Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

[SOLVED] Windows Won't Let Me Input a Password

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Windows Won't Let Me Input a Password within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi everyone i know you've probly seen me on here a few times now thats because this stupid computer won't


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-15-2009, 08:51 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 31
OS: Windows XP SP3


Send a message via MSN to quiksilver1987 Send a message via Yahoo to quiksilver1987

Hi everyone

i know you've probly seen me on here a few times now thats because this stupid computer won't let me do certain things

ok well someone helped me sort my clock out many thanks for that, right i now want to put a password on my computer my kids go on my computer and i password protect it so they cant get into my files as i have work files on here, backed up of course but not the point confidental information between myself and my company.

also friends come round and sit on my pc sometimes so i set up accounts for friends and family and for my kids and wife.

for some reason ive gone go to users via control panel and ive selected create a password. well it brings up the box to enter a password and password clue, it won't let me type anything into the box, i press any key and the characters will not come up in the box

i thought this may of been a keyboard issue so i tryed my wifes keyboard and still problem persists. ive also got the latest drivers for my keyboards

keyboards are connected by usb

Keyboards Makes and Model

Microsoft 3000 Keyboard - http://www.amazon.co.uk/Microsoft-Di...9811034&sr=8-2

Logitech Illumniated keyboard - http://www.amazon.co.uk/Logitech-920...9811062&sr=1-1


LINKS ARE THERE IF YOU REQUIRE MORE INFORMATION ABOUT THE KEYBOARDS IF THIS IS A PROBLEM BUT I CANT SEE WHY IT SHOULD BE

thanks

__________________
quiksilver1987 is offline  
Old 04-15-2009, 10:43 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
CriticalPoint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 907
OS: Windows 7 Ent x64

My System

Question

Hello again quiksilver1987!

As nice as it would be to smash something up, I seriously doubt the keyboard is to blame!..

Instead, try this:

START>RUN>CONTROL USERPASSWORDS2>press OK.

Here:


Now, make sure your ticked at the top of the window

__________________
MEMTest ¦ Drive Fitness ¦ IMGBurn
Malware & Virus help ¦ Slow PC?

Looking for support with something else?
Microsoft ¦ Security ¦ Hardware ¦ Networking

Got an SSD?
Disable Defrag, SuperFetch and Prefetch!



*I do not always subscribe to threads*
If you're awaiting a reply after 24 hours, please PM me
CriticalPoint is offline  
Old 04-15-2009, 10:44 AM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
CriticalPoint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 907
OS: Windows 7 Ent x64

My System


As above, you can actually add/remove and generally manage your users from the window.. It's the same as the CP version, but without the fluffy bits!
__________________
MEMTest ¦ Drive Fitness ¦ IMGBurn
Malware & Virus help ¦ Slow PC?

Looking for support with something else?
Microsoft ¦ Security ¦ Hardware ¦ Networking

Got an SSD?
Disable Defrag, SuperFetch and Prefetch!



*I do not always subscribe to threads*
If you're awaiting a reply after 24 hours, please PM me
CriticalPoint is offline  
Old 04-15-2009, 11:01 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
zach_shaffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: hillsboro
Posts: 30
OS: winxp (service pack 3 build 2600)

My System

Send a message via Yahoo to zach_shaffer

try right clicking my computer click manage then go to local users and groups click it then find your name right click it and then click set password.
__________________
zach_shaffer is offline  
Old 04-15-2009, 12:52 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 31
OS: Windows XP SP3


Send a message via MSN to quiksilver1987 Send a message via Yahoo to quiksilver1987

tryed that zach didnt work, thanks crictical for the reply. i get that window but when i double click my username i get full name description, and global settings but no option to set a password for my account
__________________
quiksilver1987 is offline  
Old 04-15-2009, 01:30 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
zach_shaffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: hillsboro
Posts: 30
OS: winxp (service pack 3 build 2600)

My System

Send a message via Yahoo to zach_shaffer

o i c hummm idk i will try to see if i can figure the problem out for u
__________________
zach_shaffer is offline  
Old 04-15-2009, 01:49 PM   #7
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
Geekgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 15,123
OS: XP Home SP3 x3 /XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 Pro 64-BIT



How many profiles/user accounts do you have on this pc?
Can you successfully password protect any other profile?
Could be a corrupt profile....
__________________
Geekgirl is offline  
Old 04-15-2009, 01:50 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 31
OS: Windows XP SP3


Send a message via MSN to quiksilver1987 Send a message via Yahoo to quiksilver1987

Got myself, my wife, and my daughter as she uses it for homework.

it won't let me password any profiles
__________________
quiksilver1987 is offline  
Old 04-15-2009, 01:51 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 31
OS: Windows XP SP3


Send a message via MSN to quiksilver1987 Send a message via Yahoo to quiksilver1987

also im the head admin so no reason why it shouldnt let me password
__________________
quiksilver1987 is offline  
Old 04-15-2009, 02:14 PM   #10
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
Geekgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 15,123
OS: XP Home SP3 x3 /XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 Pro 64-BIT



Sounds like either infected pc or corrupt system files

Have you ran a full anti-malware scan lately?



Run the System File Checker

Go to the Run box on the Start Menu and type in:

sfc /scannow ( sfc if not reconized) (Note that there is a space between sfc and /scannow)

This command will immediately initiate the Windows File Protection service to scan all protected files and verify their integrity, replacing any files with which it finds a problem.
In all likelihood you will be prompted to insert the Windows XP CD.
__________________
Geekgirl is offline  
Old 04-15-2009, 03:26 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 31
OS: Windows XP SP3


Send a message via MSN to quiksilver1987 Send a message via Yahoo to quiksilver1987

ok well that worked up until one point took about 15 mins to get to the end of the progress bar asked me to enter my windows xp disc which i did, it was almost done then it asked me to enter disc 2 ?.

my windows xp disc is only 1 disc not two so i cannot complete the file checker.

any ideas ?
__________________
quiksilver1987 is offline  
Old 04-16-2009, 12:35 AM   #12
TSF Enthusiast
 
CriticalPoint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 907
OS: Windows 7 Ent x64

My System


Are you sure it was asking for Disk 2 and not 'Windows XP Service Pack 2'?

-Crit.
__________________
MEMTest ¦ Drive Fitness ¦ IMGBurn
Malware & Virus help ¦ Slow PC?

Looking for support with something else?
Microsoft ¦ Security ¦ Hardware ¦ Networking

Got an SSD?
Disable Defrag, SuperFetch and Prefetch!



*I do not always subscribe to threads*
If you're awaiting a reply after 24 hours, please PM me
CriticalPoint is offline  
Old 04-16-2009, 04:31 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 31
OS: Windows XP SP3


Send a message via MSN to quiksilver1987 Send a message via Yahoo to quiksilver1987

nope i can get a screenshot up if you like, it said please enter disc 2 windows xp professional, even tho i use windows xp media centre but its always the disc ive used to format and its definatly windows xp media centre.
__________________
quiksilver1987 is offline  
Old 04-16-2009, 05:27 AM   #14
TSF Enthusiast
 
CriticalPoint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 907
OS: Windows 7 Ent x64

My System


Hmm, Geekgirl, any input on this?
__________________
MEMTest ¦ Drive Fitness ¦ IMGBurn
Malware & Virus help ¦ Slow PC?

Looking for support with something else?
Microsoft ¦ Security ¦ Hardware ¦ Networking

Got an SSD?
Disable Defrag, SuperFetch and Prefetch!



*I do not always subscribe to threads*
If you're awaiting a reply after 24 hours, please PM me
CriticalPoint is offline  
Old 04-16-2009, 06:59 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 31
OS: Windows XP SP3


Send a message via MSN to quiksilver1987 Send a message via Yahoo to quiksilver1987

ok i re done it for screenshot this is what i get, dont understand i thought al XP discs was 1 disc

sorry couldnt get the picture to display as image on your forum so ull have to click the url then click the picture again to get the image bigger

http://img147.imageshack.us/my.php?image=sfch.jpg
__________________
quiksilver1987 is offline  
Old 04-16-2009, 07:24 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 31
OS: Windows XP SP3


Send a message via MSN to quiksilver1987 Send a message via Yahoo to quiksilver1987

Quote:
Originally Posted by zach_shaffer View Post
try right clicking my computer click manage then go to local users and groups click it then find your name right click it and then click set password.
ok i followed what zach said and this has now worked with a passworded username but it still won't let me password protect a username through control panel
__________________
quiksilver1987 is offline  
Old 04-16-2009, 07:34 AM   #17
TSF Enthusiast
 
CriticalPoint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 907
OS: Windows 7 Ent x64

My System

Thumbs Down

Quote:
Originally Posted by quiksilver1987 View Post
Don't understand, I thought all XP disc's were 1 disc
Hmm.. I'm not sure how many CD's you 'get' or are 'supposed' to have with Media Center edition.. Anyone know this

I say that as your repairing Win MCE with a Win XP-P cd - Which could be the reason...
__________________
MEMTest ¦ Drive Fitness ¦ IMGBurn
Malware & Virus help ¦ Slow PC?

Looking for support with something else?
Microsoft ¦ Security ¦ Hardware ¦ Networking

Got an SSD?
Disable Defrag, SuperFetch and Prefetch!



*I do not always subscribe to threads*
If you're awaiting a reply after 24 hours, please PM me
CriticalPoint is offline  
Old 04-16-2009, 07:55 AM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 31
OS: Windows XP SP3


Send a message via MSN to quiksilver1987 Send a message via Yahoo to quiksilver1987

well all i know is i got one cd with my comptuer and that is for definate a nd thats the full version of media centre coz ive used it a while to format
__________________
quiksilver1987 is offline  
Old 04-16-2009, 08:05 AM   #19
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
Geekgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 15,123
OS: XP Home SP3 x3 /XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 Pro 64-BIT



This problem occurs because the System File Checker must verify the SP2 files against the originally installed files. However, the System File Checker does not recognize the Windows XP SP2 CD or the Windows XP CD or you do not have SP2 incorporated into the cd.

You can do 1 of 2 things:

1. Insert a Windows XP CD that has SP2 integrated
2.Modify the registry to point to the Windows XP SP2 Setup files

Read this for further instructions
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=900910

Info on how to How to Slipstream Service Pack 2 into Windows XP

EDIT
Looks like you have SP3 on your system read this
How to Slipstream Service Pack 3 into Windows XP

SORRY
__________________
Geekgirl is offline  
Old 04-16-2009, 10:21 AM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 26
OS: Windows XP Professional SP3



Maybe you can try to change the password using command prompt.
1. Go to Start > Run > Type cmd.exe
2. Type c:\>net user <username> <password>
where <username> is the user you wish to change the password and <password> is the new password
After executing the above command a message "The command completed successfully" will indicate that the password has changed successfully.

Example:
C:\>net user guest 1234
The command completed successfully.

C:\>

__________________
taurusia72 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:04 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts