Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

white screen replaced my desktop

This is a discussion on white screen replaced my desktop within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. for some reason or another, i have a white screen instead of a desktop pattern. i can see the pattern


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-17-2005, 04:48 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 24
OS: windows xp sp3



for some reason or another, i have a white screen instead of a desktop pattern. i can see the pattern near the bottom, underneath the taskbar. anyone know a fix for this?

also, i can no longer perform a normal startup without a safe boot. as soon as i deselect safe boot in msconfig, selective startup becomes my only option. any help on this would be great.

__________________
slaughtercult is offline  
Old 01-17-2005, 11:23 PM   #2
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm


tap f8 when booting and from the options try
last known good configuration

__________________
dai is offline  
Old 01-18-2005, 08:18 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 24
OS: windows xp sp3


here's another random thing...typing f8 at boot no longer gives me the option to start in safe mode. as soon as i hit f8, i get one prompt: choose your OS, or something to that effect. my only option is xp, and when i select it i boot normally. i did however solve my original problem of not being able to start in normal mode, but i still have a white screen for a desktop.
__________________
slaughtercult is offline  
Old 01-18-2005, 08:31 AM   #4
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm


do a repair install
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 01-18-2005, 08:44 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 24
OS: windows xp sp3


i was hoping to avoid that because this is my girlfriend's laptop and she doesn't know where her xp software is. however, i right clicked on the desktop and i clicked on select all. i right click again and one option was google search. now i have the an operating google search bar as my desktop display. could the desktop be configured to show websites? if so, how can i get back to just a regular windows desktop pattern?
__________________
slaughtercult is offline  
Old 01-18-2005, 08:49 AM   #6
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm


i thought i was dealing with a desktop,i don't work on laptops and you need to say when you originally post it is a laptop or you are liable to get advise that makes the problem worse
disregard the repair install
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 01-18-2005, 08:58 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 24
OS: windows xp sp3


sorry for the confusion, i'm a noob when it comes to laptops and i had no idea how different they were from pcs. if its any consulation, i solved the problem.
__________________
slaughtercult is offline  
Old 01-18-2005, 09:01 AM   #8
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm


can you post how you fixed it so anyone refering back to the thread can see the fix
thanks
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 02-05-2005, 08:48 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
dr.moeron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5
OS: XP



slaughter never told us how'd he fix it. I have the same problem but on a personal computer not a laptop. Please help me
__________________
dr.moeron is offline  
Old 02-05-2005, 11:11 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1
OS: WIN XP


well he either made it so that the brightness did all that, but if it isnt, then it should be available for desktop as well.
__________________
DementionX is offline  
Old 02-05-2005, 11:48 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
dr.moeron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5
OS: XP



It won't go away it's like spyware or something and it flashes. I try to set an image for my desktop and i only see it when it loads, then it's white again. It's really annoying. I thing it keeps trying to hack into my computer since ZoneAlarm is asking me for access all of these programs I've never heard of. I've run Norton AntiVirus several hundred times and nothing happens. I have no idea what to do. I selected all on the desktop then I clicked view source and this is what i got. It's posted below I think it has something to do with it.
Attached Files
File Type: txt ***.txt (1.3 KB, 48 views)
__________________
dr.moeron is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 01:01 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Reese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 37
OS: XP SP2


It sounds like you have a messed up Active Desktop set for your background.

Go to Start > Control Panel > Appearance and Themes category > Display. Click on the Desktop tab, click on Customize Desktop..., click on the Web tab and clear any checkmarks in the boxes or delete any Active Desktops that you do not want.
__________________
Reese is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 06:48 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
dr.moeron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5
OS: XP



IT WORKED! IT WORKED! Thanks a lot for the info man, thanks a lot!

__________________
dr.moeron is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:23 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts