Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

Windows could not start because of a computer disk hardware configuration problem

This is a discussion on Windows could not start because of a computer disk hardware configuration problem within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, After Power Shutdown my system does not boot. That show the following error message. Windows could not start because


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-19-2013, 10:03 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Chennai
Posts: 32
OS: Win xp



Hi,

After Power Shutdown my system does not boot. That show the following error message.

Windows could not start because of a computer disk hardware configuration problem.

Could not read from the selected boot disk. Check boot path and disk hardware.

Please check the Windows documentation about hardware disk configuration and your hardware reference manuals for additional information.


Then,

I try to boot the OS CD, that show the following Error message.

Boot Failure
Press any Key to Continue

I try the another system Hard Disk and DVD drive in my problem system that also show the same Error message.


Is it any hardware failure in mother board?

Processor - Intel Core 2 Duo 2.93 Ghz
RAM - 1 GB
Mother Board - Intel DG41RQ
Hard Disk - 500 GB Seagate
DVD - Samsung DVD RW
OS - Windows XP sp3


Anybody support me

Thank You
Ramanan

__________________
Ramanan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 12:20 AM   #2
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,294
OS: Win7



Did you change any bios settings, update the bios or clear the CMOS before this started?

Check the mode setting for the Sata controller in the bios, is it set to AHCI/Raid or IDE(legacy)?

Wrench97 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 07:12 AM   #3
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 53,839
OS: win 7 pro/ultimate/xp vm



Hi you may not have changed the boot order in the bios prior to attempting to boot from the os cd you need to set the cd\dvd drive to first boot device and use F10 to save and exit but insert the disc before confirming the change then boot from the disc.
You also have not mentioned why you did a hard shut down. please tell us what prompted you to do that.
__________________









Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 09:37 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Chennai
Posts: 32
OS: Win xp



I didn't change any BIOS settings.
After this problem occured, i changed the BIOS settings(Boot Priority) to Boot CD for Repair OS. But sytem can't accept the CD, that show Boot Failure Error message.

My SATA Controller Mode setting in BIOS,

SATA\IDE Mode : Native
__________________
Ramanan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 09:48 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Chennai
Posts: 32
OS: Win xp



I set the CD\DVD to first Boot Priority, then Boot from the OS CD that show the following Error message.

Boot Failure
Press any Key to Continue

Power cut in home so only occur this problem. I not use the UPS to system.
__________________
Ramanan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 12:07 AM   #6
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,294
OS: Win7



Make sure the CD you have will boot in another PC.
Wrench97 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 01:31 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Chennai
Posts: 32
OS: Win xp



I checked in another PC also, there is work fine. Still problem occured
__________________
Ramanan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 02:10 AM   #8
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 53,839
OS: win 7 pro/ultimate/xp vm



Did you use F10 to save the changes in the bios as advised
__________________









Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 02:45 AM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North East England
Posts: 5,919
OS: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit



Came across an article where one guy who had experienced this, removed the RAM modules and it fired back up after refitting them - this may work for you ??

Edit - Just noticed that this thread is double posted - perhaps someone could merge the threads.
__________________
Tomken15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 03:20 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Chennai
Posts: 32
OS: Win xp



Yes i save the BIOS settings using F10 key...
__________________
Ramanan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 03:26 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Chennai
Posts: 32
OS: Win xp



I remove the RAM and then refitted it. Then remove the all Power and Data cables and then re fix it. But still same problem occured
__________________
Ramanan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 04:22 AM   #12
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 53,839
OS: win 7 pro/ultimate/xp vm



Hi try removing the hard drive and get a copy of a linux distro then boot from it and get back to us.
__________________









Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 09:28 AM   #13
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,294
OS: Win7



Do you have any other bootable CD's to test the CD drive in the non-working PC?
Wrench97 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2013, 04:39 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Chennai
Posts: 32
OS: Win xp



Yes, I try the Windows XP Service Pack2 and Windows XP Service Pack3 CD's
When i insert the CD in the Drive, That show the Boot Failure Error message. Then try the another External DVD drive, that also show the same error.

Boot Failure
Press any key to continue
__________________
Ramanan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2013, 08:15 AM   #15
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,294
OS: Win7



Sounds like you are not changing the boot drive and it's still trying to boot from the C drive.

As soon as you turn the PC on start tapping the F12 key see if you get a boot selection menu, then select the drive the Windows disk is in.
Wrench97 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2013, 12:00 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Chennai
Posts: 32
OS: Win xp



I try the Boot selection menu also, That also show the Same Error Message.

Then I tried the Install the Windows XP used pendrive, first changed the First Boot Priority to Pendrive. Then restart PC, OS installation started all files are copied proberly then Press R key Repair OS after few moments system ask restart.

After restart System boot from again starting stage, not going to GUI installation stage.
__________________
Ramanan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2013, 12:22 AM   #17
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,294
OS: Win7



What are the other options for the Sata controller?
If IDE is one try installing XP with it set to IDE mode.
Wrench97 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2013, 02:21 AM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Chennai
Posts: 32
OS: Win xp



My DVD is not PATA connector. its SATA connecter. Is it IDE mode is possible ah
__________________
Ramanan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2013, 05:36 AM   #19
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,294
OS: Win7



The setting is for the Sata controller, it keeps you from having to install Sata drivers from a floppy disk at the F6 prompt during the Windows install. That is necessary because Sata drivers are not on the XP disk and the older IDE drivers are.

Wrench97 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot create shortcuts
Hello, I've been having issues with my computer for a while. It started out with a virus that "scanned" my computer for an infection, and of course my wife hits "OK". I had thought i cleaned that up, then I had the "The FBI has locked your computer" for whatever reason, and I had cleaned that up...
Andy_F Resolved HJT Threads 76 02-19-2013 06:46 PM
Help..xp bsod when i run virus scan.
Hi, this is Troy, i have windows xp with sp3 and i everytime i run a virus scan and have run multiple kinds from windows to maleware bytes...you name it. I get to a point in the scan where i get a blue screen and then computer shuts down. When i run it with out doing a scan the computer stays on....
sootherlol Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 0 02-18-2013 05:31 PM
Suspected Malware In Neighbors Computer
I originally went to fix his printer but I think that is being affected by malware. The things I think are fishy is whitesmoke toolbar and something called yontoo. I ran his antivirus and cleaned up what it found. Windows install CD is a no for now, I have asked him if he has it and but he is...
kmssd Resolved HJT Threads 20 01-03-2012 07:44 PM
Some kind of redirect on computer (Monster Marketplace)
I don't know how this happened, but something has gotten into my computer that constantly redirects anything I click on. If I enter a search in the box, that does OK, but whenever I click on anything, there's a high likelihood that what I've clicked on won't come up - quite often, Monster...
Calgirl Resolved HJT Threads 198 05-23-2011 06:01 AM
After closing previous thread my problems continue
Hi there. After lots of great help from CatByte all the memory I had lost was returned and it looked like my problems were solved. However I've noticed that the memory I got back has been going down at the same rate as before (see link to thread below). It also takes a long time to shut down with...
Oberjeen Resolved HJT Threads 7 03-19-2011 03:48 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:57 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts