Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

User Accounts problem in safe mode

This is a discussion on User Accounts problem in safe mode within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi all, Recently decided it would be a good idea to add a password to the Admin account in safe


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-23-2011, 08:27 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 115
OS: Vista Business/Windows XP/Mac OSX Snow Leopard



Hi all,

Recently decided it would be a good idea to add a password to the Admin account in safe mode.

However, when I click the "User Accounts" icon in control panel while logged in to the Admin account i get a missing win32.ddl error.

Doesn't happen in any other accounts...

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance

__________________
Cest Moi is offline  
Old 01-23-2011, 09:16 AM   #2
CCT
Helper
 
CCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4,121
OS: abacus



I have found this -> Toolbar: SurferBar - {FF7FD490-34E7-4FA1-927A-F5799E6AAD7B} - c:\PROGRA~1\win32.dll which appears to link that .dll with malware.

You can Google the whole string.

__________________
CCT is offline  
Old 01-23-2011, 09:19 AM   #3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 244
OS: XP Home



Okay, first this is not advice, this is guessing, and is only intended to give you some idea, and also I could be completely wrong, BUT...

If this were my machine & my problem, this is where I would be at:

The Registry has a separate section for Safe Mode, so as to give some protection to the machine in case something happens like infection. So, when you boot to Safe Mode, you are using a separate section of the Registry to get there. A different set of instructions, etc...

And so if there is a problem only in Safe Mode, I figure that's where the problem is.

My guess is that somehow, malware has changed the path of that .dll from where it is supposed to be (probably c:\windows\system32) to somewhere else, but it's not there because the infected .dll has been removed by an AV software or manually.

So, I'd be looking at finding that registry entry and changing the pathname so that it is correct, and pointing to a good copy of that .dll and not an infected one.

Unless you ARE infected right now, in which case none of this is useful and doing anything with it may cause permanent damage to your O/S.
__________________
Jennifer Blue is offline  
Old 01-23-2011, 11:02 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 115
OS: Vista Business/Windows XP/Mac OSX Snow Leopard



@ CCT and Jennifer,

Thanks for the replies, have never heard of surfer bar and after running regedit and searching have found nothing that looks like any of the details within the log you posted CCT.

Also like your idea Jennifer though i dont really know where to start looking, going to install and run Hijack this and see what I can teach myself :)
__________________
Cest Moi is offline  
Old 01-23-2011, 11:20 AM   #5
CCT
Helper
 
CCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4,121
OS: abacus



The point of the link is that there is, or has been, an association of a .dll by that name with a specific bothersome Toolbar.

The fact that you don't have the Toolbar BUT have an error due to a startup or run or load command pointing to win32.dll could simply mean your AV got rid of the Toobar BUT the startup or run or load command remains.

I do not have that .dll on my comp and I have a fully complete XP Pro.
__________________
CCT is offline  
Old 01-23-2011, 11:30 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 115
OS: Vista Business/Windows XP/Mac OSX Snow Leopard



Ok, so I ran HiJack this in Normal Mode and everything seems to check out, i'm guessing to find the corrupt file/s i need to run it in safe mode...

However I tried to do this and within the Admin account I dont seem to be able to run any executables either??
__________________
Cest Moi is offline  
Old 01-23-2011, 07:03 PM   #7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 244
OS: XP Home



Is the file win32.dll or win32.ddl ?

Run a scan of the hard drive, including system and hidden folders, and run a scan of the registry and see if the file exists and/or is mentioned in the registry.

I checked my XP Pro machine and do not have the file nor is it mentioned in the registry.
__________________
Jennifer Blue is offline  
Old 01-25-2011, 06:47 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 115
OS: Vista Business/Windows XP/Mac OSX Snow Leopard



sorry, typo .dll :)

tbh, is not a major problem as I dont really have any security issues to need to password protect my PC, it's just annoying that so much doesn't work in safe mode...

surely safe mode should be more stable than my other user accounts...??
__________________
Cest Moi is offline  
Old 01-25-2011, 01:47 PM   #9
CCT
Helper
 
CCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4,121
OS: abacus



Safemode sections of the Registry are a frequent area of virus attack because people think they are secure with that area.

Most times these areas are attacked succesfully is due to people creating and running Administrator accounts instead of Limited accounts, particularly when surfing.

All the advice I can give.
__________________
CCT is offline  
Old 01-25-2011, 07:55 PM   #10
Microsoft MVP
 
TheOutcaste's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 3,123
OS: MS-Dos 6.22 - Win7



Is this XP Home? And the only profile with a problem is the Built-in Administrator account, which can only be accessed in Safe Mode?

Sounds like the profile is corrupted. Can you open a Command Prompt when logged into the Administrator account in Safe Mode? If so, type set user and press Enter.
Check the path shown in the userprofile variable, it's normally C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator, but it's possible that is different.

I'd suggest logging in in normal mode with an Admin account, and just move the C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator folder (or whatecer name you determined above) to another location, like your Desktop. This will force the system to create a new profile folder.

If that works, and there is nothing that was saved in the Administrator account that you need to recover, you can delete the old folder you moved to the Desktop.

__________________
Microsoft MVP - Windows Expert - Consumer
Of course I know all the answers; I just don't always match the answers to the right questions.
Rated R for Violence -- When your PC flies through a window, that's violent, right?
TheOutcaste is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
hp laptop freezes - even in safe mode
Hi, firstly thanks for reading this! I have a hp dv4t-1200 laptop with win7 ultimate 64bit. It's been having random freezes; they have been when running programs, when not running programs, at the login screen and during bootup. Everything stops, no bsod, but I can still open the dvd...
ceebe12 Laptop Support 12 01-24-2011 09:10 PM
Baldur's Gate - Safe Mode
I bought Baldur's Gate a short time before Christmas, because I'd heard it was awesome. I failed to install it on my Computer a few times, came round here, looked at the guidelines and installed it successfully in Safe Mode. The problem is that I can only play the game in Safe Mode (albeit...
GoldenKaos PC Gaming Support 14 01-19-2011 05:58 AM
New Hardware - Unable to boot or enter Safe Mode
Aloha, Thank you for reviewing my concern. I bought the HP Webcam HD-3100 and installed it on my Gateway laptop running Windows XP. One day after I tried to boot, its doing the constantly trying/bar loading at the welcome menu thing. I've review several posts about this already. I did...
JelleBones Laptop Support 2 01-07-2011 01:52 PM
Safe Mode with an External Display in Vista
I am running an HP Pavilion laptop with an external LG display. The laptop's monitor no longer works. Everything was working fine, but I got the Windows Defender virus and need to boot in safe mode. I know how to get rid of the virus as long as I can get into safe mode. The external display is...
Gibby167 Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 2 01-06-2011 06:51 PM
[SOLVED] safe mode, no reason
Started this in vid forum, but no longer a vid problem I think. I got vid driver working in device manager. The computer had a power supply/gfx card failure. I benched it with a pair 1gb stick of ram in ubuntu live cd, system wouldnt turn on with all 4 slots full. So i put a pair 2gb sticks,...
magnethead Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 2 01-01-2011 06:21 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:03 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts