Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

Windows NT has found only 495K of low memory. 512K of low memory is required to run..

This is a discussion on Windows NT has found only 495K of low memory. 512K of low memory is required to run.. within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I'm posting in the XP forum because I was under the impression that I had/have windows XP. The complete message


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-13-2012, 05:07 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 23
OS: Windows Vista



I'm posting in the XP forum because I was under the impression that I had/have windows XP. The complete message is

"Windows NT has found only 495K of low memory. 512K of low memory is required to run Windows NT. You may need to upgrade your computer or run a configuration program provided by the manufacturer"

The computer is a 2001 or 2002 Dell Rev. A03, It won't load windows and I can't seem to access any boot menu. I have not made any changes to the computer's hardware.

__________________
Cephlapod is offline  
Old 02-13-2012, 05:36 PM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 27,872
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


Windows XP is of the Window NT File System (NTFS) family. Download the ISO image for Memtest in my signature and burn the image to CD using IMGBurn also in my signature. Boot off of the newly created CD and run the tests with ONE stick of RAM in at a time. testing individually. If you get any errors, that stick is bad and needs to be replaced.

spunk.funk is online now  
Old 02-14-2012, 10:46 AM   #3
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,515
OS: Vista/Win7



This is a low memory error not related to the file system.

Low memory refers to the memory allocation below 1meg ie. the original 640kb

It would appear this machine either had most of its memory removed or most of its memory has failed. You should see a bios summary screen that lists how much memory the machine has. If not you can see it in the bios.

Good suggestion to test your memory.
Wand3r3r is online now  
Old 02-17-2012, 06:02 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 23
OS: Windows Vista



I did the test and both sticks passed. What part of the computer would be defective exactly?
__________________
Cephlapod is offline  
Old 02-17-2012, 09:30 AM   #5
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,515
OS: Vista/Win7



How much memory did the test say you have?
How does this compare to the bios summary screen?
When exactly does this error occur?
Wand3r3r is online now  
Old 02-17-2012, 01:13 PM   #6
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 27,872
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


Unplug any USB devices other then Keyboard and Mouse. AS Wand3r3 suggested, Boot into Setup (Bios) How much RAM is showing up there? Now set the Bios to Defaults (usually F5) then Save and Exit.
spunk.funk is online now  
Old 02-18-2012, 06:04 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 23
OS: Windows Vista



According to MemTest : L1 cache 8k and L2 cache 256 k

According to Bios : Cache RAM 256 k
Memory bank 0 256 MB
Memory bank 1 512 MB

After powering up the the first screen where I hit delete to enter setup appears, since this problem started it usually flashes by too fast to do anything even if I'm pressing the delete button repeatedly.

Next comes the "Alert! front panel audio cable not detected" as it has for for the past few years then immediately followed by "Windows NT has found only 495K of low memory. 512K of low memory is required to run Windows NT. You may need to upgrade your computer or run a configuration program provided by the manufacturer"

I should add that all my keyboards have an F lock that doesn't seem to work until windows has booted up so any alternatives advice for getting around that is also appreciated.
__________________
Cephlapod is offline  
Old 02-20-2012, 10:14 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 23
OS: Windows Vista



I think this might have slipped through the cracks, bump?
__________________
Cephlapod is offline  
Old 02-20-2012, 01:18 PM   #9
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 27,872
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


The L1 and L2 cache are your motherboard Bios memory.
Run Memtest with ONE stick of RAM in at a time. If there is any RED at the bottom of the screen (errors) that stick is bad and needs to be replaced. Test each stick individually.
spunk.funk is online now  
Old 02-20-2012, 03:57 PM   #10
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,515
OS: Vista/Win7



I would suggest you bootup on a bootable floppy or cd and examine the drive. Do you see the boot files ntdetect, ntldr and boot.ini at the root of the drive?

If ntldr is corrupt you will get that message
Wand3r3r is online now  
Old 02-20-2012, 04:37 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 23
OS: Windows Vista



Quote:
Originally Posted by Cephlapod View Post
According to MemTest : L1 cache 8k and L2 cache 256 k

According to Bios : Cache RAM 256 k
Memory bank 0 256 MB
Memory bank 1 512 MB

After powering up the the first screen where I hit delete to enter setup appears, since this problem started it usually flashes by too fast to do anything even if I'm pressing the delete button repeatedly.

Next comes the "Alert! front panel audio cable not detected" as it has for for the past few years then immediately followed by "Windows NT has found only 495K of low memory. 512K of low memory is required to run Windows NT. You may need to upgrade your computer or run a configuration program provided by the manufacturer"

I should add that all my keyboards have an F lock that doesn't seem to work until windows has booted up so any alternatives advice for getting around that is also appreciated.
I did run the sticks individually, 3 times each.
__________________
Cephlapod is offline  
Old 02-20-2012, 05:10 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 23
OS: Windows Vista



Quote:
Originally Posted by Wand3r3r View Post
I would suggest you bootup on a bootable floppy or cd and examine the drive. Do you see the boot files ntdetect, ntldr and boot.ini at the root of the drive?

If ntldr is corrupt you will get that message
Can you please elaborate on the first part? After a quick google search I'm still not sure what to do here.
__________________
Cephlapod is offline  
Old 02-21-2012, 01:25 AM   #13
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 27,872
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


Quote:
If there is any RED at the bottom of the screen (errors) that stick is bad and needs to be replaced
You didn't say, so I would assume that Memtest tested the RAM and there were no errors?
As for what Cephlapod suggests, download either the ISO image for Seatools, or Drive Fitness in my signature and burn the image to CD using IMGBurn also in my signature and boot off of the newly created CD and run the Quick and the Advanced tests on the HDD.
spunk.funk is online now  
Old 03-04-2012, 06:04 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 23
OS: Windows Vista



I ran both the advanced and quick tests with drivefitness and they both said "operation completed successfully" disposition code 0x00.
__________________
Cephlapod is offline  
Old 03-04-2012, 06:07 PM   #15
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 27,872
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


See if you can do a Bios Update for your motherboard.
spunk.funk is online now  
Old 03-06-2012, 07:29 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 23
OS: Windows Vista



I have the latest bios version, should I do it anyways?
__________________
Cephlapod is offline  
Old 03-06-2012, 08:10 AM   #17
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
djaburg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 4,713
OS: XP SP3/Vista/7 Server 2K/2K3/2K8 Linux



You mention that you've made no hardware changes, have you made any software changes? Boy this brings back memories of managing the autoexec.bat and config.sys files in early DOS and Windows days to manage what stuff was being loaded prior to the OS. You didn't load any real old games or anything did you?
__________________


From time to time, we have been tempted to believe that society has become too complex to be managed by self-rule, that government by an elite group is superior to government for, by, and of the people. But if no one among us is capable of governing himself, then who among us has the capacity to govern someone else?
-Ronald Reagan, 1981 Inaugural Address-
djaburg is online now  
Old 03-06-2012, 09:46 AM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 23
OS: Windows Vista



I'm trying to remember, I don't believe I've loaded any old games recently that were not already installed for at least a few months.

If the hard drive passed drivefitness could i just stick it in a newer computer and run everything off of the newer computer's os or will the copy windows on the drive interfere with the newer computer?
__________________
Cephlapod is offline  
Old 03-06-2012, 01:53 PM   #19
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 27,872
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


If you pull the Hard Drive out of the computer and attach it to a computer as a Slave drive or with a USB Adapter and not the Boot drive, then yes, you can and run the programs from that drive.
spunk.funk is online now  
Old 06-05-2012, 12:13 AM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2
OS: winxp and win7



Actually I got the same problem! I have never seen this before. I got two brand new out of the box Dell T3500 that im trying to RIS. But its the same problem with both of them!?

__________________
pitchf0rk is offline  
Closed Thread
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Internet Explorer & Dr.Watson has encountered...
Hello, I can't open most of my folders without my computer freezing up and my computer telling me that "Internet Explorer has encountered a problem and needs to close" and "Dr. Watson Postmortem Debugger has encountered a problem and needs to close". Now, I've been using Google...
JCVerkler Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 3 11-18-2011 12:27 PM
Google Redirect
Hi everyone! Last week my computer had bluescreened and it had the Critical Disk Error virus which I was able to remove using rkill & Malware, but now it seems that I am having the Google Redirect problem. Not sure if these two are related, but wanted to include that in there in case it was. ...
irenekau Resolved HJT Threads 1 06-14-2011 01:06 PM
Windows Expplorer /Dr Watson debugger crashes + BSOD
Hi A while ago I had a virus/malware problem which was then resolved. The problem caused by Windows explorer to crash and gave me a BSOD when I tried to log in http://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/f100/bsod-after-removing-virus-544372.html Then just a couple of hours ago I had google...
catdog7 Resolved HJT Threads 68 05-13-2011 09:04 AM
Possible worm/rootkit?
Hi /all- Recently I Have been having alot of slowdowns, lots of hanging programs/crashes, and most annoyingly people on my contact lists are recieving emails from me with ad's and links, that I did not send. ("uncoincedently" started about the time I let my siblings use my rig/user :upset: next...
BHM Resolved HJT Threads 7 02-15-2011 06:01 AM
Random popups and site redirecting virus
Hello, I'm new to the forum and my problem is that I'm being redirected to unwanted sites like Tazinga or Binkx. I'm running Windows XP and my laptop is about 7 years old. Any help would be great! Here are the Hijack specc UNLESS SPECIFICALLY INSTRUCTED, DO NOT POST THIS LOG. IF REQUESTED,...
Hexamus Inactive Malware Help Topics 2 01-11-2011 07:15 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:54 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts