Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

[SOLVED] Out of Memory Line X

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Out of Memory Line X within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. On two websites I get the message "Out of memory line 6" or line 1. The message pops up with


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-17-2012, 03:44 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Kingsport, TN
Posts: 113
OS: Windows XP



On two websites I get the message "Out of memory line 6" or line 1. The message pops up with an OK button at its bottom. The website continues to work, however. I am running XP on an E-machine.

Is there a memory allocation I can change to prevent this message from appearing? Thanks in advance.

__________________
lacoppari is offline  
Old 10-17-2012, 06:09 AM   #2
Microsoft MVP
Moderator
- Hardware Team
- Articles Team
- Microsoft Support
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 25,373
OS: Windows 7 64bit Professional (SP1), Windows 8.1 64bit

My System


What websites does this happen on?

What is the make and model number of your computer? How many GB of RAM do you have?

__________________
I recommend these:
Windows 7 & 8.1, Office 2013, Photoshop CS6, IE11
Security Essentials, Asus, Dell, Samsung,
Intel, NVidia, Xbox One, Android, Gigabyte
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Old 10-17-2012, 08:07 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Kingsport, TN
Posts: 113
OS: Windows XP



It happens on the following websites and only began happening yesterday.

MarketWatch - Stock Market Quotes, Business News, Financial News
Fox News - Breaking News Updates | Latest News Headlines | Photos & News Videos

As far as memory goes I do not know. How do I find out?

E-machine EL1200-05W
__________________
lacoppari is offline  
Old 10-17-2012, 01:36 PM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 28,336
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


What browser are you using? (ex) IE 6,7,8 etc? Firefox, Chrome? If using IE use the Internet Explorer Performance Troubleshooter: Open the Internet Explorer Performance troubleshooter to solve problems in Internet Explorer 8
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 10-18-2012, 08:39 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Kingsport, TN
Posts: 113
OS: Windows XP



It is Internet Explorer but I do not know whether it is 6 or 7 or 8. How do I find out?
__________________
lacoppari is offline  
Old 10-18-2012, 08:43 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Kingsport, TN
Posts: 113
OS: Windows XP



As for memory:
Crucial System Scanner results for your Desktop/PC computers using the nForce430 (2 DIMM Slots) chipset


Your System Specs for the nForce430 (2 DIMM Slots) chipset.
Scan Id: D46E5C8A31D926C3

Memory:DDR2 PC2-6400, DDR2 PC2-5300
Memory Type: DDR2 PC2-6400, DDR2 PC2-5300, DDR2 (non-ECC)
Maximum Memory: 4GB
Currently Installed Memory: 1GB
Total Memory Slots: 2
Available Memory Slots: 1

1GB

DDR PC2-6400 EMPTY
__________________
lacoppari is offline  
Old 10-18-2012, 09:29 AM   #7
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 28,336
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


Quote:
If using IE use the Internet Explorer Performance Troubleshooter: Open the Internet Explorer Performance troubleshooter to solve problems in Internet Explorer 8
To find out what version you have, in IE go to Help/About IE. Try the trouble shooter.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 10-18-2012, 09:45 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Kingsport, TN
Posts: 113
OS: Windows XP



OK, thanks. I have IE 8. Will follow your post on troubleshooting. Will post what I find out.
__________________
lacoppari is offline  
Old 10-18-2012, 10:01 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Kingsport, TN
Posts: 113
OS: Windows XP



"Open the Internet Explorer Performance troubleshooter by clicking the Start button , and then clicking Control Panel. In the search box, type troubleshooter, and then click Troubleshooting. Click View all, and then click Internet Explorer Performance. "

These instructions do not apply to my computer. There is no search box where I can type troubleshooter.
__________________
lacoppari is offline  
Old 10-18-2012, 03:43 PM   #10
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 28,336
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


  1. Close anyInternet Explorer or Windows Explorer windows that are currently open.
  2. Open Internet Explorer by clicking the Start button , and then clicking Internet Explorer.
  3. Click the Tools button, and then click Internet Options.
  4. Click the Advanced tab, and then click Reset.
  5. Select the Delete personal settings check box if you would like to remove browsing history, search providers, Accelerators, home pages, and InPrivate Filtering data.
  6. In the Reset Internet Explorer Settings dialog box, click Reset.
  7. When Internet Explorer finishes applying default settings, click Close, and then click OK.
  8. Close Internet Explorer.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 10-19-2012, 09:33 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Kingsport, TN
Posts: 113
OS: Windows XP



Spunk.funk,

The above set of instructions seems to have worked. I've been on the aforementioned websites a couple of times now and have not had the message appear. Prior to following the instructions the message appeared every time I went to those sites. The computer is running much faster now as far as the internet is concerned.

Thank you very much.
__________________
lacoppari is offline  
Old 10-19-2012, 01:41 PM   #12
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 28,336
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


Glad to hear it. Please mark this thread Solved in the Thread Tools at the top.
Attached Images
 

spunk.funk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BSOD -> NTOSKRNL.exe -> ???
I've suddenly suffered a spate of BSODs. I've never experienced a BSOD on this machine (up to this point) and haven't installed anything lately (hardware or software...to my knowledge). System specs: - Windows 7 - x64 - Original OS install - OEM version that I purchased retail - 2 year...
MHW2012 BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 16 09-26-2012 12:17 AM
[SOLVED] Windows 7 BSOD dmp help needed
I have the following system: Windows 7 Professional 64 bit Service Pack 1 Dell Studio XPS 435MT Desktop which shipped with Vista Home Premium x64 System 3 years old Intel i7 920 2.67GHz 1gb x 4 (4gb) PC3-10600 DDR3-1064 ram tested 8 passes Ati Radeon HD4850 512mb GDDR3 Dell motherboard...
vtguru BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 8 10-30-2011 12:43 PM
direct x display problem T.T
pleasant day to you.. my problem is all about the dxdiag display tab , i dont have a device and the direct x features can`t be enabled and the notes said: Direct3D functionality not available. You should verify that the driver is a final version from the hardware manufacturer. The system...
jerald Video Card Support 2 09-08-2011 05:29 PM
Problem viewing Youtube Videos on win 7 - display adapter problem
Hi, Hoping someone can help shed some light on my problem, I use youtube quite a bit, but over the last week, when i play a youtube video, my computer randomly shuts down on me, as far as i am aware i haven not changed any set up within my pc and have not had this problem before, now, this...
Reeksy Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 11 03-20-2011 05:28 AM
[SOLVED] A little clarification needed please?
Hi folks, Hoping you can give me some advice on something, I need to update my friends computer with more ram he is currently running 2 x 256mb for a poor total of 512MB RAM, I had a spare 512MB ram module, which i had previously taken out of another pc, however i cannot get it to seem to fit...
Reeksy RAM and Power Supply Support 8 02-27-2011 09:03 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:58 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts