Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

[SOLVED] Error: 0662 On Startup

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Error: 0662 On Startup within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. When I start my computer up I get this error message. Error 0662: Configuration change has occured press <F1> to


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-14-2010, 01:55 PM   #1
TSF Enthusiast
 
shewillnotdie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Mackinaw City
Posts: 715
OS: Windows 7

My System


When I start my computer up I get this error message.

Error 0662: Configuration change has occured press <F1> to setup <F2> to resume error boot sequence will be taken if no selection is made.

I hit F1 and everything works fine but this is obviously not something that should be coming up. Anyone know how to resolve this? I considered a CMD DSKCHK but that didn't do anything.

__________________
shewillnotdie is offline  
Old 01-14-2010, 04:25 PM   #2
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
Geekgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 15,123
OS: XP Home SP3 x3 /XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 Pro 64-BIT



It would be helpful to know the specs of your machine

__________________
Geekgirl is offline  
Old 01-14-2010, 11:32 PM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
shewillnotdie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Mackinaw City
Posts: 715
OS: Windows 7

My System


oops np sorry.

IBM 81873CU
Phoenix FirstBios(tm) Desktop Pro Version 2.0 for IBM ThinkCentre
Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.80GHz
1534MB RAM
ATI Radeon 9600/9550/X1050 Series 256.0 MB

uhm runnin XP sp2, need any more info?...
__________________
shewillnotdie is offline  
Old 01-18-2010, 03:33 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
shewillnotdie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Mackinaw City
Posts: 715
OS: Windows 7

My System




anyone have any solution here? It's still doing it everytime I turn the computer off and on and after it runs the initial black screen where u can go into bios it stays black for quite a while before pulling up os.

i think thread mighta got a little buried? :/
__________________
shewillnotdie is offline  
Old 01-18-2010, 05:25 PM   #5
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
Geekgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 15,123
OS: XP Home SP3 x3 /XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 Pro 64-BIT



Sorry it does look like ot got buried

Try going into the BIOS/SETUP by hitting F1 and click the Default settings. Exit out and boot.
__________________
Geekgirl is offline  
Old 01-18-2010, 06:57 PM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
shewillnotdie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Mackinaw City
Posts: 715
OS: Windows 7

My System


<f1> bios
<f9> set default configuration
<f10> safe settings and exit

reboot. no change.
__________________
shewillnotdie is offline  
Old 01-19-2010, 07:27 AM   #7
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
Geekgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 15,123
OS: XP Home SP3 x3 /XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 Pro 64-BIT



Grasping at straws, never ran into this particular error and no help on Google....have you tried changing the CMOS battery?
__________________
Geekgirl is offline  
Old 01-19-2010, 08:13 AM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
shewillnotdie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Mackinaw City
Posts: 715
OS: Windows 7

My System


Oh you meen like jumpin' it manually on the mobo? No but I could... Yeah I checked google as well. I'm surprised no one else has come across the spefic problem or error message...

I just found this on lenova support. I no longer have the diskette drive connected to this computer as I split the IDE cable to put a second harddrive in the computer and used the diskette cradle for a spot for the second harddrive. I'm not saying this is the issue though because this error message has not popped up till just recently and I've had the second harddrive in that spot for easily over 2 yrs.

0662
Diskette Drive Configuration

EDIT: Ok I also found this which sorta makes sense because I am running my computer without the diskette, but the workaround doesn't work as I've alrdy reset bios and saved it. I'm going to try to not reset to default and just save and then start the comp...

http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/si...F06-D0212.html
__________________
shewillnotdie is offline  
Old 01-19-2010, 08:41 AM   #9
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
Geekgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 15,123
OS: XP Home SP3 x3 /XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 Pro 64-BIT



I saw that also on Google...have you tried disabling the Floppy in the BIOS?
__________________
Geekgirl is offline  
Old 01-19-2010, 11:15 AM   #10
TSF Enthusiast
 
shewillnotdie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Mackinaw City
Posts: 715
OS: Windows 7

My System

Thumbs Up

here's the thing i already had the floppy disabled. check it out. when i reset the bios it turned it back on. while it turned on and agknowledged it was gone it disables it so i went in and saved the settings WITHOUT setting the bios to default which would reenabled the floppy.

anyhow bios, SAVE and exit without default setting worked like a charm. :)

what an annoying little problem that was. thx for the help. 1 less problem to deal with! now to find a way to shut my comp up and make it not outrageously loud 24/7.
__________________
shewillnotdie is offline  
Old 01-19-2010, 12:03 PM   #11
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
Geekgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 15,123
OS: XP Home SP3 x3 /XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 Pro 64-BIT



Figured it was a BIOS setting....glad it worked out.

Quote:
what an annoying little problem that was. thx for the help. 1 less problem to deal with! now to find a way to shut my comp up and make it not outrageously loud 24/7
Probably one of your fans...they tend to get loud with age
__________________
Geekgirl is offline  
Old 01-19-2010, 01:04 PM   #12
TSF Enthusiast
 
shewillnotdie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Mackinaw City
Posts: 715
OS: Windows 7

My System


WELL I thought fan too butttt at the same time my brother has the exact same model computer as me and we got them at the same time and he didn't add any of the extra stuff i added to mine and his is still dead silent. the difference being a radeon 9600 video card, spitting the IDE and adding the second hdd, and more ram. i think it started after i added the 2nd hdd but ill make another thread for that. ;)
__________________
shewillnotdie is offline  
Old 01-19-2010, 02:33 PM   #13
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
Geekgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 15,123
OS: XP Home SP3 x3 /XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 Pro 64-BIT



Ok, good luck.

__________________
Geekgirl is offline  
Closed Thread
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:28 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts