Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

[SOLVED] Reformatted hard drive, can't connect to internet

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Reformatted hard drive, can't connect to internet within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. So, recently my PC was becoming quite slow and I think it had a ton of viruses and useless autorun


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-22-2010, 11:49 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 8
OS: Windows XP SP3



So, recently my PC was becoming quite slow and I think it had a ton of viruses and useless autorun programs that I couldn't get rid of. I backed up all of my files including a folder containing all of the drivers for the computer, and reinstalled Windows XP Professional Media Center Edition. My PC is a Philips Freevents (from about 2005 I think). Now, my problems started in that Install Shield didn't work, it gave me messages about iKernel.exe not starting. I looked it up and the cause of the problem was that a system service that should have been running was not. I tried to start the service, but it just says "starting" and then times out -- however, installations seemed to work when it was in the starting stage, so that wasn't a massive issue. Next, I installed all of the basic chipset drivers and the RALINK wireless utility. The utility detects my network and when I press connect and enter the key it says it has connected. However, when I run firefox, it cannot connect to the internet (I am using firefox because for some weird reason Internet Explorer was not installed on my system after installing windows?). If I try to run Windows Zero Configuration Utility, it can't even find my network. Can anyone help me? PS: I saw the other thread similar to mine in this forum, but it deals with completely different hardware etc, so I figured I'd make a new thread rather than posting in that one.

__________________
Brad H is offline  
Old 12-22-2010, 03:43 PM   #2
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
Geekgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 15,123
OS: XP Home SP3 x3 /XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 Pro 64-BIT



Welcome to TSF

Quote:
However, when I run firefox, it cannot connect to the internet (I am using firefox because for some weird reason Internet Explorer was not installed on my system after installing windows?).
Brad, reformat and reinstall again. The install was hosed in such a way that your system is and will be unstable. IE is a huge part of the windows installation and without it being installed means the install was botched. This will save you many headaches

__________________
Geekgirl is offline  
Old 12-23-2010, 01:07 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 8
OS: Windows XP SP3


Quote:
Originally Posted by Geekgirl
Welcome to TSF

Brad, reformat and reinstall again. The install was hosed in such a way that your system is and will be unstable. IE is a huge part of the windows installation and without it being installed means the install was botched. This will save you many headaches
*sigh*

I was worried it might come to that. Do I need to do a complete reformat again or can I use the "quick" option?

I think perhaps the reason the install was botched may have been because I was prompted to enter a SP2 disk, but I didn't have one, thinking that I could just get it from windows updates. If I download an ISO image of SP2 from the Microsoft Download Center and burn it to a disk, would I be able to use that at installation?

Thanks for your help and prompt reply!
__________________
Brad H is offline  
Old 12-23-2010, 01:39 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 8
OS: Windows XP SP3



Sorry for the double post -- I appear to have lost the edit button?

I also cannot find a disk image for SP2 on the download center -- just a network installation package and an image for SP3. Would the SP3 one work when it prompts for a SP2 disk?
__________________
Brad H is offline  
Old 12-23-2010, 02:08 AM   #5
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 27,593
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


How did you install Windows XP in the first place? If you have a Windows XP Bootable disc, then boot off of that and delete the partition, create a new partition, Format and install Windows.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 12-23-2010, 02:14 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 8
OS: Windows XP SP3



I don't have an "out-of-the-box" disk, but I do have a Windows XP Media Center Edition OEM bootable disk from somewhere (I still have my product key on the side of my PC). When I try to install off that disk, it asks me for a SP2 disk that I don't have near the end of the installation -- what should I do at this point?
__________________
Brad H is offline  
Old 12-23-2010, 03:08 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 8
OS: Windows XP SP3



Just an update, I have deleted the partition, reformatted it (in "quick" mode -- I assume this is safe since I used the full mode first time), and started installing windows. It asked for disk 2, and I entered it, and now it wants this illusive "Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2 CD", which I do not seem to have and do not ever remember having. I await instructions as to what to do next.
__________________
Brad H is offline  
Old 12-23-2010, 06:17 AM   #8
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,513
OS: XP, Win 7



When it asks for "Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2 CD" toward the end it just wants the first disc you started with. Put it in and it should complete.
Old Rich is offline  
Old 12-23-2010, 06:37 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 8
OS: Windows XP SP3


Quote:
Originally Posted by Old Rich
When it asks for "Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2 CD" toward the end it just wants the first disc you started with. Put it in and it should complete.
Oh right, that was easy. I guess I was confused because I am installing Media Center Edition and it asked for a Professional disk -- that and I assumed a neat installation would not come with any service packs. I'll let you know how I get on once I install the drivers etc.
__________________
Brad H is offline  
Old 12-23-2010, 06:43 AM   #10
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,513
OS: XP, Win 7



Yeah . . it is confusing . . Media Center is based on XP Pro, so in Microsoft speak, it makes perfect sense!!
Old Rich is offline  
Old 12-23-2010, 07:11 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 8
OS: Windows XP SP3



Wippee, it's all working perfectly, and my PC is back to its old speed!

Thanks everyone, I can't believe I made such a simple error O.o
__________________
Brad H is offline  
Old 12-23-2010, 07:13 AM   #12
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
Geekgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 15,123
OS: XP Home SP3 x3 /XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 Pro 64-BIT



Glad you got it sorted
__________________
Geekgirl is offline  
Old 12-23-2010, 07:22 AM   #13
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,513
OS: XP, Win 7



Outstanding!!

Old Rich is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:25 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts