not have the instructions for re-enabling are usually re-enabled by a reboot. Once the scans are completed, be sure to Turn On "Real-Time Scanning". Adaware 10 Free/Pro Antivirus Open Ad-aware 10 Click on "Real-time Protection" in the left panel, and toggle it...
amateur Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 0 06-14-2010 01:12 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:33 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts