Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Laptop Support

Acer Laptop 100% CPU usage and Reformatting Problems

This is a discussion on Acer Laptop 100% CPU usage and Reformatting Problems within the Laptop Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Recently after owning my Acer Aspire 7530g ,with window's vista (that i recently upgraded to SP2), for a few months,


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-17-2010, 05:20 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 10
OS: Windows Vista SP2



Recently after owning my Acer Aspire 7530g ,with window's vista (that i recently upgraded to SP2), for a few months, it started running incredibly slow, with a slow boot up and loading times for everything and i came to my attention that the cpu usage never dipped below around 90% unless i was doing absolutly nothing. I'm an avid gamer so i was very noticable in the huge drop in graphics and fps within my laptop. I've done everything i can think of to try and speed it up with nothing working. So i recently descided to reformatt it but when i tried it came up with a warning that said reformatting wasnt possible due to a virus or hardware problem. I've scanned my laptop multiple times with nothing comming up. Can anyone think of anything i can do to get my laptop back to the standard it was before?

__________________
Ripperfish is offline  
Old 07-17-2010, 08:05 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
night_shift's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,307
OS: Win8.1~Win7~Ubuntu



Go into Windows Task Manager and look at the Processes, see what is hogging CPU.

__________________
Please Post Back
It's nice to know if the Forum has helped or not
night_shift is offline  
Old 07-17-2010, 08:41 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 10
OS: Windows Vista SP2



I allways do, and its allways the program i am running, Macafee's different aspects take up alot of cpu somtimes, svchost.exe as well. It's like the ammount it can handle has dropped so every little thing takes up a much much higher % than it should.
__________________
Ripperfish is offline  
Old 07-17-2010, 08:48 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
night_shift's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,307
OS: Win8.1~Win7~Ubuntu



Is McAfee your virus/malware programme?
__________________
Please Post Back
It's nice to know if the Forum has helped or not
night_shift is offline  
Old 07-17-2010, 09:27 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 10
OS: Windows Vista SP2



Yea it is
__________________
Ripperfish is offline  
Old 07-17-2010, 09:58 AM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
night_shift's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,307
OS: Win8.1~Win7~Ubuntu



Download AVG free and malwarebytes, uninstall McAfee (you can reinstall later) and carry out a full scan with both. Run your lappy with these two programmes as protection and see if that makes a difference.

If all goes well you can reinstall McAfee again if you want and set it up with the default settings. If you do, uninstall AVG and Malwarebytes.
__________________
Please Post Back
It's nice to know if the Forum has helped or not
night_shift is offline  
Old 07-17-2010, 10:05 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 10
OS: Windows Vista SP2



Ok i'll give that a go now, i'll tell you the results after, thanks so far :D
__________________
Ripperfish is offline  
Old 07-18-2010, 11:57 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 10
OS: Windows Vista SP2



I did that and both Scanners came up with nothing, but the cpu usage seems to be a tiny bit less though still not as good as it was when i first recived it. Have you any ideas to why it could be running so slow? or do you think i should just try reformatting again?

Also if you need any more info on the laptop, like spec's etc. please ask as i want to try and get this fixed. Thanks so far
__________________
Ripperfish is offline  
Old 07-19-2010, 06:05 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 182
OS: windows xp home



disable all startup programs and non windows services that you do not need. On my machines, i think i got all the non windows services and programs disabled in the system config utility except avast.
__________________
leo_kendall is offline  
Old 07-19-2010, 06:07 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 182
OS: windows xp home



when you tried to do a format was it from using a dvd via the booting to dvd option?
__________________
leo_kendall is offline  
Old 07-19-2010, 03:09 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 10
OS: Windows Vista SP2



Yes it was

__________________
Ripperfish is offline  
Closed Thread
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:22 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts