Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Laptop Support

Acer Aspire 5742G internet problem

This is a discussion on Acer Aspire 5742G internet problem within the Laptop Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey guys, it's me and my acer aspire 5742G again! Fresh preinstalled i have some issues - my lan card


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-22-2012, 01:51 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 26
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate SP 1


EEK!

Hey guys, it's me and my acer aspire 5742G again! Fresh preinstalled i have some issues - my lan card has somehow set itself to 20mbps max speed, while my internet contract is for 35mbps and on my PC everything is okay. Plus one more extra **** - when the laptop is not in high performance mode and only on battery it suddenly looses internet and the wi-fi sign gets an x over it and it won't fix itself by restarting wi-fi or diagnosing it -full system restart required.

All the best,
Kapsarev.

__________________
mapera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 02:12 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North East England
Posts: 5,919
OS: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit



You can set the battery for high performance as well by right clicking on the battery icon in the Taskbar > Power Options > the radio button for Balanced Power should be ticked and then click on Change Plan Settings > Change advanced power settings > expand Wireless Adapter Settings > which will take you to Power Saving Mode > if On battery isn't showing as Max Performance then click on whatever it gives as its power setting and use the dropdown to select Maximum Performance > Apply > OK

__________________
Tomken15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 03:48 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 26
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate SP 1



And what about the speed restriction?
__________________
mapera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 06:26 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North East England
Posts: 5,919
OS: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit



If by "full system restart" you have been rebooting the modem and/or router a number of times over a short perid of time and your ISP has some form of Dynamic Line Management system, then it could have interpreted that as an unstable connection and knocked you back.

You can either contact your ISP about this or just leave it without any further reboots and it should auto restore your speed after a few days.
__________________
Tomken15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2012, 08:44 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 26
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate SP 1



I got the thing now! When the screen turns off, you know after doing nothing for 10 mins the internet stops and it wont reconnect, it just stays with the x on the top
__________________
mapera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2012, 09:19 AM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North East England
Posts: 5,919
OS: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit



Log into the router and check to see that the Wireless Time Schedule is set to Always on or if there's a value in minutes, set that to 0 as the connection could be timing out when inactive.
__________________
Tomken15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2012, 09:24 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 26
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate SP 1



I can't find this thing in the setup I'm using Cisco linksys WRT120N.
__________________
mapera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2012, 10:01 AM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North East England
Posts: 5,919
OS: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit



Can you see anything in the wireless settings where you can select Connect on Demand ?

If so, then in the Max Idle Time field change the setting to 0 mins.
__________________
Tomken15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2012, 10:11 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 26
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate SP 1



Well im telling you i bet it's not from the router but from the laptop...
__________________
mapera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2012, 10:19 AM   #10
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North East England
Posts: 5,919
OS: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit



This is what happens after the Internet has been inactive for the default 5 mins and setting it to 0 will mean it will remain connected and not time out when idle.

Click image for larger version

Name:	Maps.JPG
Views:	18
Size:	56.1 KB
ID:	116612
__________________
Tomken15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2012, 11:23 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 26
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate SP 1



Now i am going to explain it very simply. In my neighborhood it is full of wi - fi connections. Other than mine i can catch 10 more. When i leave my laptop for 10 minutes, i can't find any of these networks, neither mine. So it's from my laptop, not my router.
__________________
mapera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2012, 01:54 PM   #12
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North East England
Posts: 5,919
OS: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit



I had to break off before because of a power cut.

While connectivity issues can arise from overpopulation of the wireless channels, do you experience disconnections when you don't leave the laptop and are actively using using the Internet - and I don't mean just sat there reading a lengthy page.

Have you logged into the router to see if it is just set to the default 5 mins - which I suspect it is when you're not sure how to navigate to the relevant section.

I was surprised that the time-out was set so low in this router - DLinks are normally defaulted to 30mins and have caused the same problems for those who were not aware of this "switch" when the routers have not been defaulted to Always on or their equivalent.

Download and post a snip of this program and I'll have a look at the channels in use around you and their proximity Wi-Fi Inspector | Xirrus
__________________
Tomken15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2012, 02:31 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 26
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate SP 1



There is nothing changed, on my pc everything is fine, eversince my laptop got reinstalled it has this bug. 5 mins ago i just moved the laptop and the connection got lost again, even without leaving it...
__________________
mapera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2012, 03:07 PM   #14
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North East England
Posts: 5,919
OS: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit



Nevertheless, I still require you to log into the router and change the Max Idle Time to 0 to eliminate that.

In your next post I'd like a snip of the Network Adapters in Device Manager, an ipconfig /all and the snip of Xirrus as I've previously requested - these Networking Pre-Posting Requirements will help you with the latter two Pre-posting Requirements - for both Wired and Wireless Connectivity Issues

For the Network Adapters, from Start type devmgmt.msc > Enter > click on View then Show hidden devices and expand Network adapters

Whileyou're in Network adapters, right click on the wireless adapter/Properties/Power Management and untick the box to Allow the computer to switch off to save power.

Extend the snip to cover the heading Non-Plug and Play Drivers.
__________________
Tomken15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 06:52 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 26
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate SP 1



Doesn't really matter anymore. It burned. In hell.
__________________
mapera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 08:37 AM   #16
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North East England
Posts: 5,919
OS: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit



Quote:
Originally Posted by mapera View Post
Doesn't really matter anymore. It burned. In hell.
Well, that's one way of resolving it.

__________________
Tomken15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Re: IE7 cannot connect with secure sites
Hi...Corday of the Internet Explorer forum site suggested that I put the DDS file and Attach files on this forum. I could not download the ark.txt from the many GMER sites that I saw. The following was sent to Corday who suggested the re-direction to the Security centre. Corday..thanks...
raringer Resolved HJT Threads 43 06-26-2012 08:33 PM
Probable rootkit virus
Hi there,I have followed the instructions for initial posting and my biggest issue is 'website cannot be displayed' messages when going to various websites (i.e., Outlook mail webpages always work, Google search result pages rarely do, youtube links never works). I have attached the DDS.txt and...
Rivenspur Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 55 06-19-2012 02:26 PM
Hard problem with Windows 7, Acer laptop and internet connection
So a couple days ago my internet stopped working even though my connection says its good. But here is the thing. I use Google Chrome and it stopped working. (Saying there is no internet connection). Internet Explorer works though. I can go from site to site on it. Downloading aything doesnt work...
hasgas2000 Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 2 01-14-2012 02:24 PM
[SOLVED] Error Code: C00D1197 OR 0xC00D1197
Hello ....don't know if this is right forum I listen to a online football station for my home team. Just recently it has stopped working in IE 8 32 bit. I can log in but can't play any content in the windows media player it uses. However it will work in IE 64 bit and Firefox browsers...I...
REMA1 Internet Explorer Forum 11 03-20-2011 09:43 PM
Antivira AV virus - Help appreciated
Hi there My pc picked up a nasty virus called Antivira AV rendering it pretty much useless. Itĺs a bogus virus scanner that automatically seems to close down Windows Defender and take over. I canĺt use Internet Explorer and also canĺt go in the Task Manager, when I press Ctrl alt delete it...
Jvdbliek Resolved HJT Threads 18 03-03-2011 09:34 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:55 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts