Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

[SOLVED] Services.exe - Application Error

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Services.exe - Application Error within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, I hope someone is able to help me resolve my most recent problem. (I also hope I'm posting this


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-05-2011, 07:07 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5
OS: xp with SP3



Hello, I hope someone is able to help me resolve my most recent problem. (I also hope I'm posting this in the correct forum) I am currently running Win XP with SP3 installed and updated. The machine had been running just fine up until today. Earlier today I ran Malwarebytes quick scan which found and resolved 1 item. I'm not able to access the log file but from what I remember, it was some form of Xvid Adware that was removed.

Once the item was cleaned it required a system reboot, which I attempted to do. When the computer rebooted I am now given the error message below following the Windows Splash screen

Services.exe - Application error

The application failed to initialize (0xc0000005). Click on OK to terminate the application.

When I click "ok" I am given another identical box immediately. Click "ok" again and the computer goes to a black screen with a movable mouse cursor, nothing else.

I've found that if I wait a long time (30+ minutes) after I click "ok" twice, I can get into Safe Mode, but each click or file opening in Safe Mode takes around 4-5 minutes to execute. All of the other boot options give me the same error message shown above.

I really don't know what to do from here. I'd like to think that since all I did was clean a single item with Malwarebytes this would be a simple fix but I have no idea what to do.

I would really appreciate any help. Thank you.

-Val

__________________
Valimar is offline  
Old 03-05-2011, 07:17 PM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 27,666
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


Boot off of the XP CD get to the Recovery Console. Here type chkdsk /R and hit enter. the Check Disk utility will try and fix any errors. If that still fails, boot into Safe Mode and go to Start/Run and type SFC /scannow put the XP CD in and it will replace any missing files from the CD.

spunk.funk is offline  
Old 03-05-2011, 08:16 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5
OS: xp with SP3



Thank you so much for the fast reply, it's much appreciated! Unfortunately, CHKDSK did not work. Even though it said it found and repaired errors I still have the same error.

I'm not able to access Safe Mode as I have the same Services.exe error when trying to boot into Safe Mode as I do when I boot normally.

Again, thank you very much for the help. If I can boot into Safe Mode differently or run SFC /scannow outside of Safe Mode I'd be glad to go that route, but so far no luck.Thank you.

-Val
__________________
Valimar is offline  
Old 03-06-2011, 03:29 AM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 27,666
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


Consider doing a Repair Install
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 03-06-2011, 03:23 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5
OS: xp with SP3



Thank you again for the help. I've ended up having to go the Repair Install route. However, upon updating Windows I'm getting a Windows Protection Error.

Files that are required for Windows to run properly have been replaced by unrecognized versions. To maintain system stability, windows must restore the original versions of these files.

The network location from which the files should be copied, D:\windows\servicepackfiles\i386/gdiplus.man, is not available.

Contact your system adiminstrator or insert Windows XP KB958869 Source Files now.

The Windows File Protection window is still up and I'm wondering what to do. Again, thank you very much for all your help.

-Val
__________________
Valimar is offline  
Old 03-06-2011, 03:26 PM   #6
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 27,666
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


It is asking for the Windows XP CD. Do you have it in the drive when you see this message?
You can also go to Start/Run and type SFC /scannow and hit enter. Put the XP CD in and it will take any files it's missing from the CD.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 03-06-2011, 03:36 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5
OS: xp with SP3



Thanks for the reply spunk.funk. I did have a slipstreamed version of the XP in the drive when it ran through the updates. I replaced the slipstreamed version with the original CD when I got the error message but I don't know how to direct it to the CD.

If it would be better to just cancel the dialogue window and run SFC /scannow I'll go that route. (If I do this, do I restart since multiple updates were run or do I do it before restart?) Whichever needs to be done.

Again, thank you.

-Val
__________________
Valimar is offline  
Old 03-06-2011, 04:12 PM   #8
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 27,666
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


Cancel the Windows File Protection window and run SFC /scannow with the slipstream CD. You may get the Windows File Protection window pop up asking you to put in a CD, just press Enter and it will continue. (this just means you have a more recent file on the computer then is on the CD it is trying to replace)
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 03-06-2011, 06:18 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5
OS: xp with SP3



All seems to be well now, thanks so much! I would be curious to know what I could have done differently in removing the Malware in the first place though. Maybe I'll never know.

At any rate, at least I've found a great resource site.

Thank you!

-Valimar
__________________
Valimar is offline  
Old 03-06-2011, 06:41 PM   #10
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 27,666
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


You are welcome! Glad you got it sorted. Please mark this thread solved in the Thread Tools at the top.

spunk.funk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BSOD Problems, IQRL_Not_Less_Or_Equal; PFN_List_Corrupt; Ntfs.sys etc.
Over the past 2 months I've been having problems with BSOD's. First I tought it was just a one time thing but after five times I started to think different. I used Ccleaner and Comodo cleaner to clean up the registry but nothing helped. The one thing I did noticed was that the BSOD's were different...
Pytrik BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 9 02-28-2011 04:41 AM
error from upgradation to oel 6 from oel5_6
--> Missing Dependency: libiso9660.so.5()(64bit) is needed by package xine-lib-1.1.19-2.el5.rf.x86_64 (installed) java-1.4.2-gcj-compat-devel-1.4.2.0-40jpp.115.i386 from installed has depsolving problems --> Missing Dependency: python(abi) = 2.4 is needed by package...
csayantan Linux Support 1 02-20-2011 09:04 PM
Virus redirecting all of my pages.
My computer is completely screwed! First no sound now this! Almost every time I try to do something on the internet my page is getting redirected to something else! I always have to rush to click the X button to stop the page from loading. But I want a permanent fix! Please help.
TheresMoreToMe Resolved HJT Threads 26 01-26-2011 04:48 PM
Need some help. Virus/malware Thanks!
:upset: Tons of popup windows saying this file is infected and that file is infected, do I want to open up my security software (and this isn't my CA security suite doing this). Even if I'm using Firefox random windows in IE will open with (******.com/porno.com/adult.com). Hardly any...
R_Willis Inactive Malware Help Topics 7 01-20-2011 09:50 AM
IE cannot display the webpage - occurs only with Windows Update
Hello, I had (or have, as Geekgirl suggested when directing me to this forum) a virus. It started when a scanner popped up and kindly offered to find and delete viruses on my computer. I was certain it was a virus itself, but I could not stop it without doing a hard shutdown, not to mention...
misha.spisok Resolved HJT Threads 27 01-10-2011 11:47 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:11 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts