Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

STOP: c000022 {Bad Image Checksum

This is a discussion on STOP: c000022 {Bad Image Checksum within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi Guys Here is what I am painfully going through for the last 2 days. I have WinXP (without the


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-17-2009, 11:40 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 10
OS: xp



Hi Guys

Here is what I am painfully going through for the last 2 days.
I have WinXP (without the recovery disc) and when the splash screen shows up, it reboots, I can't even switch the pc off unless I take out the cables off the wall. I can reach the BIOS though.
I have found the problem is: "STOP: c000022 {Bad Image Checksum}
The image kernel32.dll is possibly corrupt. The header checksum does not match the computed checksum."

I have googled every possible way but couldn't find a straight-forward solution, that's because, when I go to the dos menu using F8, the 'rebooting using command prompt' doesn't work, the pc simply gives some lines of dos text, and then continues rebooting without giving me any chance to interact/type-in anything.
Further on, just after the splash screen, I get 'No Signal Detected' with a blue screen and then it proceeds to reboot.
I have also tried to reboot using a duplicate xp boot cd and also with xp on a usb, it doesn't seem to recognise those either(although the light goes on as if they are being read from) and then the pc just continues to reboot.

Any suggestions and help will be Highly Appreciated. PLEASE Help.
Thanks Guys.
Jon

__________________
voyager13 is offline  
Old 06-18-2009, 03:08 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Budapest
Posts: 14
OS: Windows XP SP2


Send a message via MSN to Templaar

Hi,

Did you make any changes (windows update or sp installation). Since when you have this problem? Do you remember any change, which was done before this problem?

According to Microsoft info you can try to:
1. Remove damaged RAM memory
2. Replace file kernel32.dll from installation WXP CD
3. Install windows to another directory...

I would check RAM first if you didn't do any bigger changes last time.

__________________
Templaar is offline  
Old 06-18-2009, 03:17 AM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
Riskyone101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Chicago, IL.
Posts: 4,410
OS: XP Pro SP3, MCE 2005 sp3, Vista Ultimate SP2, Windows 7 Ultimate

My System


Hello and Welcome to TSF,

DO you have an xp genuine copy of windows cd disc that came with the pc?
__________________
Riskyone101 is offline  
Old 06-19-2009, 12:46 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 10
OS: xp



Hi, Thanks for your suggestions.
Yes I updated a few hours before I shut down the pc, and then the problem started.
As per the second suggestion, I have the kernel32.dll file ready to go on a USB stick(USB is allowed by my BIOS as a boot device), but problem is I am not allowed to access my hard drive(system32), because it keeps restarting after the windows XP splash screen.

About the first suggestion, is there any way I can check if my RAM is damaged just by accessing the BIOS?(as I can access only my BIOS right now)

Third suggestion of installing Windows to another directory is not feasible as I am not able to access any directory/my hard drive.

Any further ideas/suggestions based on the above?
Thanks Heaps for your help.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Templaar View Post
Hi,

Did you make any changes (windows update or sp installation). Since when you have this problem? Do you remember any change, which was done before this problem?

According to Microsoft info you can try to:
1. Remove damaged RAM memory
2. Replace file kernel32.dll from installation WXP CD
3. Install windows to another directory...

I would check RAM first if you didn't do any bigger changes last time.
__________________
voyager13 is offline  
Old 06-19-2009, 12:49 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 10
OS: xp



Quote:
Originally Posted by Riskyone101 View Post
Hello and Welcome to TSF,

DO you have an xp genuine copy of windows cd disc that came with the pc?
Hello and Thanks.
This is an assembled PC and came with the xp installed, but no genuine windows cd. The guy who assembled the pc is not contactable either.
__________________
voyager13 is offline  
Old 06-19-2009, 12:56 AM   #6
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



what are you running
video card
cpu
m/board
ram
power supply
brand
wattage

check the listings in the bios for voltages and temperatures and post them
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 06-20-2009, 05:48 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 10
OS: xp



Quote:
Originally Posted by dai View Post
what are you running
video card
cpu
m/board
ram
power supply
brand
wattage

check the listings in the bios for voltages and temperatures and post them
I have been able to figure these things out according to your question:
video card - nvidia - nforce - 6A61BA1DC-19
cpu - AMD Athlon XP 1500MHZ (cpu operating speed - 2400+)
motherboard - Premium Master - MAXTOR 6Y080L0 YAR41BW0
BIOS - Phoenix - AwardBIOS v6.00PG
ram - 524288k
BIOS - Temperatures:

NB Core 1.65v
CPU core 1.70v
DDR 2.66v
DDR VTT 1.35
ATX +3.3v - 3.36v
ATX +5v - 5.11v
ATX +12v - 12.10v
AGP VDDQ Voltage 1.61
3V Dual 3.34
AUXC 1.68

Than I have this info as well:
CPU Alarm Temp 75degrees C
CPU Temp 43degrees C
SYS Temp 26degrees C
PWM Temp 33degrees C

I hope this is of some help.
Thanks.
__________________
voyager13 is offline  
Old 06-20-2009, 09:16 AM   #8
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



you have listed your hard drive as the m/board

d/load and run the h/drive makers diagnostic utility on the h/drive

http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 06-21-2009, 03:52 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 10
OS: xp



Thanks for your reply Dai. Any idea where is the motherboard details listed in BIOS?
How is it possible to run the diagnostic utility when I am not taken to Windows mode? Is there a way to do that via BIOS, because thats all I am able to access right now.
__________________
voyager13 is offline  
Old 06-21-2009, 04:09 AM   #10
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



you boot the computer from the disk it runs before windows starts

it should be written on the m/b what it is
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 06-22-2009, 04:35 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 10
OS: xp



I have been able to get an original Windows XP from a pal and tried booting from the cd rom as my first boot device, this is what I got:
1. HD System Type-(0F)
Missing operating system

It did not move any further from there.
Any idea what to do from here?
Thanks
__________________
voyager13 is offline  
Old 06-22-2009, 04:51 AM   #12
TSF Enthusiast
 
Riskyone101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Chicago, IL.
Posts: 4,410
OS: XP Pro SP3, MCE 2005 sp3, Vista Ultimate SP2, Windows 7 Ultimate

My System


Go here: Download
http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287#maxtor

Go here: Download
http://imgburn.com/

Download: "Maxtor PowerMax 4.23 Bootable CD .ISO image file"
Burn .iso image to a cd disc

To enter bios: F1, F2, delete, escape (varies on different pc`s)

Once in the bios, go to boot order (something similar to this)
Set the boot order to:
CD/drive rom
floppy
Harddrive
other devices - (optional)

Save anad Exit Bios.
Now your ready to put in the Maxtor cd disc that you have just made
__________________
Riskyone101 is offline  
Old 06-22-2009, 11:47 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 10
OS: xp



Quote:
Originally Posted by Riskyone101 View Post
Go here: Download
http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287#maxtor

Go here: Download
http://imgburn.com/

Download: "Maxtor PowerMax 4.23 Bootable CD .ISO image file"
Burn .iso image to a cd disc

To enter bios: F1, F2, delete, escape (varies on different pc`s)

Once in the bios, go to boot order (something similar to this)
Set the boot order to:
CD/drive rom
floppy
Harddrive
other devices - (optional)

Save anad Exit Bios.
Now your ready to put in the Maxtor cd disc that you have just made
Thanks RiskyOne101, I will have a go at that and let you know.
__________________
voyager13 is offline  
Old 06-23-2009, 10:20 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 10
OS: xp



Hi Riskyone101, it doesn't recognises the Maxtor program on the cd, though it starts to scan the cd as a first boot device, but it just continues to boot from the second device(hard drive) and than restarts after the windows splash screen.
__________________
voyager13 is offline  
Old 06-23-2009, 11:54 PM   #15
TSF Enthusiast
 
Riskyone101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Chicago, IL.
Posts: 4,410
OS: XP Pro SP3, MCE 2005 sp3, Vista Ultimate SP2, Windows 7 Ultimate

My System


Choose this one here:
Maxtor PowerMax 4.23 Bootable CD .ISO image file (08.02.2006)

Make sure you burn it to a cd as an .iso image
__________________
Riskyone101 is offline  
Old 06-25-2009, 05:30 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 10
OS: xp



Thanks Riskyone101 but unfortunately it didn't work even after burning the iso on a cd. Just keeps ignoring it!! I wonder why that's happening.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Riskyone101 View Post
Choose this one here:
Maxtor PowerMax 4.23 Bootable CD .ISO image file (08.02.2006)

Make sure you burn it to a cd as an .iso image
__________________
voyager13 is offline  
Old 06-25-2009, 07:43 AM   #17
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



can you see the hard drive and cd drive listed correctly in the bios
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 06-25-2009, 11:01 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 10
OS: xp



Thanks Dai, I cannot see the drives in bios. Please let me know where to look for in bios, in case I am missing the place where I need to look for them, though I have gone through the bios quite thoroughly.
__________________
voyager13 is offline  
Old 06-26-2009, 07:56 AM   #19
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



usually on the first page

make sure the cables are securely plugged into the drives and the m/board

__________________
dai is offline  
Closed Thread
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:39 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts