Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

XP Pro SP3 and WPA2 issues

This is a discussion on XP Pro SP3 and WPA2 issues within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have been trying non stop for the past 24 hours to find a solution to this issue. I'll start


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-02-2012, 11:11 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 37
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium x64



I have been trying non stop for the past 24 hours to find a solution to this issue. I'll start from the beginning.

First things first, the computer is:
IBM ThinkPad T40 2373.
(When I go to Lenovos website for drivers it has another section after the "2373" asking a more specific model and I have searched high and low on this thing looking and cant find any more info on model)

Fixing this computer for a friend. He wiped it clean to use for his work computer. Reinstalled XP Pro on it, went through the updates and everything looked okay. When I try to connect it to a WPA2 network, it wont do anything. Even with SP3 installed. I disable security and it connects with no problems.

I try uninstalling SP3 and running the WPA2 hotfixes while running SP2.
-Still no joy

Update drivers and try using the Cisco software.
-Nothing

Look around everywhere for drivers and find that a toshiba uses the same card and has an updated driver. Update to that driver.
-Blue screens when trying to connect to network

Restart the system
-No more BSoD and the updated driver stayed. Didnt have to roll back. Even when trying to reconnect to my network which caused the blue screen in the first place

Reinstall SP3 and now I can get to the point of "Limited or No Connectivity"

When I try to repair option I get a notification saying that this computer could not obtain an IP address from the gateway.

I am pretty much at my wits end. Im wondering if the install of windows is corrupt or if the updates that are supposed to patch compatibility with WPA2 just arent working.

The hardware ID's for this card are:
PCI\VEN_14B9&DEV_A504&SUBSYS_500014B9&REV_00
PCI\VEN_14B9&DEV_A504&SUBSYS_500014B9
PCI\VEN_14B9&DEV_A504&CC_028000
PCI\VEN_14B9&DEV_A504&CC_0280

The driver version I am running is 3.4.9.0

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks!

__________________
Chocolame is offline  
Old 11-02-2012, 12:33 PM   #2
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,307
OS: XP, Win 7



ARe yu sure your network card is compatible with WPA2? ?

Old Rich is offline  
Old 11-02-2012, 12:43 PM   #3
Moderator - Networking
 
etaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK, Surrey
Posts: 5,392
OS: XP-SP3, Vista-SP2



try using this to see if you get the full model information
Model:

* Go to Start > All Programs > Accessories > Command Prompt
* Type, wmic computersystem get model
* Press Enter
__________________
Wayne

etaf is offline  
Old 11-02-2012, 01:12 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 37
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium x64



Apparently I have a 2373UN1. Thats a pretty awesome little command. Ill see what else I can find now that I have a more specific model to look for. I dont have much hope though since I already google'd the hardware ID's. We'll see! Ill post back in a few letting y'all know what I find. Thanks for the input so far.

Also, No. I am not 100% sure it was capable in the first place. However Im going to try my damn'dst to make it work. Any way to check if a WNIC is capable of WPA2? Besides the hell Im going through now lol?
__________________
Chocolame is offline  
Old 11-02-2012, 01:27 PM   #5
Moderator - Networking
 
etaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK, Surrey
Posts: 5,392
OS: XP-SP3, Vista-SP2



this is the info i have from this database
PCI Vendor and Device Lists
is
Quote:
hip Number: A504 Cisco MAC
Chip Description: Cisco Aironet 350 Series Mini-PCI (MPI350)
Notes: Drivers winxp Cisco Systems Mini PCI Wireless LAN driver for Windows 98/Me/2000/XP - ThinkPad
which redirects to
Cisco Systems Mini PCI Wireless LAN driver for Windows 98/Me/2000/XP - ThinkPad
__________________
Wayne

etaf is offline  
Old 11-02-2012, 01:49 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 37
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium x64



I downloaded a Lenovo software update for the WNIC now that I know the exact model, however after I restarted, it told me I have 109 updates to install?!? So... I'm going to let those install and see what happens. Is that how many updates are in SP3? Maybe when I installed it, it didn't actually install?
__________________
Chocolame is offline  
Old 11-02-2012, 01:58 PM   #7
Moderator - Networking
 
etaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK, Surrey
Posts: 5,392
OS: XP-SP3, Vista-SP2



there have been quite a few since SP3
__________________
Wayne

etaf is offline  
Old 11-02-2012, 02:01 PM   #8
Moderator - Networking
 
etaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK, Surrey
Posts: 5,392
OS: XP-SP3, Vista-SP2



another couple of useful commands are
Quote:
Make:

* Go to Start > All Programs > Accessories > Command Prompt
* Type, wmic computersystem get Manufacturer
* Press Enter

Serial:

* Go to Start > All Programs > Accessories > Command Prompt
* Type, wmic bios get serialnumber
* Press Enter
__________________
Wayne

etaf is offline  
Old 11-02-2012, 02:28 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 37
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium x64



Well, after all of those updates... It still just gives me "Limited or No connectivity"

Should I go back to the driver version on Lenovos website which is 3.8.26.01 released Aug 2004

-Or-

Should I stay with the Toshiba version of the driver which is what Im running right now: 3.4.9.0 release 4/2/2002.

Im pretty certain it wont make a difference what I do at this point What do you guys think?
__________________
Chocolame is offline  
Old 11-02-2012, 02:28 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 37
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium x64



Quote:
Originally Posted by etaf View Post
another couple of useful commands are
Thanks for those commands by the way. Super useful!
__________________
Chocolame is offline  
Old 11-02-2012, 02:31 PM   #11
Moderator - Networking
 
etaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK, Surrey
Posts: 5,392
OS: XP-SP3, Vista-SP2



Quote:
Well, after all of those updates... It still just gives me "Limited or No connectivity"
so how did it do the updates
confused
__________________
Wayne

etaf is offline  
Old 11-02-2012, 02:41 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 37
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium x64



Yellow shield in the bottom right let me know there were 109 to do. I ran them all then rebooted.
__________________
Chocolame is offline  
Old 11-02-2012, 02:42 PM   #13
Moderator - Networking
 
etaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK, Surrey
Posts: 5,392
OS: XP-SP3, Vista-SP2



so it must have downloaded those some how -
can you do this
------------------------------------------------------------------------
ipconfig /all
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

This should also work for windows 8
Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box
(A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
to do that:
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
all the text will now be highlighted
Next
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
------------------------------------------------------------------------

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ping Tests
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

Start> Run {search bar in Vista/W7}> type CMD to open a command prompt box
(A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

For Windows 8
to open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.

Type the following command
Ping {then a space and then add the number that is shown against the item labelled "default gateway" shown in the results from the ipconfig /all}
Post back the results in a reply here
right click in the command prompt box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

Type the following command
Ping google.com
Post back the results in a reply here
right click in the command prompt box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

Type the following command
Ping 209.183.226.152
Post back the results in a reply here
right click in the command prompt box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste
Quote:
For your information only
these tests will check various stages of the connection, the first ping test, ping default gateway checks to see if you still have a connection to the router.
The next two Ping google.com & Ping 209.183.226.152 tests the connection to internet. google is to test by name and the ping test using a number is checking that a connection exists without DNS.
these tests then confirm if there is a dns issue on the connection.

------------------------------------------------------------------------
__________________
Wayne

etaf is offline  
Old 11-02-2012, 02:49 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 37
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium x64



The LAN port works, thats how I using the computer at the moment. Sorry I didnt say that up front!! Would you like me to unplug it, run those tests, then copy and paste the outcome on here?
__________________
Chocolame is offline  
Old 11-02-2012, 02:59 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 37
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium x64



Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : proautoshop
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 4:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Cisco Systems PCI Wireless LAN Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-02-8A-9B-03-EC
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.198.222
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Mobile Connection
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-09-6B-8D-FF-8D

C:\Documents and Settings\Shop>ping google.com
Ping request could not find host google.com. Please check the name and try again.

C:\Documents and Settings\Shop>ping 209.183.226.152
Pinging 209.183.226.152 with 32 bytes of data:
Destination host unreachable.
Destination host unreachable.
Destination host unreachable.
Destination host unreachable.
Ping statistics for 209.183.226.152:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),
__________________
Chocolame is offline  
Old 11-02-2012, 02:59 PM   #16
Moderator - Networking
 
etaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK, Surrey
Posts: 5,392
OS: XP-SP3, Vista-SP2



yes please
__________________
Wayne

etaf is offline  
Old 11-02-2012, 03:00 PM   #17
Moderator - Networking
 
etaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK, Surrey
Posts: 5,392
OS: XP-SP3, Vista-SP2



try a tcp/ip reset

------------------------------------------------------------------------

TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2/SP3

Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt box
(A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on the screen ):

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following commands:

Note: Type only the text in bold and red for the following commands.

Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults, type: netsh int ip reset reset.log and press enter

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults, type: netsh winsock reset catalog and press enter

ReStart (reboot) the machine.

Please note and post back - if you receive the following message :-
Access is Denied

please post back the results in a reply here - its important we know that these commands have worked correctly and not produced any errors
right click in the command prompt box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

Details also here
How to reset Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)

------------------------------------------------------------------------
__________________
Wayne

etaf is offline  
Old 11-02-2012, 03:17 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 37
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium x64



I reset the TCP/IP and it took. No error messages so, thats good.

Then I reset the winsock and it told me to reboot. Restarted and nothing happened. It was as if I had never done anything. No error messages.

And Ive still got "Limited or No Connectivity"
__________________
Chocolame is offline  
Old 11-02-2012, 03:31 PM   #19
Moderator - Networking
 
etaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK, Surrey
Posts: 5,392
OS: XP-SP3, Vista-SP2



What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, Mcafee , AVG , Webroot etc

Uninstall and allow windows to re-install the adapter and Driver
I would goto device manager and right click on the adapter and uninstall/remove and then restart the PC and let windows re-detect the hardware and reinstall the driver

this does not always work with wireless but give it a try
- try safemode with networking
as the PC starts keep tapping F8 - a menu appears - choose
safemode with networking - see if that works
------------------------------------------------------------------------

then if still not working - lets see the services

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Status of Services

We would like to see some status information for each of the services listed below.

To do this goto

Start> Run {search bar in Vista/W7}> type CMD to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

Type the following command
SERVICES.MSC

OR
Control Panel>
Administrative Tools>
Services>

then for each of the services listed below - Please post back the following status information;
If the service is set to Started or Stopped
and
If the service is set to Automatic or Manual
  • COM+ Event System (for WZC issues)
  • Computer Browser
  • DHCP Client
  • DNS Client
  • Network Connections
  • Network Location Awareness
  • Remote Procedure Call (RPC)
  • Server
  • TCP/IP Netbios helper
  • Wireless Zero Configuration ( XP wireless configurations only)
  • WLAN AutoConfig ( Windows 7 & Vista wireless configurations only)
  • Workstation


If any of those services are not started/running,
then right click on the service
then from the menu choose properties and now check the dependencies.

for each dependency entry - Check each of one of the dependencies and see which one is preventing the service from running/starting.

---------
__________________
Wayne

etaf is offline  
Old 11-02-2012, 04:42 PM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 37
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium x64



I have the firewall turned off. No AV; there hasnt been any installed.

I uninstalled the adapter and reinstalled it with the Cisco drivers on Lenovo's site. It detected networks but wouldnt do anything at all when I tried to connect. I didnt even get the "Limited or No Connectivity" this time. It just sat there at attempting to connect.

So I tried to install the Toshiba drivers for it again, and it just kept blue screening when I tried to use the adapter after they were installed, like before. However before it only Blue Screened once and worked after that, before I uninstalled the adapter. It wouldn't do anything now. So I rolled back to the Lenovo driver.

It wont even detect wireless networks now. So I am further back than when I started.

__________________
Chocolame is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] WPA2 secured network my lappy running XP SP3 sometimes shows pop up baloon u
Hi there I have a secured WPA2 enabled network my modem/router is TP-Linlk TD-W8960N. I have my PC Window 7 hard wired connected (ethernet cable) & my laptop XP SP3 connected via wireless. I have recently noticed that on my lappy when I log into to my secured network and put in security key...
scottietwenty3 Security and Firewalls 11 04-16-2012 06:15 AM
Issues with Windows XP SP3 and WPA2
My girlfriend is having issues with her Windows XP Home SP3 computer, connecting to a WPA2 network with a wireless adapter capable of connecting to WPA2. basicly it's coming back with the 169 (aka invalid) IP address when actually connected to the network. When she contacted the support for the...
MafiaIguana Networking Support 8 01-29-2011 12:17 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:03 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts