Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Laptop Support

Gateway NV52 Broken Power Button Temporary Solution for Turning it on?

This is a discussion on Gateway NV52 Broken Power Button Temporary Solution for Turning it on? within the Laptop Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Please read this whole post before posting, thanks. I have a Gateway NV5214u (NV52) and somehow the power button board


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-21-2012, 06:23 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 11
OS: Windows 7



Please read this whole post before posting, thanks. I have a Gateway NV5214u (NV52) and somehow the power button board or the power button cable is broke. I am not sure which is broke, but neither works. I know this is the case because if I take a screw driver, tweezers or something and place it over the solder joints of the power button connector port with the power plugged in the laptop turns on (see circled area of the picture). Trouble is, the laptop has to be partially dismantled to turn on. I would normally just buy a new part, but right now I am flat out broke, I need some kind of temporary solution for turning the laptop on until I can get something permanent in place. I am trying not to turn it off, but its going to be a good while until I get a part. Can anyone think of something easy I can rig up?

This is the service manual for the laptop: http://tim.id.au/laptops/gateway/gateway%20nv53.pdf
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	gateway-nv52-nv54-amd-motherboard-ms2274-55-4bx01-05-1e96.jpg
Views:	350
Size:	106.5 KB
ID:	105483  

__________________
Spark1223 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 06:49 PM   #2
Moderator Hardware Team
 
oscer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 10,633
OS: windows 7

My System


Hi,

you could temporary hook it up to a momentary switch. your local hardware store would have a switch that you could solder wires to the solder points and have the switch on the outside of casing.

__________________

Mark thread solved under thread tools when issue has been resolved.
oscer1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 03:09 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 11
OS: Windows 7



Isnt that dangerous (please check the pic) the solder points are on the motherboard. It could damage it. Is there a way i can tell if that cable works?
__________________
Spark1223 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 03:19 PM   #4
Moderator Hardware Team
 
oscer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 10,633
OS: windows 7

My System


plug the cable in and touch the 2 wires together that go to those pins and see if it turns on then the cable would be ok i would think.
__________________

Mark thread solved under thread tools when issue has been resolved.
oscer1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 05:40 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 11
OS: Windows 7



This is the cable. I'm pretty sure its broke. NEW GATEWAY NV52 NV54 POWER BUTTON BOARD CABLE 50.WBM01.002 Adeal.com - Gateway Current Models NV Series GATEWAY NV52 NV54 POWER BUTTON BOARD CABLE 50.WBM01.002 [8935] - $12.00 : I would have to put small wires inside it or something to test it (which I did and it did not work)

This is the power button board thats in the hinge. Idk if it works. Skyline Engineering: Gateway NV52 NV54 Power Button Board 55.WBM01.003
__________________
Spark1223 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 06:26 PM   #6
Moderator Hardware Team
 
oscer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 10,633
OS: windows 7

My System


Why not get the parts you need they are cheap enough. if you are good enough with a soldering iron you can do what i suggested in post 2
__________________

Mark thread solved under thread tools when issue has been resolved.
oscer1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 02:57 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 11
OS: Windows 7



Ok, so I took apart an old computer laying around and found a similar cord but it was too short, so I cut it up to make it longer. Omg, I screw it up badly, I messed up the good part of the original cord. I think I'm going to just order the part. Atleast I know it was just the cable.
__________________
Spark1223 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 03:30 PM   #8
Moderator Hardware Team
 
oscer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 10,633
OS: windows 7

My System


ok let us know how it turns out.

__________________

Mark thread solved under thread tools when issue has been resolved.
oscer1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gateway Laptop Shows Duplicate Screen! Please Help.
I have a Gateway P6860-FX gaming laptop and I'm not exactly sure what is wrong with it. I haven't messed with it in a while because it's been broken (or at least that's what I thought). Whenever I used to turn it on, it did this: http://i679.photobucket.com/albums/vv155/TSauer09/photo3.jpg ...
TSauer09 Laptop Support 4 03-06-2012 10:21 AM
"therapeutic restart" of gateway
My boss today asked me to begin doing a "therapeutic restart" today of our gateway device based on some vague reports of issues from outsourced developers attempting to connect to it via the SSL VPN half a world away. I told him that would bring the entire network down, and could potentially...
earwaxntoast Networking Support 4 02-22-2012 10:27 AM
Restored XP laptop now it has issues.
Laptop, HP Pavillion DV9000 Someone restored this laptop to factory setting. Now nothing works. At first I thought it was just an authentication issue, because it was saying it hadn't been authenticated. So I used Microsofts phone authentication thing, done that a few times on a few custom...
Wrekx Laptop Support 3 02-21-2012 06:05 PM
help needed for converting videos...
hi i have lots of films,which are mostly in .mkv format,but some of them are so big size that they are taking too much space on hard drive,i want to shrink their size,i heard that in .mkv format,quality remains better and size gets reduced. i downloaded handbrake which converts in x264 format (i...
awaisagha Graphic Design, Digital Imaging, and Multimedia 2 02-21-2012 03:49 PM
Can connect to router from Windows and Mac but no internet on windows
I have Comcast cable and I am using a linksys cisco e1000 router. Everything worked until a couple days ago. I can connect to the wireless network with both my Mac and my Windows 7. However, there is no internet connection on the Windows. If i try to go to google, i get an error saying the dns...
jjmanion Networking Support 16 02-21-2012 02:38 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:51 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts