Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Laptop Support

Charger caused 2 laptops to fail?

This is a discussion on Charger caused 2 laptops to fail? within the Laptop Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I bought a replacement charger for my acer aspire laptop, I checked the compatability and correct voltage etc. I plugged


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-03-2012, 07:30 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
OS: Vista



I bought a replacement charger for my acer aspire laptop, I checked the compatability and correct voltage etc.
I plugged it in the light on the charger came on, after a minute or so my laptop cut out and so did all the laptop lights.
Stupidly I thought maybe it wasnt the charger but my battery, so I tried another battery (from my partner's acer laptop). Nothing. I then made a fatal mistake - I tried the replacement charger on my partner's laptop... It cut out and now both are completely dead, no lights, nothing.
The charger also made popping noise (after I disconnected the second laptop)
The charger was bought from a big eBay seller, though they had good feedback, I think must be dodgy.
What could it be??? If it's something that needs to be re-set I'm sure my partner could fix it, but my worry is the motherboards have been fried

__________________
redskies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 07:35 AM   #2
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 53,841
OS: win 7 pro/ultimate/xp vm



Hi and welcome to TSF ac adapters are best replaced with the exact same model from the maker after market do not always perform as stated,what ac adapter did you buy and when you say it popped did it stop working,have you tried removing all power including the battery from the laptop and then holding down the power button for 45 seconds

__________________









Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 08:06 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
OS: Vista



Thanks, the adapter is identical to the original acer one except without the LITEON logo.
When it popped it wasnt connected to laptop so I dont know if it stopped working. Didnt sound healthy so I just unplugged it.
I removed power/battery and tried to drain internal battery, no effect.
__________________
redskies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 08:09 AM   #4
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 53,841
OS: win 7 pro/ultimate/xp vm



Model of laptop please,and model of ac adapter it should have a label on it with the info, did you try the second laptop and have you tried the correct ac adapter with the second laptop
__________________









Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 08:11 AM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Learn2day's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,963
OS: Win7x64 SP1



FYI, LITEON is official acer laptops charger.
__________________
Galaxy Note - Nexus7(2013)
Samsung NP530U3C-i5 3317U|HD4000|8Gb|128GB SSD+24GB iSSD
Samsung NP550P5C-i7 3610QM|630m 2GB|16GB|180GB SSD+1TB HDD

Try Harder!
Learn2day is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 08:15 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
OS: Vista



Laptops: aspire 5520g and 6920g. Adapter: p/n:ap.a1003.001

I have tried the correct ac adapter with both laptops.
__________________
redskies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 08:19 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
OS: Vista



Quote:
Originally Posted by Learn2day View Post
FYI, LITEON is official acer laptops charger.
If I buy another I will stick to LITEON but this depends on whether the laptops can be fixed
__________________
redskies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 08:32 AM   #8
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 53,841
OS: win 7 pro/ultimate/xp vm



Is it a 19v 3.42amp 90w or a 4.7 amp
see here for liteon Acer 90watt Power Adapter Only - £35.23 : Acer Spare Parts
__________________









Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 08:35 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
OS: Vista



19v 4.74A
__________________
redskies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 09:00 AM   #10
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 53,841
OS: win 7 pro/ultimate/xp vm



given that it meets the original spec it should not have been a real problem the question now is is it defective see if the troubleshooting steps here can assist you Black Screen Issues and Troubleshooting
also see this AC/DC Power adapter >> Laptop Parts 101

__________________









Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to avoid entering dublicates in Excel 2010 sheet?
I have a simple list of serial numbers, growing from top to down every time I enter a new serial number. But now, when I'm extending the list with a new number, I have to hit ctrl+f to find if I have already entered that number. Is there any automatic way to check if that number I'm about to enter...
PMJ99 Microsoft Office support 6 04-25-2012 06:19 AM
hdmi to dvi not working
hey guys i have a lg ru-44sz61d rear projection tv and it has a dvi-d port on the back of it. i got myself a dvi-d to hdmi adapter and ran an hdmi cable from the tv to my laptop with hdmi out. on my laptop, i see the tv in catalyst control center it says digital tvs connected and tells me its an lg...
Chyrio Home Theater 8 04-09-2012 05:21 PM
[SOLVED] Unable to go on web pages even though internet is connected
On my laptop, the internet is connected. However when I open google chrome or any other web browser it will not load the web page as if the internet wasn't connected. This first happened after I disconnected from a League of Legends game and my modem lights reset. At first I thought nothing of it...
keanuy Networking Support 94 04-09-2012 03:34 PM
Excel 2003 adds tabs when exporting to txt file
I have an excel file that contains a worksheet that makes some calculations for me, and a second worksheet that contains a CNC program using the calculations from the first sheet to generate the coordinates. To send the program to the CNC machine, I have to export the worksheet containing the...
lammietv200 Microsoft Office support 0 04-03-2012 06:07 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:53 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts