Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Laptop Support

IBM Frozen on Splash Screen

This is a discussion on IBM Frozen on Splash Screen within the Laptop Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, I have been having trouble with my IBM t41 lately. It is running under Windows XP PRO SP2. It


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-08-2007, 10:27 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2
OS: XP SP2



Hi,

I have been having trouble with my IBM t41 lately. It is running under Windows XP PRO SP2. It first crashed a month ago, but i was able to recover data on the HD and reinstall windows.

Then it crashed a few days ago with the error "missing or corrupt ntoskrnl.exe". Again, i was able to salvage my documents.

I decided to run a program called spinrite (http://www.grc.com/sr/spinrite.htm) to see how bad my hard drive was messed up. During the middle of the scan, it froze. I restarted the scan, and again, it froze at the same point. I decided to try one more time, but during the restart, the laptop froze on the IBM flash screen. If i press F12 for the temporary boot list, or F1 for bios setup, it does not do anything. It simply says preparing to enter setup screen or preparing boot list.

Then i decided to remove the hard drive, it did manage to reach the BIOS setup but after about 3-4 mins of wait on the IBM splash screen.

I am trying to figure out what the problem is here. Is it the hard drive? If it is, then why is taking so long to reach the BIOS setup? What should i do next?

P.S. - I hope i am referring to the screens by their appropriate names.


Thanks a lot for your interest in this issue,
-monkeyman.

__________________
tarzanmonkeyman is offline  
Old 10-09-2007, 06:02 AM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Terrister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: West Georgia, USA
Posts: 7,132
OS: Windows 7 & 8, Mac OS-x



It is normal for the laptop to get confused if something major changes, like the HD going away. Do you have a screen with temps in the bios? Does it ever lock up in bios?

__________________
Terrister is offline  
Old 10-09-2007, 03:04 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2
OS: XP SP2



Quote:
Originally Posted by Terrister View Post
It is normal for the laptop to get confused if something major changes, like the HD going away. Do you have a screen with temps in the bios? Does it ever lock up in bios?
I dont know what screen you are talking about but it does not lock up in BIOS.

UPDATE: now everytime i boot with the HD out, it works fine, i can run my XP CD but it cant install obviously b/c of the missing HD. Anyways, i am almost positive the HD was the problem now. All i need is a different hard drive to test out my theory. Any ideas where i can get a cheap HD?
__________________
tarzanmonkeyman is offline  
Old 10-09-2007, 06:34 PM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Terrister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: West Georgia, USA
Posts: 7,132
OS: Windows 7 & 8, Mac OS-x



Tigerdirect or Newegg are the places I normally shop for these sort of things.
__________________
Terrister is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:56 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts