Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

[SOLVED] Make Secondary harddrive bootable

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Make Secondary harddrive bootable within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have a machine that is runing windows xp pro, I put in a second harddrive and it was formatted


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-19-2008, 09:29 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 147
OS: Windows XP SP3


Send a message via AIM to rlaserra

I have a machine that is runing windows xp pro, I put in a second harddrive and it was formatted and paritioned as d: , I ran the windows install set everything up. When I removed the primary drive and tried to boot off the new install it will not let me. Any help would be great! could i just run a windows repair?

__________________
rlaserra is offline  
Old 08-19-2008, 10:05 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 157
OS: XP Home SP2



Is the second drie now set as master?

__________________
Matt1234 is offline  
Old 08-19-2008, 10:46 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 11
OS: Windows XP



hi rlaserra , first make your second hardisk master, then start your pc hopefully your problem will be solved automatically, if stll have a problem then boot your system with os cd press r for recovery console then browse for ntldr file in i386 directory and copy it to the partition were you install os.
__________________
amitbciit is offline  
Old 08-20-2008, 07:57 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 147
OS: Windows XP SP3


Send a message via AIM to rlaserra

I will try that, and let you guys know thanks
__________________
rlaserra is offline  
Old 08-20-2008, 08:09 AM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
ThorXP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,568
OS: Windows XP Pro SP3, Kubuntu & Ubuntu 8.10



Make the drive that you installed windows on (the D:\ Drive) a master and put the IDE cable end connector on it and insert the windows xp install disk in the drive and do a repair-install of windows and when done it should work. Next time you want to install a new OS just do as previous except for doing a clean install and this will save you time.
__________________
I was always taught to respect my elders, but it keeps getting harder to find one.
Heaven goes by favorites, If it didn't then your dog would get in first. Amen.
ThorXP is offline  
Old 08-20-2008, 08:11 AM   #6
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Banja Luka, Serb Republic
Posts: 4,608
OS: xp pro sp3, 7 Ultimate 64-bit, Server 2003, Server 2008, VMware vCenter Server

My System

Send a message via MSN to vladimirb Send a message via Yahoo to vladimirb Send a message via Skype™ to vladimirb

Hello rlaserra...
Try to go to Recovery Console and type
Bootcfg /list
Bootcfg /rebuild

this way you will rebuild boot.ini file and hopefully you will boot successfuly...
Hope this will help you mate...
Report back please...
__________________
vladimirb is offline  
Old 08-20-2008, 12:37 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 147
OS: Windows XP SP3


Send a message via AIM to rlaserra

it dident work, so I just did a re-install. I have untill 4 oclock so I have to get busy thanks guys!
__________________
rlaserra is offline  
Old 08-20-2008, 01:31 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 147
OS: Windows XP SP3


Send a message via AIM to rlaserra

vladimirb I could have typed that in the recovery console? once I reached the dos prompt it brought me to a windows folder.... I wish I would have seen that, because im sure that would have worked, but I met my deadline and everything is working out well. Thanks for the help and quick response!!! SOLVED!!!
__________________
rlaserra is offline  
Old 08-20-2008, 02:38 PM   #9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Banja Luka, Serb Republic
Posts: 4,608
OS: xp pro sp3, 7 Ultimate 64-bit, Server 2003, Server 2008, VMware vCenter Server

My System

Send a message via MSN to vladimirb Send a message via Yahoo to vladimirb Send a message via Skype™ to vladimirb

No problem mate...
I am not sure it would help but it worthed a try...
Because when you import a foreigner disk, you usually need to rebuild boot.ini file, to include new HDD...
But I am glad you have sorted things right on old and best way --- reformating a drive ^-^
__________________
vladimirb is offline  
Old 08-20-2008, 04:25 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 116
OS: WinME



Stupid question. Why didn't you just remove the original drive all together, pop in the new one as Master and THEN install Windows? Would've saved ya this trouble.
__________________
Renodil is offline  
Old 08-20-2008, 04:37 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 444
OS: XP Pro SP3



Acronis TI, Image the C drive on to D, then youre all set.
__________________
rosiesdad is offline  
Old 08-25-2008, 12:18 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 147
OS: Windows XP SP3


Send a message via AIM to rlaserra

renodil, I made a mistake, rosiesdad what is acronis ti?
__________________
rlaserra is offline  
Old 08-25-2008, 12:05 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 116
OS: WinME



rlaserra Acronis True Image
__________________
Renodil is offline  
Old 08-26-2008, 04:21 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 147
OS: Windows XP SP3


Send a message via AIM to rlaserra

Yeah no I have norton ghost for that, What I was trying to do by mistake I installed XP on the D: drive, i had the C: still plugged in of course when I went to remove the C: the D: would not boot due to the boot.ini not being correct vladimirb hit the nail on the head as well as thor. Thanks guys
__________________
rlaserra is offline  
Old 08-27-2008, 08:23 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 116
OS: WinME



I understood that. What I'm saying is you should have either yanked out the old drive or set that as the slave and installed windows right on the new drive in the master position. Would've saved ya some trouble.

__________________
Renodil is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:14 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts