Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows NT/2000/2003, 2008 and 2012 Server

PAE Windows 2003 Enterprise

This is a discussion on PAE Windows 2003 Enterprise within the Windows NT/2000/2003, 2008 and 2012 Server forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey, I'm having a little trouble with getting one of our servers to recognize the full amount of RAM on


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-14-2008, 11:06 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 367
OS: XP Pro, Win 7 Pro, Suse Linux 10 SP3, Win98 SE



Hey,

I'm having a little trouble with getting one of our servers to recognize the full amount of RAM on the system. We have 8 Gigs installed and it only shows up on the 32 bit Windows 2003 Enterprise as 3.5 Gigs.

Now I know that by useing the PAE for the 32 bit Server 2003 Enterprise you can have up to 32 GB of RAM. I searched good old google, and I seen that to enable PAE you must edit the Boot.ini file. by adding the /PAE switch to the end of the ARC path. This is what I come up with:

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS="Windows Server 2003, Enterprise" /fastdetect /PAE

This is what I read on the MSDN, on technet and everything. When I tried to reboot... well... it didn't want to come back up and Windows Server 2003 Enterprise decided to crash. I had to reboot into safe mode and take out the /PAE switch from the ARC path.

I then seen that if the DEP was enabled, then automatically the PAE would be enabled by default. So... I tried to enable the DEP by going to the Right click my computer > Properties > Advanced > Performance Options Settings. But lone be hold... there was not a DEP tab there. So... I'm kind of stuck. I doubled check and the hardware should be compatible with doing this.

We have a Dell PowerEdge 2950 with the standard system specs. I'm about to loose my mind over this. I've installed 64 bit version and of course... works just fine. Even the DEP tab is there, but... not in the 32 bit, and there both Dell 2950's. Anyway, help would be greatly appreciated. If you could that would be great. I hope to hear from someone soon. Thank you.

__________________
tech-it-^ is offline  
Old 03-17-2008, 04:12 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 367
OS: XP Pro, Win 7 Pro, Suse Linux 10 SP3, Win98 SE



bump*

__________________
tech-it-^ is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 04:34 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 367
OS: XP Pro, Win 7 Pro, Suse Linux 10 SP3, Win98 SE



bump*
__________________
tech-it-^ is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 07:39 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 367
OS: XP Pro, Win 7 Pro, Suse Linux 10 SP3, Win98 SE



bump*
__________________
tech-it-^ is offline  
Old 03-19-2008, 04:03 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 367
OS: XP Pro, Win 7 Pro, Suse Linux 10 SP3, Win98 SE



bump*
__________________
tech-it-^ is offline  
Old 03-19-2008, 09:15 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 367
OS: XP Pro, Win 7 Pro, Suse Linux 10 SP3, Win98 SE



ha, figured it out. I read somewhere that there was some sort of hot fix for it with SP1. I was trying to do it from just the basic build with no updates. The service packs fixed it and now it is seeing all 8 GB of memory.
__________________
tech-it-^ is offline  
Old 03-19-2008, 07:48 PM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
XtabbedoutX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 1,188
OS: Server 2K3 R2 SP 2, Server 2K SP4, XP PRO SP 3, Mac OS X 10.5, iPhone

My System

Send a message via AIM to XtabbedoutX

Sorry no one was able to help you on this. Glad you got the problem resolved. From my experience if something in a M$ environment is not acting like it should out of the box a Fix or service pack will usually fix what they forgot. This reasoning especially applies to OS's that have been out for some time.
__________________
XtabbedoutX is offline  
Old 03-21-2008, 11:48 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 367
OS: XP Pro, Win 7 Pro, Suse Linux 10 SP3, Win98 SE



lol, thank you very much.

__________________
tech-it-^ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:23 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts