Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

[SOLVED] My computer goes blank! What's wrong?

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] My computer goes blank! What's wrong? within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I'm either listening to music or simply using the computer when all of a sudden my computer's monitor shuts off


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-12-2008, 10:50 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 9
OS: WinXP Service Pack 2


EEK!

I'm either listening to music or simply using the computer when all of a sudden my computer's monitor shuts off saying,"No Image Displayed". The computer's still running at the time, but it seems to be frozen in that state.

I checked for viruses but nothing. I don't know what the problem is. Before it was working fine. It's just so sudden, and I can't see what the problem is. I don't think it can be viruses nor a power supply problem.
But it happens after a while, where my computer just shuts off.

Any ideas?

My computer is an Alienware with the OSP of Windows XP Professional on service pack 2. Pentium [R] 4 CPU 1.80 GHz, 1.80 GHz, 1GB Ram

__________________
castrojose is offline  
Old 11-13-2008, 12:18 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Helmtar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 108
OS: sp3 Winxp x3, ?(sp2)UBCDx1 , unknownwin2k x1



when you reboot the system does the monitor display normally again ?
is there any thing the same everytime ?
when did it start happening ?
is there anything changed before it started and after ?

__________________
Helmtar is offline  
Old 11-13-2008, 12:31 AM   #3
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



your missing vital details in the specs you posted

what are you running
video card
cpu
m/board
ram
power supply
brand
wattage

check the listings in the bios for voltages and tempretures and post them
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 11-13-2008, 11:02 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 9
OS: WinXP Service Pack 2



When I reboot it runs normally again. Nothing changed. And it started happening a couple days out of the blue.

Other necessary specs are:

1GB RAM
Nvidia Geforce3 Ti200
Alienware Computer
OSP of Windows XP Professional on service pack 2. Pentium [R] 4 CPU 1.80 GHz, 1.80 GHz,
__________________
castrojose is offline  
Old 11-14-2008, 02:36 AM   #5
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



power supply
brand
wattage

check the listings in the bios for voltages and tempretures and post them
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 11-14-2008, 03:54 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Helmtar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 108
OS: sp3 Winxp x3, ?(sp2)UBCDx1 , unknownwin2k x1



only way i think is if the vga card gets shut off by bios OR its a vga card with external power source ( it has the same plug as HDD's / cdroms tonnected to it inside the PC
and that cable is broken there for periodicly disconnects causing the vga card to shut down due to lack of power

ill let dai check the web for that vga card :P
__________________
Helmtar is offline  
Old 11-14-2008, 04:09 AM   #7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Banja Luka, Serb Republic
Posts: 4,608
OS: xp pro sp3, 7 Ultimate 64-bit, Server 2003, Server 2008, VMware vCenter Server

My System

Send a message via MSN to vladimirb Send a message via Yahoo to vladimirb Send a message via Skype™ to vladimirb

I would first check graphic card temperature...
Maybe it is over-heating...
Download Sensor View and list temperatures:
http://www.download.com/SensorsView-...-10641836.html
You are saying it goes off suddenly. So you immediately restart PC and you get display or you wait for a while till you start PC again???
You should open the case and check if it is dusted, so you could clean from the dust with compressed air...
You should try with different graphic card too...
Keep us posted...
__________________
vladimirb is offline  
Old 11-14-2008, 05:00 AM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 789
OS: W7, W8, WinSrvr



Did you check for power saving settings ? Hibernation ?
__________________
clyde123 is offline  
Old 11-14-2008, 05:30 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Helmtar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 108
OS: sp3 Winxp x3, ?(sp2)UBCDx1 , unknownwin2k x1



hmm as far as my understanding went the computer stayed on but the monitor just went blank "?

what collor ( when it happens ) does the power led have ? or is it blinking red maybe ?
__________________
Helmtar is offline  
Old 11-14-2008, 05:41 AM   #10
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
speedster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 6,826
OS: xp pro SP3

My System


what brand, ect is your power supply?
allenware, maybe a bestec.
__________________
speedster123 is offline  
Old 11-15-2008, 03:18 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 9
OS: WinXP Service Pack 2



How do I check my wattage, power supply and brand? I have to open it?

Any who, yes my computer stays frozen. An example of this would be when you have your computer on screen saver and all you do is move your mouse or hit a key on the keyboard to resume, but to me my monitor won't go back and my computer stays frozen. So I immediately restart/reboot the computer to get it to work again, but after a while it just repeats. No color, it just goes blank. Like a black color. Just blank.
__________________
castrojose is offline  
Old 11-15-2008, 03:33 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 9
OS: WinXP Service Pack 2



Here's the temperature for now:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Temp.bmp
Views:	23
Size:	1.69 MB
ID:	36521  
__________________
castrojose is offline  
Old 11-15-2008, 03:35 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 9
OS: WinXP Service Pack 2



Quote:
Originally Posted by clyde123 View Post
Did you check for power saving settings ? Hibernation ?
I did, it's set on home/office.
I also took off the "turn off in 5 mins" settings, so that shouldn't be a problem.
__________________
castrojose is offline  
Old 11-15-2008, 08:06 PM   #14
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



take the side off the case for the power supply details
what dioes the bios list the 12v as
sensor pro is not reliable enough to give the correct 12v line reading
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 11-16-2008, 11:57 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 9
OS: WinXP Service Pack 2



It's voltage is 115/230V
Frequency 50/60Hz
Pentium, Turbolink switching power supply:
Model: cwt-350 atx- 12V (350W MAX)
__________________
castrojose is offline  
Old 11-16-2008, 06:54 PM   #16
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



how many amps does it list on the 12v+ line it needs a min output of 18amps
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 11-17-2008, 12:15 AM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 9
OS: WinXP Service Pack 2



How do I check that?
__________________
castrojose is offline  
Old 11-17-2008, 08:19 AM   #18
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



look at the label
http://www.techsupportforum.com/atta...-psu-label.jpg
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 11-18-2008, 12:57 AM   #19
Registered Member
 
Helmtar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 108
OS: sp3 Winxp x3, ?(sp2)UBCDx1 , unknownwin2k x1



what does the power led indicate is it blinking green ?
if so , then its hybrination mode and a button is set to wake ur computer up. if you press a other button it will disgard the press and keep hybrinated

hope this helps
__________________
Helmtar is offline  
Old 11-19-2008, 12:01 AM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 9
OS: WinXP Service Pack 2



Ah well, the problem seems to have gone away. That's weird, all I did was increase the use of RAM to it's fullest. Cleaned the dust, plugged the power somewhere where it produces more volts, and done. Problem's gone. But thanks guys. Appreciate it :)

__________________
castrojose is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:47 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts