Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

[SOLVED] GX620 won't boot

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] GX620 won't boot within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I'm working on a Dell Optiplex G620 for a client with XP. The computer can't boot and can't enter BIOS.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-03-2011, 06:03 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Paycheck28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 75
OS: Vista sp3, XP sp1a



I'm working on a Dell Optiplex G620 for a client with XP. The computer can't boot and can't enter BIOS. There's even a black screen that mentioned that the NTLDR file is missing or damaged. I haven't looked at the computer yet because I agreed with the client to start the repair tomorrow. I know it could be a motherboard problem. What I need to know if this could be only a hard drive problem or both a board problem.

__________________
Paycheck28 is offline  
Old 10-03-2011, 06:14 PM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 28,231
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


When you press F2 at bootup it should load the bios. NTLDR missing means that the computer bios is working but the boot file on the HDD is corrupted.
Press F12 at bootup and change the boot order to be CD rom drive first.
Boot off of the Windows Disc Or download the Recovery Console ISO. Burn it to CD with IMGBurn Boot off of the newly created CD and get to the Recovery Console. Here type chkdsk /R and press enter. The Check Disk utility will try and fix any file errors.
If doesn't work, in the Recovery Console type FIXBOOT and press enter then try to start normally. If that fails then type FIXMBR and press enter then try to boot normally.
You can also download the ISO image for Drive Fitness Test in my signature and burn the image to a CD using IMGBurn and boot off of the newly created CD and run the short and extended tests on the HDD to test the integrity of the drive.

spunk.funk is offline  
Old 10-03-2011, 07:16 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Paycheck28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 75
OS: Vista sp3, XP sp1a


Thanks, I will try that.
__________________
Paycheck28 is offline  
Old 10-03-2011, 07:22 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Paycheck28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 75
OS: Vista sp3, XP sp1a


Also, the fan is moving extremely fast. Could replacing the fan and system board could fix the entire problem? Once again, thanks!
__________________
Paycheck28 is offline  
Old 10-03-2011, 11:11 PM   #5
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



run dell diagnostics
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 10-04-2011, 04:45 PM   #6
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 28,231
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


The fan should be running fast. If you think the Fan is moving faster then normal, then it may be overheating. Check the system temperatures and fan speeds in Setup (Bios) and post back. As dai suggested, press F12 at bootup and run the Dell Diagnostics.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 10-04-2011, 07:23 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Paycheck28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 75
OS: Vista sp3, XP sp1a


When I installed a new hard drive after I ran the diagnostic (all tests succeeded), everything sounded normal. I left the room and started work on two laptops. Then I came back and my client and his secretary (this is at a school office) said that the fan is fast again. I turned on the computer and everything still sounded normal. I asked what they did when the fan started fast, and they said they haven't done anything.

I called my manager and he told me to put a new board in. So, after this the problem will be solved. Sorry for the long explanation, I just felt this helps explain things. Anyway, what is the best way to apply the gray clay-like thermal compound to a processor without harming it.
__________________
Paycheck28 is offline  
Old 10-04-2011, 07:48 PM   #8
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 28,231
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


Try this: Maximum PC | How-To: Properly Apply Thermal Paste and Install a CPU
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 10-04-2011, 10:24 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Paycheck28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 75
OS: Vista sp3, XP sp1a


Thanks. That was much needed info. What is the normal fan speed in BIOS?
__________________
Paycheck28 is offline  
Old 10-04-2011, 10:42 PM   #10
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



Arctic Silver Incorporated - Route to Product Instructions for Arctic Silver 5
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 10-05-2011, 10:12 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Paycheck28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 75
OS: Vista sp3, XP sp1a


Thanks problem solved.
__________________
Paycheck28 is offline  
Old 10-05-2011, 12:38 PM   #12
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 28,231
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


Please Mark this Thread Solved in the Thread Tools at the top.

spunk.funk is offline  
Closed Thread
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Win 7 wont boot with external drive
I have a Windows 7 with an external 500GB drive that I purchased a while ago and have had no issues. I recently removed my old 500gb Vista HDD from my old computer with the intentions of using it as an additional data drive. When I installed into an enclosure and plugged in via USB, my Win 7...
goat1202 Removable Media Drives 2 04-27-2011 04:53 PM
Change boot device on Windows 7
I had a 300GB HDD with Vista installed. Disk 0 I bought a new 1TB HDD and installed it as Disk 1 I used a Windows 7 upgrade disk and installed Windows 7 to Disk 1 I assumed this would be fine since my system DOES have a valid Vista installation. All worked fine and when I boot up I even...
drawbridgep Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 10 04-24-2011 12:20 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:44 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts