Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Laptop Support

acer startup problem

This is a discussion on acer startup problem within the Laptop Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi my acer laptop starts gets to the staring windows stage lags for while then goes through to the troubleshopt


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-02-2012, 09:24 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
OS: windows 7



Hi
my acer laptop starts gets to the staring windows stage lags for while then goes through to the troubleshopt stage amd tells me it cant help me what should i try?

__________________
joshp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 11:27 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Learn2day's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,962
OS: Win7x64 SP1



Welcome.
Please specify in details the steps taken, windows does not self-diagnose itself.

__________________
Galaxy Note - Nexus7(2013)
Samsung NP530U3C-i5 3317U|HD4000|8Gb|128GB SSD+24GB iSSD
Samsung NP550P5C-i7 3610QM|630m 2GB|16GB|180GB SSD+1TB HDD

Try Harder!
Learn2day is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 12:43 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
OS: windows 7



Hi
i switch on the computer and the acer logo appears ok then it went to the starting windows stage. after a while the acer logo appears as if it restarted itself. it then went to a black screen with white writing and two options. one is continue windows startup with current settings while the second option was fix wndows startupp which was recomended. i went through both options the first option took me back to the same screen the recommended option scanned for problems and found none. there were then another option where i had to log in to get a series of options. from the options i chose to check memory for errors. reload system to former state amd i restored default factory settings. However that was complete and now when i turn on it saus it is preparing windows setup but a message comes up saying that windows.seven.cant be in installed and it kept testarting continously. but now it just freezes on tje o tje starting setup screen.
__________________
joshp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 04:52 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Learn2day's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,962
OS: Win7x64 SP1



I'm a little confused.. Did you made a system restore to a previous date, or actually used system recovery from the recovery partition? Also, do you get a blue screen, or any specific errors?
__________________
Galaxy Note - Nexus7(2013)
Samsung NP530U3C-i5 3317U|HD4000|8Gb|128GB SSD+24GB iSSD
Samsung NP550P5C-i7 3610QM|630m 2GB|16GB|180GB SSD+1TB HDD

Try Harder!
Learn2day is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 05:07 PM   #5
Moderator
- Hardware Team
- Articles Team
- Microsoft Support
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 24,556
OS: Windows 7 64bit Professional (SP1), Windows 8.1 64bit

My System


Restart your computer and try to boot Windows 7 into Safe Mode:

Here is how: Start your computer in safe mode

Choose the first option called "Safe Mode". If Windows successfully starts then reply back.

__________________
I recommend these:
Windows 7 & 8.1, Office 2013, Photoshop CS6, IE11
Security Essentials, Asus, Dell, Samsung,
Intel, NVidia, Xbox One, Android, Gigabyte
Masterchiefxx17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
(2 PCs connected to 1 internet) Problem: Lag spikes.
Hola, i have the problem of having continuous lag spikes whenever the 2 PCs are on. When 1 PC is on and the other isn't, there is no problem at all. But when the 2 are ON, the lag spikes occur every 20-30 secs. The route is this: Internet is connected to the Router, there via ethernet goes to...
Faloperito Networking Support 13 04-07-2012 06:26 AM
Acer veriton M2610 raid problem
hi, i urgent need some help for this case. i have 1 veriton m2610(g630 processor, 4gb ram ,1tb sata hdd) install a PCIE raid card support with raid 0 and raid 1. and add in 1 more 1tb hdd. the problem is: i connect 2 of the harddisk to the raid card for setting as raid 1 and i cant set as...
bryanliew Hard Drive Support 5 04-03-2012 08:46 AM
How do i change the startup volume?
When i turn my computer on, it tries to boot from the CD drive. I have to press F9 before it attempts this, then scroll down to the C drive so it can use it to boot normally from that point onwards. I would like to change the bootup volume back to the C drive permanently, so that i don't have to...
Driel Windows XP Support 2 04-03-2012 07:56 AM
Acer Aspire 5536 (MS 2265) Power Up failure
unit starts to power up in the normal way, optical/DVD drive operates for a few seconds and then unit powers off. no obvious reason for this. any suggestions? oty, regards, DH
slowhand59 Laptop Support 3 04-03-2012 06:46 AM
problem with compaq
i have a compaq laptop which i bought 3 years ago.yesterday i tried to connected the laptop to lcd screen monitor as my own compaq screen cannot be use any longer.As i tried to connected it through a cable there's a massage state that power saving mode.The monitor i use is LG flatron..any ideas ...
zaim aiman Other Hardware Support 1 04-02-2012 06:51 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:56 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts